How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask Legalease Your Own Question

Legalease
Legalease, Lawyer
Category: Legal
Satisfied Customers: 14580
Experience:  15 years exp all aspects of general law
20355756
Type Your Legal Question Here...
Legalease is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

i did as told i contacted lawyer and told him of the mistake

Customer Question

i did as told i contacted lawyer and told him of the mistake of omitting our 2 siblings name that the judge signed we were legal heirs and were to be paid and to make the amendment asap i was told he didnt know if the judge would do it and he was not going to make that his main priority now i am hurt to my heart with that answer what can i legally do as payments are to go out late august we did every thing we was suppose to and they dont want to accept responsibility and iam not able to afford money out of my pocket to get whats i am legally entitled to please help give me options that will help me please
Submitted: 1 year ago.
Category: Legal
Expert:  Legalease replied 1 year ago.

Hello again --

-

If this is genuinely a mistake made by a secretary then it should be corrected by the court/judge without any issues or problems -- so I cannot understand why the attorney simply does not have his secretary correct the documents and file them with the clerk for the judge. If you are unable to get another attorney to step into this case and assist you in getting the corrections done, then about the only other thing that you can do is contact the court directly. You need to speak to the clerk who works for the Judge hearing your case and inform the clerk of the mistake in the paperwork that the attorney is asking him to sign -- the clerk and the judge will then send it back to the attorney and ask the attorney to review it and make the necessary changes to the documents before he will sign the documents. Remember though -- there cannot be any other reason why the names are not on the documents except that it was a mistake and can be easily corrected by the person who submitted the documents to the court.

-

MARY

-

Can you please press the 3rd, 4th or 5th smile face below so I will be paid for my time? I am paid nothing unless you press a positive rating below. Pressing the 3rd, 4th or 5th smile face below will NOT cost you any additional money -- it simply acts as a trigger to Just Answer to pay me for my time. THANK YOU VERY MUCH!!!



Customer: replied 1 year ago.

I GUESS I WENT ALL AROUND THE WORLD THE LAWYER HANDLING THE CASE SAID THE JUDGE HAD ALREADY SIGNED THE PAPER WE ALL WAITING TO RECEIVE LETTER ONLY TO FIND OUT 2 OF OUR NAMES WERE OMITTED

Expert:  Legalease replied 1 year ago.

Hello again Dianne --

-

Perhaps the attorney is going to include the excluded two persons in the distribution without changing the paperwork? That is the only other thing I can think of here -- because a simple mistake should be corrected one way or another. Unless there is something deliberate behind these actions and he is excluding the two people on purpose for the benefit of the entire estate. I really would have to know more about what the reasoning was and I would have to review the paperwork to tell you what is happening here. Unfortunately, we are not permitted to review documents for customers so my suggestion at this point is that you take the paperwork to the clerks office and ask them if there is a pro bono attorney who works at the court a few days a week to help out people who otherwise cannot afford an attorney -- many courts have such attorneys on hand to assist but you need to ask at the clerk's office to get contact information.

-

-

MARY

-

Can you please press the 3rd, 4th or 5th smile face below so I will be paid for my time? I am paid nothing unless you press a positive rating below. Pressing the 3rd, 4th or 5th smile face below will NOT cost you any additional money -- it simply acts as a trigger to Just Answer to pay me for my time. THANK YOU VERY MUCH!!!

JustAnswer in the News:

 
 
 
Ask-a-doc Web sites: If you've got a quick question, you can try to get an answer from sites that say they have various specialists on hand to give quick answers... Justanswer.com.
JustAnswer.com...has seen a spike since October in legal questions from readers about layoffs, unemployment and severance.
Web sites like justanswer.com/legal
...leave nothing to chance.
Traffic on JustAnswer rose 14 percent...and had nearly 400,000 page views in 30 days...inquiries related to stress, high blood pressure, drinking and heart pain jumped 33 percent.
Tory Johnson, GMA Workplace Contributor, discusses work-from-home jobs, such as JustAnswer in which verified Experts answer people’s questions.
I will tell you that...the things you have to go through to be an Expert are quite rigorous.
 
 
 

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • Mr. Kaplun clearly had an exceptional understanding of the issue and was able to explain it concisely. I would recommend JustAnswer to anyone. Great service that lives up to its promises! Gary B. Edmond, OK
< Last | Next >
  • Mr. Kaplun clearly had an exceptional understanding of the issue and was able to explain it concisely. I would recommend JustAnswer to anyone. Great service that lives up to its promises! Gary B. Edmond, OK
  • My Expert was fast and seemed to have the answer to my taser question at the tips of her fingers. Communication was excellent. I left feeling confident in her answer. Eric Redwood City, CA
  • I am very pleased with JustAnswer as a place to go for divorce or criminal law knowledge and insight. Michael Wichita, KS
  • PaulMJD helped me with questions I had regarding an urgent legal matter. His answers were excellent. Three H. Houston, TX
  • Anne was extremely helpful. Her information put me in the right direction for action that kept me legal, possible saving me a ton of money in the future. Thank you again, Anne!! Elaine Atlanta, GA
  • It worked great. I had the facts and I presented them to my ex-landlord and she folded and returned my deposit. The 50 bucks I spent with you solved my problem. Tony Apopka, FL
  • Not only did he answer my Michigan divorce question but was also able to help me out with it, too. I have since won my legal case on this matter and thank you so much for it. Lee Michigan
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • Tina

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    8436
    JD, BBA Over 25 years legal and business experience.
< Last | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/MU/multistatelaw/2011-11-27_173951_Tinaglamourshotworkglow102011.64x64.jpg Tina's Avatar

    Tina

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    8436
    JD, BBA Over 25 years legal and business experience.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/RA/ratioscripta/2012-6-13_2955_foto3.64x64.jpg Ely's Avatar

    Ely

    Counselor at Law

    Satisfied Customers:

    19941
    Private practice with focus on family, criminal, PI, consumer protection, and business consultation.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/FL/FLAandNYLawyer/2012-1-27_14349_3Fotolia25855429M.64x64.jpg FiveStarLaw's Avatar

    FiveStarLaw

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    8189
    25 years of experience helping people like you.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/jespoag/2008-12-17_222355_jessepic.jpg JPEsq's Avatar

    JPEsq

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    2132
    Experience as general attorney, in house counsel, SSDI, Family Law attorney, and law professor
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/gsenmartin/2008-04-22_214950_me1.jpg Guillermo J. Senmartin, Esq.'s Avatar

    Guillermo J. Senmartin, Esq.

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    110
    7+ years of experience handling various legal matters.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/PA/PaulmoJD/2013-10-10_195858_JAImage.64x64.jpg Law Educator, Esq.'s Avatar

    Law Educator, Esq.

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    31621
    JA Mentor -Attorney Labor/employment, corporate, sports law, admiralty/maritime and civil rights law
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/dkaplun/2009-05-17_173121_headshot_1_2.jpg Dimitry K., Esq.'s Avatar

    Dimitry K., Esq.

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    15975
    Multiple jurisdictions, specialize in business/contract disputes, estate creation and administration.