How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask TexLaw Your Own Question

TexLaw
TexLaw, Attorney
Category: Legal
Satisfied Customers: 4270
Experience:  Lead trial/International commercial attorney licensed 11 yrs
17219180
Type Your Legal Question Here...
TexLaw is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

I owe my ex roommate $1050 for rent, I no longer live there

Resolved Question:

I owe my ex roommate $1050 for rent, I no longer live there but signed a contract for the lease agreement that ends at the end of July. Can I send her the payment in Pennies? Will she have to accept the payment legally? Can US Postal Stamps be used as legal tender to pay my dues to her?
Submitted: 1 year ago.
Category: Legal
Expert:  TexLaw replied 1 year ago.
Hi,

Thank you for the question.

When you say you signed a contract for the lease agreement, do you mean that you actually signed the lease agreement listing you as a lessee and obligating you to pay rent to the landlord?
Customer: replied 1 year ago.

yes

Expert:  TexLaw replied 1 year ago.
Well, lets start out with some basics on y our question.

When you owe a debt, you may pay it in pennies, as a penny is a legitimate legal tender of the US. Postage stamps on the other hand are not legal tender.

However, when you sign a lease agreement, you are obligated to pay the rent pursuant to the terms of the agreement, and you are obligated to the landlord. You are not obligated to pay the rent to your room-mate, but to the landlord, and you are jointly and severally liable for that rent. So you need to simply make sure that the rent is paid.

If you are in a dispute with your ex-roommate, then you should contact the landlord and tell them that you want to send your rent directly to them in a separate payment.

If there was no landlord involved, and there was not a contractual term stating how the money should be paid, then you could pay it with pennies.

Please let me know if you have any further questions. Please also kindly consider rating my answer positively so that I am compensated by the website for my work on your question. Rating positively does not cause an additional charge and does not prevent us from further discussing your questions.

Best Regards,
ZDN
Customer: replied 1 year ago.
Relist: Incomplete answer.
Customer: replied 1 year ago.

Hi ZDNLaw , thank you for your help- I am trying to change my rating but don't know how

Customer: replied 1 year ago.

She already paid for my half of the rent- now I owe her that money. I just wanted to know that if i paid her back , could she legally refuse/decline the pennies .

Expert:  TexLaw replied 1 year ago.
Hi,

I saw that you rated my service poorly. Other experts have agreed with my answer here.

I'm here just trying to help you. The law does not always provide you with the answer you may want to receive.

If you pay your room mate with pennies, your roomate can reject the payment, simply because you do not owe your roommate the money, you owe the landlord the money.

So, if you go through your scenario and you pay your room mate with pennies, your roommate has no legal obligation to accept the payment.

If you feel I did not answer your question completely, please let me know what you think I'm missing and I will be happy to assist you further.

Please also reconsider the rating you gave. I am bound by law to provide you the correct answer, and I cannot change the law to make it be what you want to hear. A bad rating hurts my position with the website and may lead to me being kicked off. So, if you would be so kind, change your rating to a positive one, or let me know what further information you need.

You should be able to rate this answer positively. If not, let me know by stating that you want to give me a positive rating in your response and I will let the website know.

Thanks

-ZDN
TexLaw, Attorney
Category: Legal
Satisfied Customers: 4270
Experience: Lead trial/International commercial attorney licensed 11 yrs
TexLaw and 14 other Legal Specialists are ready to help you
Customer: replied 1 year ago.

Thanks, XXXXX XXXXX right :)


I changed your rating, thank you again for your help.


 

Expert:  TexLaw replied 1 year ago.
Thanks for changing your rating. I really do appreciate it.

I've always wanted to pay someone I'm not happy with in pennies too...
TexLaw, Attorney
Category: Legal
Satisfied Customers: 4270
Experience: Lead trial/International commercial attorney licensed 11 yrs
TexLaw and 14 other Legal Specialists are ready to help you
Customer: replied 1 year ago.

