How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask Ray Your Own Question
Ray
Ray, Lawyer
Category: Legal
Satisfied Customers: 37760
Experience:  30 years in civil, probate, real estate, elder law
8534270
Type Your Legal Question Here...
Ray is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

What are the laws for the use of a canoe in Maine? Does it

Customer Question

What are the laws for the use of a canoe in Maine? Does it need to be registered? Can I use an electric trolling motor? What type of safety devices am I required to have?
Submitted: 3 years ago.
Category: Legal
Expert:  Ray replied 3 years ago.

RayAnswers :

Thanks for your question and good afternoon.A canoe here without a motor does not have to be registered.If you put any kind of a motor on it trolling or otherwise it becomes a motor boat and must be registered and fees paid to the state.

RayAnswers :

Reference..

RayAnswers :

Same for kayaks here as well.

RayAnswers :

Registration of motorboats--if you decide to put a motor on it of any kind...

RayAnswers :

You may want to consider not putting a motor on it as it saves you registration fees here.

RayAnswers :

It has been my pleasure to assist you today.Please let me know if you have more follow up.Thanks again.

RayAnswers :

I hope that you will be so kind as to leave a positive rating. If you do have any additional questions about my answer please click the "Continue Conversation Link" so I can provide you with a fully satisfactory answer. Please be aware that any rating of 1 or 2 is reflected as a negative rating and I receive no credit for my answers.



This communication does not establish an attorney-client relationship.Information provided here is not legal advice. Rather it is simply general information

Related Legal Questions