How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask AttyCBradford Your Own Question

AttyCBradford
AttyCBradford, Lawyer
Category: Legal
Satisfied Customers: 617
Experience:  Attorney At Law
66829710
Type Your Legal Question Here...
AttyCBradford is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

I was offered a plea on a DUI charge and accepted. The judge

Customer Question

I was offered a plea on a DUI charge and accepted. The judge signed the plea agreement dismissing the charge of >.15 BAC with Defendant Agreeing to Plea of >.08BAC. Sentencing & Fines were based on the .08 charge. I signed the Plea, DUI Sentencing Order and Commitment Order with the charge of .08 BAC in front of the judge and he signed it in front of me in court. Subsequently, I received photo copies of the "signed/certified" documents with the agreed upon charges scribbled out and replaced with the .15 BAC. The documents had "corrected" on the top and highlighted. The changes were not initialed by anyone. Neither I or the judge resigned the documents. The signatures are the original signatures and dates based on the .08 BAC. This does not seem legal. What is my recourse?
Submitted: 1 year ago.
Category: Legal
Expert:  AttyCBradford replied 1 year ago.

AttyCBradford :

Hello! I am sorry to hear about this! First, I would put yourself on calendar to have the plea agreement CORRECTED to reflect the terms of the plea or at the very least for an explanation of why it is crossed out and replaced. A clerk might be able to explain this to you. Your public defender and/or attorney should have record of what the plea was supposed to be

AttyCBradford :

If I have answered all of your questions please press accept and provide positive feedback so I will get credit for assisting you. PLEASE NOTE: this is a PAID answering service and we only receive credit for assisting you if you accept the answer. If you are not satisfied and need additional assistance, please ask before providing negative feedback and I would be glad to assist you further. Sometimes I am working with more than one customer at a time so please allow a chance to respond. Thank you and I wish you the best in your situation! I strongly suggest that you consult with a local attorney in your area on this matter. This information is provided for general informational purposes only and does not constitute legal advice nor has an attorney-client relationship been formed.


 

Customer :

This does not answer my question. I have clear documentation and copies of my plea, that is not the issue nor the question. I asked IF it is legal to changed a "certified court document" without the consent of the defendant and judge that signed the documents. I also also what is my legal recourse. You did not answer my question, you merely restated my summary to you.

AttyCBradford :

No it is not legal to change a certified court document without any consent... Your legal recourse is to go to the court and have it FIXED becuase if you don't then there is a very strong chance that the a strong possibility that the court file has the wrong plea in the file and on record, which could affect you in the future.

AttyCBradford :

If it turns out that someone did ON PURPOSE change the court document then they would be subjected to tampering with a court document, but other than correcting the error I am not sure what type of legal recourse you are looking for there are no grounds for a civil suit in this situation unless you can prove that you were harmed by the rror

AttyCBradford :

error*

Customer :

Given the fact the document has already been circulated within the court and jail system and I am concerned my file will have inconsistencies, I would like to request the case be dismissed. Is this possible?

AttyCBradford :

You could make the request but the odds of it actually being dismissed are against you. The odds of them correcting it to reflect the actual plea is what they will most likely do. This is considered harmless error, unless you can prove that it harmed you in some manner, but it sounds like it just happened and if you act quickly it can be cured. The best thing would be to get a copy of the court transcript from that day in court and compare what is said on the record to what is written in the plea form

AttyCBradford, Lawyer
Category: Legal
Satisfied Customers: 617
Experience: Attorney At Law
AttyCBradford and 11 other Legal Specialists are ready to help you

JustAnswer in the News:

 
 
 
Ask-a-doc Web sites: If you've got a quick question, you can try to get an answer from sites that say they have various specialists on hand to give quick answers... Justanswer.com.
JustAnswer.com...has seen a spike since October in legal questions from readers about layoffs, unemployment and severance.
Web sites like justanswer.com/legal
...leave nothing to chance.
Traffic on JustAnswer rose 14 percent...and had nearly 400,000 page views in 30 days...inquiries related to stress, high blood pressure, drinking and heart pain jumped 33 percent.
Tory Johnson, GMA Workplace Contributor, discusses work-from-home jobs, such as JustAnswer in which verified Experts answer people’s questions.
I will tell you that...the things you have to go through to be an Expert are quite rigorous.
 
 
 

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • Mr. Kaplun clearly had an exceptional understanding of the issue and was able to explain it concisely. I would recommend JustAnswer to anyone. Great service that lives up to its promises! Gary B. Edmond, OK
< Last | Next >
  • Mr. Kaplun clearly had an exceptional understanding of the issue and was able to explain it concisely. I would recommend JustAnswer to anyone. Great service that lives up to its promises! Gary B. Edmond, OK
  • My Expert was fast and seemed to have the answer to my taser question at the tips of her fingers. Communication was excellent. I left feeling confident in her answer. Eric Redwood City, CA
  • I am very pleased with JustAnswer as a place to go for divorce or criminal law knowledge and insight. Michael Wichita, KS
  • PaulMJD helped me with questions I had regarding an urgent legal matter. His answers were excellent. Three H. Houston, TX
  • Anne was extremely helpful. Her information put me in the right direction for action that kept me legal, possible saving me a ton of money in the future. Thank you again, Anne!! Elaine Atlanta, GA
  • It worked great. I had the facts and I presented them to my ex-landlord and she folded and returned my deposit. The 50 bucks I spent with you solved my problem. Tony Apopka, FL
  • Not only did he answer my Michigan divorce question but was also able to help me out with it, too. I have since won my legal case on this matter and thank you so much for it. Lee Michigan
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • Tina

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    8436
    JD, BBA Over 25 years legal and business experience.
< Last | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/MU/multistatelaw/2011-11-27_173951_Tinaglamourshotworkglow102011.64x64.jpg Tina's Avatar

    Tina

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    8436
    JD, BBA Over 25 years legal and business experience.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/RA/ratioscripta/2012-6-13_2955_foto3.64x64.jpg Ely's Avatar

    Ely

    Counselor at Law

    Satisfied Customers:

    19941
    Private practice with focus on family, criminal, PI, consumer protection, and business consultation.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/FL/FLAandNYLawyer/2012-1-27_14349_3Fotolia25855429M.64x64.jpg FiveStarLaw's Avatar

    FiveStarLaw

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    8189
    25 years of experience helping people like you.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/jespoag/2008-12-17_222355_jessepic.jpg JPEsq's Avatar

    JPEsq

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    2132
    Experience as general attorney, in house counsel, SSDI, Family Law attorney, and law professor
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/gsenmartin/2008-04-22_214950_me1.jpg Guillermo J. Senmartin, Esq.'s Avatar

    Guillermo J. Senmartin, Esq.

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    110
    7+ years of experience handling various legal matters.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/PA/PaulmoJD/2013-10-10_195858_JAImage.64x64.jpg Law Educator, Esq.'s Avatar

    Law Educator, Esq.

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    31621
    JA Mentor -Attorney Labor/employment, corporate, sports law, admiralty/maritime and civil rights law
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/dkaplun/2009-05-17_173121_headshot_1_2.jpg Dimitry K., Esq.'s Avatar

    Dimitry K., Esq.

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    15975
    Multiple jurisdictions, specialize in business/contract disputes, estate creation and administration.
 
 
 
Chat Now With A Lawyer
AttyCBradford
AttyCBradford
Attorney/Owner
72 Satisfied Customers
Attorney At Law