How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask Zachary Your Own Question

Zachary
Zachary, Attorney
Category: Legal
Satisfied Customers: 3821
Experience:  Lead trial/International commercial attorney licensed 11 yrs
Type Your Legal Question Here...
Zachary is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

I AM AN OWNER OF A CAR WHICH MY SON CRASHED. BODY SHOP CALLED

Resolved Question:

I AM AN OWNER OF A CAR WHICH MY SON CRASHED. BODY SHOP CALLED BY POLICE DEPT TOWED THE CAR. OWNER OF BODY SHOP HAD MY SON SIGN AN AUTHORIZATION FORM TO HANDLE CASE WITH INSURANCE CO. (NOT MINE, THE OTHER DRIVERS'). AUTO BODY GUY RECEIVED CHK FROM INSURANCE CO. IN MY NAME, MAILED TO HIM, FORGED MY NAME, AND CASHED CHK IN THE AMOUNT OF $13K. TO FIX CAR BUT FAILED TO INFORM US THAT CAR WAS DEEMED A TOTAL LOSS BY THE INS CO. HE OFFERED TO FIX CAR FOR A CHEAPER PRICE THAN THE TOTAL LOSS AND INS CO. AGREED. THE CAR WAS IN THE SHOP FOR 3 MONTHS. HE HAD AN EXCUSS EVERY OTHER DAY AS TO WHY HE NEEDED MORE TIME TO GE THE CAR FIXED. FINALLY, WE JUST WENT AND PICKED UP THE CAR WHICH NEEDS ADDITIONAL REPAIRS (AROUND $5K). THIS ALL HAPPENED WHILE MY HUSBAND IS RECOVERING FROM A STROKE, THEREFORE, I WAS PREOCCUPIED WITH HIS CARE AND THE STRESS OF MY JOB. DO I HAVE A CASE AND AGAINST WHOM, AUTO BODY SHOP? INSURANCE CO?
Submitted: 1 year ago.
Category: Legal
Expert:  Zachary replied 1 year ago.
Hi,

Thank you for your question.

You have a case against the Auto Body shop for fraud. You possibly have a case against the insurance company for negligence.

How old is your son?
Customer: replied 1 year ago.


26

Expert:  Zachary replied 1 year ago.
OK.

I was checking to see that your son was of age to contract.

Assuming that your son was listed as a covered driver on the insurance policy, he was capable of entering into the contract for repair with the auto body repair shop.

However, the autobody repair shop committed fraud and forgery when it forged your signature to the insurance check. Further, it is proof that it intended to defraud you by covering up the fact that the insurance company agreed that the car was a total loss and compromised your insurance claim for you.

Your insurance company should have contacted you before entering into any agreements regarding settlement, as you are the policy holder and this was your vehicle. Thus, the insurance company breached the policy agreement by directly negotiating your insurance claim with the auto body shop. I would also through in an allegation of conspiracy to commit fraud, as it would appear the insurance company entered into an agreement with the autobody shop to defraud you of the full value of your insurance claim.

You should definitely go and seek local counsel to handle this case for you.
Customer: replied 1 year ago.


THANK YOU FOR YOUR HELP. I KNOW THAT THIS GUY HAS DONE THIS BEFORE BECAUSE HE WAS SUCH A GOOD CON-ARTIST BUT I DO ADMIT THAT I SHOULD HAVE BEEN MORE DILIGENT. EVEN SO, THE FACT THAT WE TRUSTED HIM AND DIDNT CHASE AFTER HIM EVERY DAY DIDNT GIVE HIM THE RIGHT TO TAKE US FOR A RIDE.

Expert:  Zachary replied 1 year ago.
Please let me know if you have any further questions. Please also kindly consider rating my answer positively so that I am compensated by the website for my work on your question. Rating positively does not cause an additional charge and does not prevent us from further discussing your questions.

