How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask LADYLAWYER Your Own Question

LADYLAWYER
LADYLAWYER, Lawyer
Category: Legal
Satisfied Customers: 6531
Experience:  Civil; Family; HOA; Landlord/Tenant; Real Estate; Probate; Insurance; Immigration; Wills & Trusts
7887522
Type Your Legal Question Here...
LADYLAWYER is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

Where do I find good mediator in lousiville KY? The court requires

Resolved Question:

Where do I find good mediator in lousiville KY? The court requires mediation before the next hearing. The mediator is for a business ligitation (business fraud, breach of business contract). What is the mediation process in order to satisfy the judge? What if hte defendant refuse to share the cost of mediation?
If the defendant refuse that or not respond by certain date, can I tell the judge that the defendant has no good will on mediation and then move the hearing ahead without mediation?
Submitted: 1 year ago.
Category: Legal
Expert:  LADYLAWYER replied 1 year ago.

LADYLAWYER : Hello, Thanks for choosing Justanswer.com! I look forward to helping you with legal information today.
LADYLAWYER : Often times, the court will have its own mediation program and it will be not cost to the parties. If your particular jurisdiction does not supply mediation, then the court clerk should be able to provide you a list of them or you can find a list through the Louisville Bar Association:
LADYLAWYER : Louisville Bar Association600 West Main Street, Suite 110 Louisville, KYNNN-NN-NNNNhone:(NNN) NNN-NNNN| fax:(NNN) NNN-NNNN-mail:XXX@XXXXXX.XXX
LADYLAWYER : The judge wants you to mediate this claim because he feels it can best be worked out by the parties without the time and expense of court. The parties are always to share in the cost of mediation unless the judge has determined otherwise. If the defendant refuses to go to or pay his share of mediation, the judge can find the defendant in contempt and/or enter judgement in your favor with no further action on the case.
LADYLAWYER : The judge can also move forward with the case and hear it himself, as you suggested. Usually though, if a party simply refuses the judge's order, he isn't going to take to kindly to it and there will be repercussions.
LADYLAWYER : Mediation is an informal and flexible dispute resolution process. The mediator's role is to guide the parties toward their own resolution. Through joint sessions and separate caucuses with parties, the mediator helps both sides define the issues clearly, understand each other's position and move closer to resolution. The mediator does not make a decision about anything--they simply help the parties try to reach a resolution. If you don't reach a resolution during mediation, that's okay. Just going to mediation and trying to reach a compromise is enough to satisfy the judge. The judge can order you to try mediation for a second time, or he can move forward with hearing the case himself.
LADYLAWYER : If you have any more questions about this, please don't hesitate to ask me--I am happy to keep helping you! I strive for excellent service and I hope your rating will reflect that. However, if there is anything at all that I can do in order to ensure that you have received excellent service from me, please just let me know. Thank you!
Customer:

Thanks. This is very helpful for me to understand on the purpose of mediation. I will check with court clerk to see whether they offer mediation program.

Customer:

In the meantime, I am getting a list of mediators who are retired judge in that area. I am not sure that is typically good deal or not. The fee is $275/hour. By the way, the judge ordered mediation on May 13. More than two months has passed. My attroney even not get a mediator to start on this. I feel he is not doing his job (we agreed that he find mediator). Now I told him I will make calls to find one.

LADYLAWYER : Hi again! Thank for the additional information.
LADYLAWYER : *s
LADYLAWYER : Mediators are not cheap. They are often times more expensive than attorneys, so $275 sounds about right. However, I didn't even realize from your initial question that you were represented. Your attorney should definitely be doing this! Is the Defendant represented as well or is he representing himself? If he also has an attorney, the two attorneys should be agreeing on a mediator based on ones they have used in the past. And if the Defendant is not represented, your attorney should be the one working this out with him. It is ridiculous to have your client do it when there is probably animosity between the two parties.
LADYLAWYER : Generally, in a situation like this, you will want to have a discussion with your attorney about expectations. Remember that he is working for you, not the other way around.
LADYLAWYER : If you just want to go ahead and find the mediator on your own, ask your attorney for a list of local ones he uses and ask him who he prefers. I doubt the court has a program because *hopefully* your attorney would have told you about it before now.
LADYLAWYER : If you have any more questions about this, please don't hesitate to ask me--I am happy to keep helping you! I strive for excellent service and I hope your rating will reflect that. Thank you!
Customer:

Thanks. Yes, the defendant is also represented by his attorney. I already found a mediator from court website today. It took me just an hour by calling the court clerk and then sent emails to four mediator candidates. The reason I am doing this is because my attorney is not moving this forward. For two months since May 13, he didn't find a mediator. I am very frustrated on him and is seriously thinking to change my attorney. When I ask him whether he found a mediator and talked to defendant's attoney about that, he did not answer my question. In addition, the attorney general office is also investigating the defendant for his similar fraud pattern at different dental places. Now, the investigator from attorney general office has referred his finding to their US attorney. I asked my attorney to contact the US attroney to see what information can be shared with us. But my attroney did not contact the US attroney either. Finally, I asked my attorney to get subponea and talk to judge about having a court order in order to get medical report from Medicaid and Office of Inspecator General, again for two months, he didn't do it even if I keep reminding him twice a week. Again, thank you for the answer, I am going to rate your service how.

