How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask Dimitry K., Esq. Your Own Question

Dimitry K., Esq.
Dimitry K., Esq., Attorney
Category: Legal
Satisfied Customers: 37839
Experience:  Multiple jurisdictions, specialize in business/contract disputes, estate creation and administration.
18572087
Type Your Legal Question Here...
Dimitry K., Esq. is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

Hello - earlier today my wife, who suffers from a chronic condition

Customer Question

Hello - earlier today my wife, who suffers from a chronic condition called CRPS, was pulled over for her car being out of PA inspection. The officer proceeded to impound her car, leaving her on the side of the road without reliable transportation which caused her to miss an important chronic pain management appointment. The issue is not only the missed appointment but the pain caused by her having to limp to the closest restaurant to sit down and escape the 99 degree temperatures. Was the police officer legally able to go to this extreme based upon my wife's disability? Thank you.
Submitted: 1 year ago.
Category: Legal
Expert:  Dimitry K., Esq. replied 1 year ago.
Thank you for your post. I am a licensed Pennsylvania professional. Please allow me to assist you directly with your concerns.

My answer may likely be not favorable to you, so I ask that you keep that in mind when I provide you with my answer. I aim to give you the best and most accurate answer as it exists under state law, and not always what you may hope is the favored response.

Having said that...

Was the vehicle formally not inspected? Did the officer stop your wife properly? Did the officer contact anyone to help your wife or drive her anywhere where there was air conditioning?
Customer: replied 1 year ago.

It was formally inspected but had expired. I can't say for sure if she was stopped properly as I was not present. No, he did not contact anyone or offer to drive her anywhere. He told her that there was a bus route that she could take if needed after explaining that I couldn't get to her location for roughly 90 minutes.

Expert:  Dimitry K., Esq. replied 1 year ago.
Thank you for your follow-up, Nathan.

How long did she end up waiting before a bus showed up and could take her somewhere else?
Customer: replied 1 year ago.
She didn't actually get a bus because she isn't familiar with the stops or schedule. She had to walk to a nearby restaurant where she was able to wait for me. Walking is what exacerbates her CRPS symptoms which was the issue because she didn't have a walker.
Expert:  Dimitry K., Esq. replied 1 year ago.

Nathan,

Thank you for your follow-up. My apologies on the short delay.

The answer is partially favorable, and partially not in your favor. The officer did have a right to pull over your spouse if the inspection was out of date. Under PA law he likewise could impound the car and compel inspection to take place before it was drivable--one of the conditions of using state roads is to have properly inspected vehicles on it. This is unusual but not improper--most officers simply give a warning and then require the person to return with a copy of the vehicle sticker showing that the car is properly inspected.

However here there may be a serious issue with the officer's judgment and behavior. This is one of the hottest days of the year, if not the hottest. He left an ill woman on the road without transportation and air conditioning. That, frankly, could have created a very risky situation that could create injury or even death. THAT is a problem. This, therefore, opens up a claim for civil suit for damages and pain and suffering the was objected to for being left out on the street in this weather. I suggest you contact the officer's precinct and speak to the sergeant on duty or the captain, and then retain a civil litigation attorney if they refuse to apologize and return the vehicle. This is simply unacceptable and I am sorry that your wife was exposed to it.

Good luck.

Dimitry K., Esq., Attorney
Category: Legal
Satisfied Customers: 37839
Experience: Multiple jurisdictions, specialize in business/contract disputes, estate creation and administration.
Dimitry K., Esq. and other Legal Specialists are ready to help you
Customer: replied 1 year ago.
Thank you for your help.
Expert:  Dimitry K., Esq. replied 1 year ago.
You are most welcome, truly. I sincerely XXXXX XXXXX your spouse is fine.
Customer: replied 1 year ago.
I wanted to give you a quick update. I spoke with one of the sergeants and he didn't apologize, nor admit any wrongdoing on the officer's part. He seemed to feel he was operating well within his rights.
Expert:  Dimitry K., Esq. replied 1 year ago.