:)

JustAnswer in the News:

 
 
 
Ask-a-doc Web sites: If you've got a quick question, you can try to get an answer from sites that say they have various specialists on hand to give quick answers... Justanswer.com.
JustAnswer.com...has seen a spike since October in legal questions from readers about layoffs, unemployment and severance.
Web sites like justanswer.com/legal
...leave nothing to chance.
Traffic on JustAnswer rose 14 percent...and had nearly 400,000 page views in 30 days...inquiries related to stress, high blood pressure, drinking and heart pain jumped 33 percent.
Tory Johnson, GMA Workplace Contributor, discusses work-from-home jobs, such as JustAnswer in which verified Experts answer people’s questions.
I will tell you that...the things you have to go through to be an Expert are quite rigorous.
 
 
 

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • Mr. Kaplun clearly had an exceptional understanding of the issue and was able to explain it concisely. I would recommend JustAnswer to anyone. Great service that lives up to its promises! Gary B. Edmond, OK
< Last | Next >
  • Mr. Kaplun clearly had an exceptional understanding of the issue and was able to explain it concisely. I would recommend JustAnswer to anyone. Great service that lives up to its promises! Gary B. Edmond, OK
  • My Expert was fast and seemed to have the answer to my taser question at the tips of her fingers. Communication was excellent. I left feeling confident in her answer. Eric Redwood City, CA
  • I am very pleased with JustAnswer as a place to go for divorce or criminal law knowledge and insight. Michael Wichita, KS
  • PaulMJD helped me with questions I had regarding an urgent legal matter. His answers were excellent. Three H. Houston, TX
  • Anne was extremely helpful. Her information put me in the right direction for action that kept me legal, possible saving me a ton of money in the future. Thank you again, Anne!! Elaine Atlanta, GA
  • It worked great. I had the facts and I presented them to my ex-landlord and she folded and returned my deposit. The 50 bucks I spent with you solved my problem. Tony Apopka, FL
  • Not only did he answer my Michigan divorce question but was also able to help me out with it, too. I have since won my legal case on this matter and thank you so much for it. Lee Michigan
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • Tina

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    8436
    JD, BBA Over 25 years legal and business experience.
< Last | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/MU/multistatelaw/2011-11-27_173951_Tinaglamourshotworkglow102011.64x64.jpg Tina's Avatar

    Tina

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    8436
    JD, BBA Over 25 years legal and business experience.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/RA/ratioscripta/2012-6-13_2955_foto3.64x64.jpg Ely's Avatar

    Ely

    Counselor at Law

    Satisfied Customers:

    19941
    Private practice with focus on family, criminal, PI, consumer protection, and business consultation.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/FL/FLAandNYLawyer/2012-1-27_14349_3Fotolia25855429M.64x64.jpg FiveStarLaw's Avatar

    FiveStarLaw

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    8189
    25 years of experience helping people like you.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/jespoag/2008-12-17_222355_jessepic.jpg JPEsq's Avatar

    JPEsq

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    2132
    Experience as general attorney, in house counsel, SSDI, Family Law attorney, and law professor
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/gsenmartin/2008-04-22_214950_me1.jpg Guillermo J. Senmartin, Esq.'s Avatar

    Guillermo J. Senmartin, Esq.

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    110
    7+ years of experience handling various legal matters.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/PA/PaulmoJD/2013-10-10_195858_JAImage.64x64.jpg Law Educator, Esq.'s Avatar

    Law Educator, Esq.

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    31621
    JA Mentor -Attorney Labor/employment, corporate, sports law, admiralty/maritime and civil rights law
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/dkaplun/2009-05-17_173121_headshot_1_2.jpg Dimitry K., Esq.'s Avatar

    Dimitry K., Esq.

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    15975
    Multiple jurisdictions, specialize in business/contract disputes, estate creation and administration.
 
 
 
Chat Now With A Lawyer
TexLaw
TexLaw
Attorney
2723 Satisfied Customers
Lead trial/International commercial attorney licensed 11 yrs