How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask Alex J. Esq. Your Own Question

Alex J. Esq.
Alex J. Esq., Attorney at Law
Category: Legal
Satisfied Customers: 12906
Experience:  Experienced Licensed Attorney
26296561
Type Your Legal Question Here...
Alex J. Esq. is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

I was arrested in 2008 and charged with possession of a controlled

Resolved Question:

I was arrested in 2008 and charged with possession of a controlled substance with intent to deliver. I was charged with a 1st degree felony and put on 5 years deferred probation. I was not arrested/charged in my home town, so I am under local supervision, along with my original PO whom I haven't heard from in 5 years. Since being on probation My life has changed for the better. I can say probation has done what it is designed to do. I have been clean since my arrest and never plan on going back to that unhealthy life style. For the past 5 years I have held the same job, and have never missed a meeting with my PO. All fees Have been paid along with all community service completed. i have met all conditions of my probation-except one! Which brings me to my problem. I was supposed to attend an AA/ NA meeting every week for the entire 5 years. I live in a small town and there is only an AA meeting, which I attended for 2 years. The meeting then decided to become a closed meeting only for Alcoholics, due to the growing number of paper signers coming to the meetings. Paper signers are people on probation who only attend the meeting to get there paper signed. During the two years that I attended the meeting, my local PO never asked for my AA sheet which proved I was attending. After the meeting closed to only alcoholics I never went back. I haven't been in to a meeting in 3 years and my local PO has never questioned me about it. Now the problem is that I will be off Probation in 3 months. My local PO has to turn everything in to my original PO where I was charged.( I assume that's how it work) I am very afraid that the AA issue is going to cause a problem. I understand this is all my fault and I should have spoke to my local PO long ago. But he didn't seem to care , or that's what I made the mistake of assuming. This wasn't the only thing he didn't seem to care about. The first year, he drug tested me each month and after that he would test me like once a year and the never. I have t been tested in nearly 2 years. Like I stated I have been clean for the entire time and plan on staying that way. But I don't want this to be an issue with my Original PO. I assume my local PO will have to send in all of my stuff to the other county, and they will question why I don't have any AA sheets or any drug test info in my folder. Unless my local PO just sends a letter saying I have completed all conditions( which would be good solve this whole problem)......Anyways after this long story I am seeking advice on this issue,Because I don't want to go to prison!!
.( I know I should have thought of that years ago but I can only deal with now!) I have a family and am attending college, so I am hoping there is a way to deal with this issue without prison being involved. Please any advice or suggestions would be greatly helpful. Thank you for taking the time to read all this and hopefully assist me with advice.
Submitted: 1 year ago.
Category: Legal
Expert:  Alex J. Esq. replied 1 year ago.
Hello. My name is XXXXX XXXXX I will be happy to answer your question.

I am sorry to hear about your difficult situation.

This service is limited to providing customer with general answers to the customers' legal questions and I am unable and not permitted to provide you with any type of legal advice.

Do you understand, agree and want me to proceed with my general answer?
Customer: replied 1 year ago.
Yes Sir, I fully understand this is general information and not legal advice. .
Expert:  Alex J. Esq. replied 1 year ago.
Dear Jarrod,

Were you ordered by the court to attend weekly AA or NA meetings?

What was the main reason you stopped attending the AA meeting in your town?
Customer: replied 1 year ago.
Yes I was ordered to attend the meetings weekly.

I don't really have a good reason or excuse why I stop attending. I wished I could say work, or religious issues but I have no excuse. Except I didn't make time to go and assumed that if my PO didn't care then it wouldn't be a problem. I procrastinated so long with this issue that next thing I knew 3 years had passed! My only hope is that my judge or PO will have a heart and hopefully see the life change that has came out of this whole ordeal!

I did hear they later reopened the meeting in my town to all people but I had missed for so long I just continued to not go. I made the bad assumption that my Local PO didn't care if I went or not. He had stated that out of all of his cases I was the least of his worries.
Expert:  Alex J. Esq. replied 1 year ago.
Dear Jarrod,

Thank you for your follow up.

Have you discussed this issue with your local PO or with a local criminal defense attorney?
Customer: replied 1 year ago.
No I haven't discussed it with anyone. Just scared of the possible reaction. I guess I just need to suck it up and do what is right. Because it will be worse if my PO finds out last minute.
Expert:  Alex J. Esq. replied 1 year ago.
Dear Jarrod,

Thank you for your follow up.

This is indeed a serious issue and a situation that has to be addressed as soon as possible.

Basically, since you failed to comply with the court ordered attendance of the weekly AA meetings, it could techinically be considered a violation of your probation and if your probation is violated, then you would be back at where you started from as far as sentencing and could face possible prison time if your probation is violated you are re-sentenced.

