How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask Dimitry K., Esq. Your Own Question

Dimitry K., Esq.
Dimitry K., Esq., Attorney
Category: Legal
Satisfied Customers: 38368
Experience:  Multiple jurisdictions, specialize in business/contract disputes, estate creation and administration.
18572087
Type Your Legal Question Here...
Dimitry K., Esq. is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

There is a new receptionist at my work. She released personal

Customer Question

There is a new receptionist at my work. She released personal information about my schedule to my sons mom without my knowledge or consent on her personal cell phone. Is that illegal? Can she be fired? And if she is not fired do I have grounds to sue? I live in Missouri.
Submitted: 1 year ago.
Category: Legal
Expert:  Dimitry K., Esq. replied 1 year ago.
Thank you for your question. Please permit me to assist you with your concerns.

Did you ever formally tell this receptionist to not speak to your ex or provide such information to third parties? Have you contacted your employer about this? Is she 'your' receptionist or is she the company's receptionist?
Customer: replied 1 year ago.

i have not told her formally not to. i just contacted my employer about it and she is the companies receptionist

Expert:  Dimitry K., Esq. replied 1 year ago.

Alex,

Typically your work schedule is not privileged or protected. If a third party contacts the workplace about your work schedule, they can choose to disclose it for that reason. If there is something you do not wish to disclose, and I absolutely agree with you that such disclosures here are out of line, inform the receptionist of what she can say and what she cannot say, and to whom she can say it to. That, by itself, is not a violation but it is highly unprofessional. You can ask the employer to investigate and ask that they pursue disciplinary action as they see fit. You cannot force the employer to fire her, but you can bring it up to them and ask them to pursue. I do not quite see this as a situation where you can claim or pursue direct damages, but you can get the employer involved on your behalf. I am not seeing this as a suit against the employer if they refuse to terminate her.

Good luck.

Customer: replied 1 year ago.

the third party did not contact the workplace the receptionist is friends with the third party and the information released on a personal call

Expert:  Dimitry K., Esq. replied 1 year ago.

Alex,

Thank you for your follow-up. This is still extremely unprofessional but as the information is not protected and not in any way deemed confidential, it is not directly a violation of any law. You can have your employer speak to her and tell her that she is forbidden to discuss your personal schedule with anyone else without your express consent, but it is still not a violation that would give rise to a lawsuit. Please understand that I empathize with you as this is not a 'fair' answer to you, but it is correct under the law.

Good luck.

Customer: replied 1 year ago.

does it change with the fact that i am a medical professional working in a place where hippa is enforced?

Expert:  Dimitry K., Esq. replied 1 year ago.

Alex,

This isn't a HIPAA based question--the information was not medical in nature and therefore it is not protected under HIPAA. If she provided your ex with your medical appointments, for example, then it would be a potential violation, but simply providing her with your schedule is not something that would be pursued in this instance.


Hope that clarifies.

JustAnswer in the News:

 
 
 
Ask-a-doc Web sites: If you've got a quick question, you can try to get an answer from sites that say they have various specialists on hand to give quick answers... Justanswer.com.
JustAnswer.com...has seen a spike since October in legal questions from readers about layoffs, unemployment and severance.
Web sites like justanswer.com/legal
...leave nothing to chance.
Traffic on JustAnswer rose 14 percent...and had nearly 400,000 page views in 30 days...inquiries related to stress, high blood pressure, drinking and heart pain jumped 33 percent.
Tory Johnson, GMA Workplace Contributor, discusses work-from-home jobs, such as JustAnswer in which verified Experts answer people’s questions.
I will tell you that...the things you have to go through to be an Expert are quite rigorous.
 
 
 

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • Mr. Kaplun clearly had an exceptional understanding of the issue and was able to explain it concisely. I would recommend JustAnswer to anyone. Great service that lives up to its promises! Gary B. Edmond, OK
< Last | Next >
  • Mr. Kaplun clearly had an exceptional understanding of the issue and was able to explain it concisely. I would recommend JustAnswer to anyone. Great service that lives up to its promises! Gary B. Edmond, OK
  • My Expert was fast and seemed to have the answer to my taser question at the tips of her fingers. Communication was excellent. I left feeling confident in her answer. Eric Redwood City, CA
  • I am very pleased with JustAnswer as a place to go for divorce or criminal law knowledge and insight. Michael Wichita, KS
  • PaulMJD helped me with questions I had regarding an urgent legal matter. His answers were excellent. Three H. Houston, TX
  • Anne was extremely helpful. Her information put me in the right direction for action that kept me legal, possible saving me a ton of money in the future. Thank you again, Anne!! Elaine Atlanta, GA
  • It worked great. I had the facts and I presented them to my ex-landlord and she folded and returned my deposit. The 50 bucks I spent with you solved my problem. Tony Apopka, FL
  • Not only did he answer my Michigan divorce question but was also able to help me out with it, too. I have since won my legal case on this matter and thank you so much for it. Lee Michigan
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • Tina

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    8436
    JD, BBA Over 25 years legal and business experience.
< Last | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/MU/multistatelaw/2011-11-27_173951_Tinaglamourshotworkglow102011.64x64.jpg Tina's Avatar

    Tina

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    8436
    JD, BBA Over 25 years legal and business experience.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/RA/ratioscripta/2012-6-13_2955_foto3.64x64.jpg Ely's Avatar

    Ely

    Counselor at Law

    Satisfied Customers:

    19941
    Private practice with focus on family, criminal, PI, consumer protection, and business consultation.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/FL/FLAandNYLawyer/2012-1-27_14349_3Fotolia25855429M.64x64.jpg FiveStarLaw's Avatar

    FiveStarLaw

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    8189
    25 years of experience helping people like you.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/jespoag/2008-12-17_222355_jessepic.jpg JPEsq's Avatar

    JPEsq

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    2132
    Experience as general attorney, in house counsel, SSDI, Family Law attorney, and law professor
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/gsenmartin/2008-04-22_214950_me1.jpg Guillermo J. Senmartin, Esq.'s Avatar

    Guillermo J. Senmartin, Esq.

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    110
    7+ years of experience handling various legal matters.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/PA/PaulmoJD/2013-10-10_195858_JAImage.64x64.jpg Law Educator, Esq.'s Avatar

    Law Educator, Esq.

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    31621
    JA Mentor -Attorney Labor/employment, corporate, sports law, admiralty/maritime and civil rights law
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/dkaplun/2009-05-17_173121_headshot_1_2.jpg Dimitry K., Esq.'s Avatar

    Dimitry K., Esq.

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    15975
    Multiple jurisdictions, specialize in business/contract disputes, estate creation and administration.
 
 
 

Related Legal Questions