How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask Ray Your Own Question

Ray
Ray, Lawyer
Category: Legal
Satisfied Customers: 30312
Experience:  29 years in civil, probate, real estate, elder law
8534270
Type Your Legal Question Here...
Ray is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

what is a motion for oder enforcing litigants rights?

Resolved Question:

what is a motion for oder enforcing litigants rights?
Submitted: 1 year ago.
Category: Legal
Expert:  Ray replied 1 year ago.

RayAnswers :

Thanks for your question and good afternoon.

Customer:

hello

RayAnswers :

This is a case where the other party is noticing you that they are going to claim that you have not complied with prior orders or possibly discovery in the case.They are going to seek sanctions on that basis.This would be your chance to try and comply with any orders or discovery requests the other side has made previously.

RayAnswers :

Reference to the form.

Customer:

what is a motionfor

Customer:

i do not have any record about this case

RayAnswers :

It is a motion here where they are claiming you have not complied with prior orders in the case or discovery.Discovery being where they have asked for documents or sent you written questions that you have not answered.

Customer:

do i need to see a lawyer

RayAnswers :

You would want to contact the court here--the case number XXXXX court or at the top.

RayAnswers :

And yes a lawyer here to properly respond to this is a great idea.

RayAnswers :

A lawyer can respond and set out your side of it and also see if further sanctions here can be avoided.

Customer:

this happen 10 years ago

RayAnswers :

Likely they are trying to bring something back up that was not complied with years ago.

RayAnswers :

Here is lawyer referral for you.

Customer:

im not giving my personal info they can garnish my check?

RayAnswers :

You can also contact the lawyer that sent it and ask exactly what they are complaining about.here.

Customer:

in jersey city, new jersey

RayAnswers :

Yes they can here is information about limits of garnishment.

Customer:

i did but they want me to paid no payment plan

RayAnswers :

Chapter 7 here bankruptcy might also be a way to discharge the debt and avoid garnishment here.

Customer:

i would like that, i own a home

RayAnswers :

You should consider a local civil lawyer to see what all your options are either to resolve it or file bankruptcy.This may yet be resolved by a local lawyer.

Customer:

can you help me

RayAnswers :

Sometimes they can get you payments you can live with.

RayAnswers :

No you will need to use the lawyer referral I gave you.

RayAnswers :

The site will not allow us clients, we only can answer your questions under the terms of service.

RayAnswers :

I appreciate the chance to get you the information you needed today.

RayAnswers :

I wish you good luck here resolving it.

Customer:

thank you ray.. for your help

RayAnswers :

You are so welcome.If you can leave positive feedback it is much appreciated.

RayAnswers :

I hope that you will be so kind as to leave a positive rating. If you do have any additional questions about my answer please click the "Continue Conversation Link" so I can provide you with a fully satisfactory answer. Please be aware that any rating of 1 or 2 is reflected as a negative rating and I receive no credit for my answers.


 


 


 


 


 


 


 


 


 


 


 


 


 


 


 


 


 





 


This communication does not establish an attorney-client relationship.Information provided here is not legal advice. Rather it is simply general information

Ray, Lawyer
Category: Legal
Satisfied Customers: 30312
Experience: 29 years in civil, probate, real estate, elder law
Ray and 4 other Legal Specialists are ready to help you

JustAnswer in the News:

 
 
 
Ask-a-doc Web sites: If you've got a quick question, you can try to get an answer from sites that say they have various specialists on hand to give quick answers... Justanswer.com.
JustAnswer.com...has seen a spike since October in legal questions from readers about layoffs, unemployment and severance.
Web sites like justanswer.com/legal
...leave nothing to chance.
Traffic on JustAnswer rose 14 percent...and had nearly 400,000 page views in 30 days...inquiries related to stress, high blood pressure, drinking and heart pain jumped 33 percent.
Tory Johnson, GMA Workplace Contributor, discusses work-from-home jobs, such as JustAnswer in which verified Experts answer people’s questions.
I will tell you that...the things you have to go through to be an Expert are quite rigorous.
 
 
 

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • Mr. Kaplun clearly had an exceptional understanding of the issue and was able to explain it concisely. I would recommend JustAnswer to anyone. Great service that lives up to its promises! Gary B. Edmond, OK
< Last | Next >
  • Mr. Kaplun clearly had an exceptional understanding of the issue and was able to explain it concisely. I would recommend JustAnswer to anyone. Great service that lives up to its promises! Gary B. Edmond, OK
  • My Expert was fast and seemed to have the answer to my taser question at the tips of her fingers. Communication was excellent. I left feeling confident in her answer. Eric Redwood City, CA
  • I am very pleased with JustAnswer as a place to go for divorce or criminal law knowledge and insight. Michael Wichita, KS
  • PaulMJD helped me with questions I had regarding an urgent legal matter. His answers were excellent. Three H. Houston, TX
  • Anne was extremely helpful. Her information put me in the right direction for action that kept me legal, possible saving me a ton of money in the future. Thank you again, Anne!! Elaine Atlanta, GA
  • It worked great. I had the facts and I presented them to my ex-landlord and she folded and returned my deposit. The 50 bucks I spent with you solved my problem. Tony Apopka, FL
  • Not only did he answer my Michigan divorce question but was also able to help me out with it, too. I have since won my legal case on this matter and thank you so much for it. Lee Michigan
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • Tina

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    8436
    JD, BBA Over 25 years legal and business experience.
< Last | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/MU/multistatelaw/2011-11-27_173951_Tinaglamourshotworkglow102011.64x64.jpg Tina's Avatar

    Tina

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    8436
    JD, BBA Over 25 years legal and business experience.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/RA/ratioscripta/2012-6-13_2955_foto3.64x64.jpg Ely's Avatar

    Ely

    Counselor at Law

    Satisfied Customers:

    19941
    Private practice with focus on family, criminal, PI, consumer protection, and business consultation.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/FL/FLAandNYLawyer/2012-1-27_14349_3Fotolia25855429M.64x64.jpg FiveStarLaw's Avatar

    FiveStarLaw

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    8189
    25 years of experience helping people like you.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/jespoag/2008-12-17_222355_jessepic.jpg JPEsq's Avatar

    JPEsq

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    2132
    Experience as general attorney, in house counsel, SSDI, Family Law attorney, and law professor
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/gsenmartin/2008-04-22_214950_me1.jpg Guillermo J. Senmartin, Esq.'s Avatar

    Guillermo J. Senmartin, Esq.

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    110
    7+ years of experience handling various legal matters.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/PA/PaulmoJD/2013-10-10_195858_JAImage.64x64.jpg Law Educator, Esq.'s Avatar

    Law Educator, Esq.

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    31621
    JA Mentor -Attorney Labor/employment, corporate, sports law, admiralty/maritime and civil rights law
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/dkaplun/2009-05-17_173121_headshot_1_2.jpg Dimitry K., Esq.'s Avatar

    Dimitry K., Esq.

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    15975
    Multiple jurisdictions, specialize in business/contract disputes, estate creation and administration.
 
 
 
Chat Now With A Lawyer
Ray
Ray
Lawyer
11554 Satisfied Customers
29 years in civil, probate, real estate, elder law