LADYLAWYER, Lawyer
Category: Legal
Satisfied Customers: 6531
Experience: Civil; Family; HOA; Landlord/Tenant; Real Estate; Probate; Insurance; Immigration; Wills & Trusts
LADYLAWYER and 3 other Legal Specialists are ready to help you

JustAnswer in the News:

 
 
 
Ask-a-doc Web sites: If you've got a quick question, you can try to get an answer from sites that say they have various specialists on hand to give quick answers... Justanswer.com.
JustAnswer.com...has seen a spike since October in legal questions from readers about layoffs, unemployment and severance.
Web sites like justanswer.com/legal
...leave nothing to chance.
Traffic on JustAnswer rose 14 percent...and had nearly 400,000 page views in 30 days...inquiries related to stress, high blood pressure, drinking and heart pain jumped 33 percent.
Tory Johnson, GMA Workplace Contributor, discusses work-from-home jobs, such as JustAnswer in which verified Experts answer people’s questions.
I will tell you that...the things you have to go through to be an Expert are quite rigorous.
 
 
 

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • Mr. Kaplun clearly had an exceptional understanding of the issue and was able to explain it concisely. I would recommend JustAnswer to anyone. Great service that lives up to its promises! Gary B. Edmond, OK
< Last | Next >
  • Mr. Kaplun clearly had an exceptional understanding of the issue and was able to explain it concisely. I would recommend JustAnswer to anyone. Great service that lives up to its promises! Gary B. Edmond, OK
  • My Expert was fast and seemed to have the answer to my taser question at the tips of her fingers. Communication was excellent. I left feeling confident in her answer. Eric Redwood City, CA
  • I am very pleased with JustAnswer as a place to go for divorce or criminal law knowledge and insight. Michael Wichita, KS
  • PaulMJD helped me with questions I had regarding an urgent legal matter. His answers were excellent. Three H. Houston, TX
  • Anne was extremely helpful. Her information put me in the right direction for action that kept me legal, possible saving me a ton of money in the future. Thank you again, Anne!! Elaine Atlanta, GA
  • It worked great. I had the facts and I presented them to my ex-landlord and she folded and returned my deposit. The 50 bucks I spent with you solved my problem. Tony Apopka, FL
  • Not only did he answer my Michigan divorce question but was also able to help me out with it, too. I have since won my legal case on this matter and thank you so much for it. Lee Michigan
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • Tina

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    8436
    JD, BBA Over 25 years legal and business experience.
< Last | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/MU/multistatelaw/2011-11-27_173951_Tinaglamourshotworkglow102011.64x64.jpg Tina's Avatar

    Tina

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    8436
    JD, BBA Over 25 years legal and business experience.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/RA/ratioscripta/2012-6-13_2955_foto3.64x64.jpg Ely's Avatar

    Ely

    Counselor at Law

    Satisfied Customers:

    19941
    Private practice with focus on family, criminal, PI, consumer protection, and business consultation.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/FL/FLAandNYLawyer/2012-1-27_14349_3Fotolia25855429M.64x64.jpg FiveStarLaw's Avatar

    FiveStarLaw

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    8189
    25 years of experience helping people like you.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/jespoag/2008-12-17_222355_jessepic.jpg JPEsq's Avatar

    JPEsq

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    2132
    Experience as general attorney, in house counsel, SSDI, Family Law attorney, and law professor
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/gsenmartin/2008-04-22_214950_me1.jpg Guillermo J. Senmartin, Esq.'s Avatar

    Guillermo J. Senmartin, Esq.

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    110
    7+ years of experience handling various legal matters.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/PA/PaulmoJD/2013-10-10_195858_JAImage.64x64.jpg Law Educator, Esq.'s Avatar

    Law Educator, Esq.

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    31621
    JA Mentor -Attorney Labor/employment, corporate, sports law, admiralty/maritime and civil rights law
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/dkaplun/2009-05-17_173121_headshot_1_2.jpg Dimitry K., Esq.'s Avatar

    Dimitry K., Esq.

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    15975
    Multiple jurisdictions, specialize in business/contract disputes, estate creation and administration.
 
 
 

Related Legal Questions