How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask TexLaw Your Own Question

TexLaw
TexLaw, Attorney
Category: Legal
Satisfied Customers: 4267
Experience:  Lead trial/International commercial attorney licensed 11 yrs
17219180
Type Your Legal Question Here...
TexLaw is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

I fell at homerama, broke back, now permantently disabled. 2 defendents want me to propose

Resolved Question:

I fell at homerama, broke back, now permantently disabled. 2 defendents want me to propose settlement offer> ins for each at least 1 mil. what is resonable request?
Submitted: 1 year ago.
Category: Legal
Expert:  TexLaw replied 1 year ago.
Hi,

This really is not an easy question to answer, and is certainly not a question that can be answered based on your short description. I need much more information.

1. What is the extent of your injury and disability?

2. Are you now prevented from working, if so how much were you making?

3. How much were your past medical bills?

4. How much will your future medical bills be?

5. Do you require any modification to your home because of your disability?

6. Do you require help at home, such as an at-home nurse?

7. How old are you?

8. What is your level of education?

9. What is your attorney's recommendation?

I look forward to hearing back from you.
Customer: replied 1 year ago.

I have some college. I was earning between 90-145k per yr. I was 48 at the time of accident. Medical expenses r huge. as a result of trama I came down with multiple scerlosis. within 6 months hopsitalized. I couldnt talk or walk. last fall it became known both my hips r dying> had rt hip total replacement, will need left. just oen hip surgery 67k, many mri tests. home nurses, speech, occupational, physical therapy>. could not drive for a yr. i loved my job at a lrg bank. did very well. they sent me to presidents club trip in St Johns. had to sell my house, my sons had to find their own housing. i am on social security, and long term disability from my bank until 67. i was planning on working there til at least 67. my cliential was very well built. my atty is wanting me to make a proposal, requested by defending attys. I also was on many boards, helped build a house (habitat for humanity) did all this while raising my sons. (one won natl jr basketball tourney). i was getting to where they were coming to age of college. I still worked day, night and weekends. the medical bills will now only mount. i hope i get to hold grandchildren when born

Expert:  TexLaw replied 1 year ago.
Do you have a doctor who will testify to the fact that your MS was caused by the injury?

Also, the two defendants who are wanting to settle, what did they do to contribute to your injury?

Other than the two defendants who are wanting to settle, are there any other defendants that will remain in the case after/if you settle with these two?
Customer: replied 1 year ago.

Yes, we have 2 neurologists that will testify trama can bring on MS. 1. is the owner of the property where I fell, a builder in our county where I was a quest to a Homerama preview event. (homerama is where many bldrs have built new homes to be viewed for sale) 2. is the County Homebuilders Assoc. who where in charge of putting event together. the above 2 will not participate in final suit. final suit is workers comp. I was asked to attend evening event by manager. i have to leave in 1/2 to atty office. Last 2 months I was able to work in down market I made 30k. please help

Expert:  TexLaw replied 1 year ago.
I still need more information.

Is this a workers compensation suit?

In other words, were you at work while you were injured?

What exactly caused you to fall. In other words, what liability can you place on the property owner and on the Association?
Customer: replied 1 year ago.

no the workers comp is separate, at a later date. yes, it was a work event. I was a senior mortgage loan officer. the steps were made of limestone. there were divets in limestone. I stepped into divet, twisted my ankle and fell back into limestone step behind me. The homeowners assoc. had told builder of this particular home< prior to the opening that day "the stairs were hazardous and no one was to go down them" the steps were not in normal standard depths or heights plus topography of limestone. the stairs were to be roped off. so liability is against owner of property whom was told this + homeowners assoc. who did not follow thru to make certain they were closed. we also have an engineer to testify to sub-standard depth/height of steps. after 4 depos this wk, the other side is requesting I sugest proposal of settlement. this is where I have no idea what to ask for. I have permanent brain damage (black holes, numerous lesions) no hope for getting better or getting my life back

Expert:  TexLaw replied 1 year ago.
Thank you for your response.

I would place the demand at $5 million or their full insurance policy limits. I would give this to both of them and let them decide how they want to split it or if they both want to simply pay out their insurance policy limits to you.