Generally, it would be a good idea to consult and retain local experienced criminal defense attorney and to have this attorney evaluate your entire situation and to help you build a case as to why your probation should not be violated due to your rehabilitation and progress that you had made, as well as, the fact that your local PO had failed to properly supervise you and to properly and timely take action when you first failed to comply with the terms of your probation and stopped attending AA meetings. Also the fact that you did stay drug free and did not get into legal trouble while on probation would be a mitigating factor.

While failure to attend court ordered AA meetings could be grounds for probation violation, in most cases, as long as the person on probation did not get into any other trouble and did not use drugs, the courts could be lenient about it and might simply allow for the current probation to be completed and release you from probation or might extend the probation by a year or two and require you to attend weekly AA meetings.

I wish you the best of luck!
Alex J. Esq., Attorney at Law
Category: Legal
Satisfied Customers: 12906
Experience: Experienced Licensed Attorney
Alex J. Esq. and 5 other Legal Specialists are ready to help you
Customer: replied 1 year ago.
Thank you very much for your time.

JustAnswer in the News:

 
 
 
Ask-a-doc Web sites: If you've got a quick question, you can try to get an answer from sites that say they have various specialists on hand to give quick answers... Justanswer.com.
JustAnswer.com...has seen a spike since October in legal questions from readers about layoffs, unemployment and severance.
Web sites like justanswer.com/legal
...leave nothing to chance.
Traffic on JustAnswer rose 14 percent...and had nearly 400,000 page views in 30 days...inquiries related to stress, high blood pressure, drinking and heart pain jumped 33 percent.
Tory Johnson, GMA Workplace Contributor, discusses work-from-home jobs, such as JustAnswer in which verified Experts answer people’s questions.
I will tell you that...the things you have to go through to be an Expert are quite rigorous.
 
 
 

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • Mr. Kaplun clearly had an exceptional understanding of the issue and was able to explain it concisely. I would recommend JustAnswer to anyone. Great service that lives up to its promises! Gary B. Edmond, OK
< Last | Next >
  • Mr. Kaplun clearly had an exceptional understanding of the issue and was able to explain it concisely. I would recommend JustAnswer to anyone. Great service that lives up to its promises! Gary B. Edmond, OK
  • My Expert was fast and seemed to have the answer to my taser question at the tips of her fingers. Communication was excellent. I left feeling confident in her answer. Eric Redwood City, CA
  • I am very pleased with JustAnswer as a place to go for divorce or criminal law knowledge and insight. Michael Wichita, KS
  • PaulMJD helped me with questions I had regarding an urgent legal matter. His answers were excellent. Three H. Houston, TX
  • Anne was extremely helpful. Her information put me in the right direction for action that kept me legal, possible saving me a ton of money in the future. Thank you again, Anne!! Elaine Atlanta, GA
  • It worked great. I had the facts and I presented them to my ex-landlord and she folded and returned my deposit. The 50 bucks I spent with you solved my problem. Tony Apopka, FL
  • Not only did he answer my Michigan divorce question but was also able to help me out with it, too. I have since won my legal case on this matter and thank you so much for it. Lee Michigan
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • Tina

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    8436
    JD, BBA Over 25 years legal and business experience.
< Last | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/MU/multistatelaw/2011-11-27_173951_Tinaglamourshotworkglow102011.64x64.jpg Tina's Avatar

    Tina

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    8436
    JD, BBA Over 25 years legal and business experience.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/RA/ratioscripta/2012-6-13_2955_foto3.64x64.jpg Ely's Avatar

    Ely

    Counselor at Law

    Satisfied Customers:

    19941
    Private practice with focus on family, criminal, PI, consumer protection, and business consultation.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/FL/FLAandNYLawyer/2012-1-27_14349_3Fotolia25855429M.64x64.jpg FiveStarLaw's Avatar

    FiveStarLaw

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    8189
    25 years of experience helping people like you.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/jespoag/2008-12-17_222355_jessepic.jpg JPEsq's Avatar

    JPEsq

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    2132
    Experience as general attorney, in house counsel, SSDI, Family Law attorney, and law professor
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/gsenmartin/2008-04-22_214950_me1.jpg Guillermo J. Senmartin, Esq.'s Avatar

    Guillermo J. Senmartin, Esq.

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    110
    7+ years of experience handling various legal matters.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/PA/PaulmoJD/2013-10-10_195858_JAImage.64x64.jpg Law Educator, Esq.'s Avatar

    Law Educator, Esq.

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    31621
    JA Mentor -Attorney Labor/employment, corporate, sports law, admiralty/maritime and civil rights law
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/dkaplun/2009-05-17_173121_headshot_1_2.jpg Dimitry K., Esq.'s Avatar

    Dimitry K., Esq.

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    15975
    Multiple jurisdictions, specialize in business/contract disputes, estate creation and administration.