How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask N Cal Attorney Your Own Question

N Cal Attorney
N Cal Attorney, Attorney
Category: Legal
Satisfied Customers: 8119
Experience:  since 1983
9653905
Type Your Legal Question Here...
N Cal Attorney is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

I resigned from a job as a pilot in the UAE in Feb 2011 and

Resolved Question:

I resigned from a job as a pilot in the UAE in Feb 2011 and the UAE company, the Dubai freezone, did not except my resignation and I subsequently left the country. They have refused to settle with me and insist on filing civil and criminal lawsuit against me. I have been told if I ever visit the UAE again, I will be arrested and put in jail. Is this true or not? What are my options to settle this and not have this threat against me?
Submitted: 1 year ago.
Category: Legal
Expert:  N Cal Attorney replied 1 year ago.

I am sorry but this is true.

Parties in a civil case in the UAE are not allowed to leave the country until the case is over, which can take years,

People there can be jailed for not responding to a civil case, so the threat is credible.

You can get a consultation from some of the employment lawyers in Dubai listed at
http://www.hg.org/law-firms/employees-rights/united-arab-emirates/dubai.html

Hopefully an attorney in Dubai can represent you and get this resolved without you risking arrest if you enter Dubai before it is resolved. This type of dispute usually goes to the Ministry of Labour, so I am not sure if there was a legal basis to file a lawsuit against you rather than to have filed a complaint with the MOL under Article 155[4] of the Labour Law.

http://www.aluminium.gl/sites/default/files/12_PDF/arbejdskraft/UAE%20-%20Appendix%201%20Labour%20Law%20in%20the%20UAE.pdf
states, regarding the Labour Law:
"The Law is federal and is therefore applicable to all the emirates of the federation. It is enforced by the Ministry. Labour related litigation is adjudicated by the federal and local courts of the UAE, however, all disputes relating to labour matters must first
be referred to the Ministry. If either of the parties involved (employer or employee) is unhappy with the Ministry’s decision and the matter cannot be settled amicably, the dispute may then be referred by the Ministry to court, within two weeks from
the date in which the complaint was filed, after which either party may revert to the court directly."

Please consult an attorney in Dubai to get this resolved.

I hope this information is helpful.

N Cal Attorney, Attorney
Category: Legal
Satisfied Customers: 8119
Experience: since 1983
N Cal Attorney and 8 other Legal Specialists are ready to help you
Customer: replied 1 year ago.

Many thanks for your prompt response and your answer makes sense to me. As I have a new position here again in the Middle East, my new employment is now at risk as I have to travel to Dubai for a training course and of course I see I will be put in jail upon arrival. I used my US passport for my employment there in 2011, but have another passport from a European country which I have thought of using. Is this possible and not be detained? How long does the suit or complaint is on file with immigration? Is there any way of checking if I am on the immigration system to be flagged and detained upon arrival?

Customer: replied 1 year ago.

Yes, I need to know if I go to Dubai on another country passport oher than the one that I was employed under and had my residence visa in, can I still be flagged by immigration to be detained and put in jail??

Expert:  N Cal Attorney replied 1 year ago.
Thank you for accepting my answer.

I am not able to answer your new question without speculating and that is not helpful.

Please call one of the lawyers in Dubai to try to get this settled. Using a different passport does not guarantee that you will not be arrested upon arrival.
Customer: replied 1 year ago.

Dear N Cal Attorney:


 


Many thanks for your response and you have confirmed what I thought already and thanks for the input. I will consult with an Attorney again and see, if anything, can be resolved.


 

Expert:  N Cal Attorney replied 1 year ago.
Thank you for using Just Answer!

JustAnswer in the News:

 
 
 
Ask-a-doc Web sites: If you've got a quick question, you can try to get an answer from sites that say they have various specialists on hand to give quick answers... Justanswer.com.
JustAnswer.com...has seen a spike since October in legal questions from readers about layoffs, unemployment and severance.
Web sites like justanswer.com/legal
...leave nothing to chance.
Traffic on JustAnswer rose 14 percent...and had nearly 400,000 page views in 30 days...inquiries related to stress, high blood pressure, drinking and heart pain jumped 33 percent.
Tory Johnson, GMA Workplace Contributor, discusses work-from-home jobs, such as JustAnswer in which verified Experts answer people’s questions.
I will tell you that...the things you have to go through to be an Expert are quite rigorous.
 
 
 

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • Mr. Kaplun clearly had an exceptional understanding of the issue and was able to explain it concisely. I would recommend JustAnswer to anyone. Great service that lives up to its promises! Gary B. Edmond, OK
< Last | Next >
  • Mr. Kaplun clearly had an exceptional understanding of the issue and was able to explain it concisely. I would recommend JustAnswer to anyone. Great service that lives up to its promises! Gary B. Edmond, OK
  • My Expert was fast and seemed to have the answer to my taser question at the tips of her fingers. Communication was excellent. I left feeling confident in her answer. Eric Redwood City, CA
  • I am very pleased with JustAnswer as a place to go for divorce or criminal law knowledge and insight. Michael Wichita, KS
  • PaulMJD helped me with questions I had regarding an urgent legal matter. His answers were excellent. Three H. Houston, TX
  • Anne was extremely helpful. Her information put me in the right direction for action that kept me legal, possible saving me a ton of money in the future. Thank you again, Anne!! Elaine Atlanta, GA
  • It worked great. I had the facts and I presented them to my ex-landlord and she folded and returned my deposit. The 50 bucks I spent with you solved my problem. Tony Apopka, FL
  • Not only did he answer my Michigan divorce question but was also able to help me out with it, too. I have since won my legal case on this matter and thank you so much for it. Lee Michigan
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • Tina

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    8436
    JD, BBA Over 25 years legal and business experience.
< Last | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/MU/multistatelaw/2011-11-27_173951_Tinaglamourshotworkglow102011.64x64.jpg Tina's Avatar

    Tina

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    8436
    JD, BBA Over 25 years legal and business experience.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/RA/ratioscripta/2012-6-13_2955_foto3.64x64.jpg Ely's Avatar

    Ely

    Counselor at Law

    Satisfied Customers:

    19941
    Private practice with focus on family, criminal, PI, consumer protection, and business consultation.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/FL/FLAandNYLawyer/2012-1-27_14349_3Fotolia25855429M.64x64.jpg FiveStarLaw's Avatar

    FiveStarLaw

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    8189
    25 years of experience helping people like you.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/jespoag/2008-12-17_222355_jessepic.jpg JPEsq's Avatar

    JPEsq

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    2132
    Experience as general attorney, in house counsel, SSDI, Family Law attorney, and law professor
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/gsenmartin/2008-04-22_214950_me1.jpg Guillermo J. Senmartin, Esq.'s Avatar

    Guillermo J. Senmartin, Esq.

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    110
    7+ years of experience handling various legal matters.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/PA/PaulmoJD/2013-10-10_195858_JAImage.64x64.jpg Law Educator, Esq.'s Avatar

    Law Educator, Esq.

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    31621
    JA Mentor -Attorney Labor/employment, corporate, sports law, admiralty/maritime and civil rights law
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/dkaplun/2009-05-17_173121_headshot_1_2.jpg Dimitry K., Esq.'s Avatar

    Dimitry K., Esq.

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    15975
    Multiple jurisdictions, specialize in business/contract disputes, estate creation and administration.
 
 
 

Related Legal Questions