Nathan,

I am sorry to hear that but it is also not unexpected. Going purely on the legal basis here, the officer WAS operating within his rights. He could take the vehicle for the tags being expired. But operating within his rights is not the same as exercising 'good' judgment--if something happened to your wife, which arguably already took place if she suffered adverse medical affects, the officer, by virtue of placing her in that position, would be deemed liable. But of course no officer would admit to this--they feel either above their responsibility or they do not want to admit their own liability. I agree that it is shameful and I agree that it is wrong, which is why I suggested counsel if you do decide to pursue this further on your end. There is the 'right' answer on the legal end, and an improper decision from a judgment end, which is where this ends up falling.

Good luck.

JustAnswer in the News:

 
 
 
Ask-a-doc Web sites: If you've got a quick question, you can try to get an answer from sites that say they have various specialists on hand to give quick answers... Justanswer.com.
JustAnswer.com...has seen a spike since October in legal questions from readers about layoffs, unemployment and severance.
Web sites like justanswer.com/legal
...leave nothing to chance.
Traffic on JustAnswer rose 14 percent...and had nearly 400,000 page views in 30 days...inquiries related to stress, high blood pressure, drinking and heart pain jumped 33 percent.
Tory Johnson, GMA Workplace Contributor, discusses work-from-home jobs, such as JustAnswer in which verified Experts answer people’s questions.
I will tell you that...the things you have to go through to be an Expert are quite rigorous.
 
 
 

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • Mr. Kaplun clearly had an exceptional understanding of the issue and was able to explain it concisely. I would recommend JustAnswer to anyone. Great service that lives up to its promises! Gary B. Edmond, OK
< Last | Next >
  • Mr. Kaplun clearly had an exceptional understanding of the issue and was able to explain it concisely. I would recommend JustAnswer to anyone. Great service that lives up to its promises! Gary B. Edmond, OK
  • My Expert was fast and seemed to have the answer to my taser question at the tips of her fingers. Communication was excellent. I left feeling confident in her answer. Eric Redwood City, CA
  • I am very pleased with JustAnswer as a place to go for divorce or criminal law knowledge and insight. Michael Wichita, KS
  • PaulMJD helped me with questions I had regarding an urgent legal matter. His answers were excellent. Three H. Houston, TX
  • Anne was extremely helpful. Her information put me in the right direction for action that kept me legal, possible saving me a ton of money in the future. Thank you again, Anne!! Elaine Atlanta, GA
  • It worked great. I had the facts and I presented them to my ex-landlord and she folded and returned my deposit. The 50 bucks I spent with you solved my problem. Tony Apopka, FL
  • Not only did he answer my Michigan divorce question but was also able to help me out with it, too. I have since won my legal case on this matter and thank you so much for it. Lee Michigan
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • Tina

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    8436
    JD, BBA Over 25 years legal and business experience.
< Last | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/MU/multistatelaw/2011-11-27_173951_Tinaglamourshotworkglow102011.64x64.jpg Tina's Avatar

    Tina

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    8436
    JD, BBA Over 25 years legal and business experience.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/RA/ratioscripta/2012-6-13_2955_foto3.64x64.jpg Ely's Avatar

    Ely

    Counselor at Law

    Satisfied Customers:

    19941
    Private practice with focus on family, criminal, PI, consumer protection, and business consultation.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/FL/FLAandNYLawyer/2012-1-27_14349_3Fotolia25855429M.64x64.jpg FiveStarLaw's Avatar

    FiveStarLaw

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    8189
    25 years of experience helping people like you.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/jespoag/2008-12-17_222355_jessepic.jpg JPEsq's Avatar

    JPEsq

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    2132
    Experience as general attorney, in house counsel, SSDI, Family Law attorney, and law professor
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/gsenmartin/2008-04-22_214950_me1.jpg Guillermo J. Senmartin, Esq.'s Avatar

    Guillermo J. Senmartin, Esq.

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    110
    7+ years of experience handling various legal matters.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/PA/PaulmoJD/2013-10-10_195858_JAImage.64x64.jpg Law Educator, Esq.'s Avatar

    Law Educator, Esq.

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    31621
    JA Mentor -Attorney Labor/employment, corporate, sports law, admiralty/maritime and civil rights law
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/dkaplun/2009-05-17_173121_headshot_1_2.jpg Dimitry K., Esq.'s Avatar

    Dimitry K., Esq.

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    15975
    Multiple jurisdictions, specialize in business/contract disputes, estate creation and administration.