I'm very surprised your attorney has not suggested a figure and is asking you what you want to settle for.
TexLaw, Attorney
Category: Legal
Satisfied Customers: 4267
Experience: Lead trial/International commercial attorney licensed 11 yrs
TexLaw and 3 other Legal Specialists are ready to help you

JustAnswer in the News:

 
 
 
Ask-a-doc Web sites: If you've got a quick question, you can try to get an answer from sites that say they have various specialists on hand to give quick answers... Justanswer.com.
JustAnswer.com...has seen a spike since October in legal questions from readers about layoffs, unemployment and severance.
Web sites like justanswer.com/legal
...leave nothing to chance.
Traffic on JustAnswer rose 14 percent...and had nearly 400,000 page views in 30 days...inquiries related to stress, high blood pressure, drinking and heart pain jumped 33 percent.
Tory Johnson, GMA Workplace Contributor, discusses work-from-home jobs, such as JustAnswer in which verified Experts answer people’s questions.
I will tell you that...the things you have to go through to be an Expert are quite rigorous.
 
 
 

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • Mr. Kaplun clearly had an exceptional understanding of the issue and was able to explain it concisely. I would recommend JustAnswer to anyone. Great service that lives up to its promises! Gary B. Edmond, OK
< Last | Next >
  • Mr. Kaplun clearly had an exceptional understanding of the issue and was able to explain it concisely. I would recommend JustAnswer to anyone. Great service that lives up to its promises! Gary B. Edmond, OK
  • My Expert was fast and seemed to have the answer to my taser question at the tips of her fingers. Communication was excellent. I left feeling confident in her answer. Eric Redwood City, CA
  • I am very pleased with JustAnswer as a place to go for divorce or criminal law knowledge and insight. Michael Wichita, KS
  • PaulMJD helped me with questions I had regarding an urgent legal matter. His answers were excellent. Three H. Houston, TX
  • Anne was extremely helpful. Her information put me in the right direction for action that kept me legal, possible saving me a ton of money in the future. Thank you again, Anne!! Elaine Atlanta, GA
  • It worked great. I had the facts and I presented them to my ex-landlord and she folded and returned my deposit. The 50 bucks I spent with you solved my problem. Tony Apopka, FL
  • Not only did he answer my Michigan divorce question but was also able to help me out with it, too. I have since won my legal case on this matter and thank you so much for it. Lee Michigan
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • Tina

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    8436
    JD, BBA Over 25 years legal and business experience.
< Last | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/MU/multistatelaw/2011-11-27_173951_Tinaglamourshotworkglow102011.64x64.jpg Tina's Avatar

    Tina

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    8436
    JD, BBA Over 25 years legal and business experience.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/RA/ratioscripta/2012-6-13_2955_foto3.64x64.jpg Ely's Avatar

    Ely

    Counselor at Law

    Satisfied Customers:

    19941
    Private practice with focus on family, criminal, PI, consumer protection, and business consultation.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/FL/FLAandNYLawyer/2012-1-27_14349_3Fotolia25855429M.64x64.jpg FiveStarLaw's Avatar

    FiveStarLaw

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    8189
    25 years of experience helping people like you.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/jespoag/2008-12-17_222355_jessepic.jpg JPEsq's Avatar

    JPEsq

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    2132
    Experience as general attorney, in house counsel, SSDI, Family Law attorney, and law professor
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/gsenmartin/2008-04-22_214950_me1.jpg Guillermo J. Senmartin, Esq.'s Avatar

    Guillermo J. Senmartin, Esq.

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    110
    7+ years of experience handling various legal matters.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/PA/PaulmoJD/2013-10-10_195858_JAImage.64x64.jpg Law Educator, Esq.'s Avatar

    Law Educator, Esq.

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    31621
    JA Mentor -Attorney Labor/employment, corporate, sports law, admiralty/maritime and civil rights law
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/dkaplun/2009-05-17_173121_headshot_1_2.jpg Dimitry K., Esq.'s Avatar

    Dimitry K., Esq.

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    15975
    Multiple jurisdictions, specialize in business/contract disputes, estate creation and administration.
 
 
 
Chat Now With A Lawyer
TexLaw
TexLaw
Attorney
2723 Satisfied Customers
Lead trial/International commercial attorney licensed 11 yrs