Best Regards,
ZDN
Zachary, Attorney
Category: Legal
Satisfied Customers: 3821
Experience: Lead trial/International commercial attorney licensed 11 yrs
Zachary and 12 other Legal Specialists are ready to help you

JustAnswer in the News:

 
 
 
Ask-a-doc Web sites: If you've got a quick question, you can try to get an answer from sites that say they have various specialists on hand to give quick answers... Justanswer.com.
JustAnswer.com...has seen a spike since October in legal questions from readers about layoffs, unemployment and severance.
Web sites like justanswer.com/legal
...leave nothing to chance.
Traffic on JustAnswer rose 14 percent...and had nearly 400,000 page views in 30 days...inquiries related to stress, high blood pressure, drinking and heart pain jumped 33 percent.
Tory Johnson, GMA Workplace Contributor, discusses work-from-home jobs, such as JustAnswer in which verified Experts answer people’s questions.
I will tell you that...the things you have to go through to be an Expert are quite rigorous.
 
 
 

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • Mr. Kaplun clearly had an exceptional understanding of the issue and was able to explain it concisely. I would recommend JustAnswer to anyone. Great service that lives up to its promises! Gary B. Edmond, OK
< Last | Next >
  • Mr. Kaplun clearly had an exceptional understanding of the issue and was able to explain it concisely. I would recommend JustAnswer to anyone. Great service that lives up to its promises! Gary B. Edmond, OK
  • My Expert was fast and seemed to have the answer to my taser question at the tips of her fingers. Communication was excellent. I left feeling confident in her answer. Eric Redwood City, CA
  • I am very pleased with JustAnswer as a place to go for divorce or criminal law knowledge and insight. Michael Wichita, KS
  • PaulMJD helped me with questions I had regarding an urgent legal matter. His answers were excellent. Three H. Houston, TX
  • Anne was extremely helpful. Her information put me in the right direction for action that kept me legal, possible saving me a ton of money in the future. Thank you again, Anne!! Elaine Atlanta, GA
  • It worked great. I had the facts and I presented them to my ex-landlord and she folded and returned my deposit. The 50 bucks I spent with you solved my problem. Tony Apopka, FL
  • Not only did he answer my Michigan divorce question but was also able to help me out with it, too. I have since won my legal case on this matter and thank you so much for it. Lee Michigan
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • Tina

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    8436
    JD, BBA Over 25 years legal and business experience.
< Last | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/MU/multistatelaw/2011-11-27_173951_Tinaglamourshotworkglow102011.64x64.jpg Tina's Avatar

    Tina

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    8436
    JD, BBA Over 25 years legal and business experience.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/RA/ratioscripta/2012-6-13_2955_foto3.64x64.jpg Ely's Avatar

    Ely

    Counselor at Law

    Satisfied Customers:

    19941
    Private practice with focus on family, criminal, PI, consumer protection, and business consultation.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/FL/FLAandNYLawyer/2012-1-27_14349_3Fotolia25855429M.64x64.jpg FiveStarLaw's Avatar

    FiveStarLaw

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    8189
    25 years of experience helping people like you.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/jespoag/2008-12-17_222355_jessepic.jpg JPEsq's Avatar

    JPEsq

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    2132
    Experience as general attorney, in house counsel, SSDI, Family Law attorney, and law professor
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/gsenmartin/2008-04-22_214950_me1.jpg Guillermo J. Senmartin, Esq.'s Avatar

    Guillermo J. Senmartin, Esq.

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    110
    7+ years of experience handling various legal matters.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/PA/PaulmoJD/2013-10-10_195858_JAImage.64x64.jpg Law Educator, Esq.'s Avatar

    Law Educator, Esq.

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    31621
    JA Mentor -Attorney Labor/employment, corporate, sports law, admiralty/maritime and civil rights law
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/dkaplun/2009-05-17_173121_headshot_1_2.jpg Dimitry K., Esq.'s Avatar

    Dimitry K., Esq.

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    15975
    Multiple jurisdictions, specialize in business/contract disputes, estate creation and administration.