How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask Ely Your Own Question

Ely
Ely, Counselor at Law
Category: Legal
Satisfied Customers: 89140
Experience:  Private practice with focus on family, criminal, PI, consumer protection, and business consultation.
7286322
Type Your Legal Question Here...
Ely is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

Today, our 47 yr. old son met with his x-wife at the Attorney

Customer Question

Today, our 47 yr. old son met with his x-wife at the Attorney General's office there in Austin regarding
his payments (supposed to be medical only as stated in his divorce decree)... but now, she's trying for child support, which goes against what his divorce decree says . . . and could not believe the amount of money she was wanting ....

There will now be a court case in Sept or Oct regarding this . . . he lives in Panola County, Carthage, TX (E. Texas) and she and children (two sons, one 17 and the other is 11) live in Travis County with step-father . . . so this is going to be hard.

His income is only around $25,000 per year max, and he has 2 jobs now. He is bipolar, and on the sex offender list now for 5 years. He has a job here in Carthage with Mission Carthage as Handyman and has worked for them ever since he completed all his hours of community service in 2009 . . . Jeff's crime was that he exposed himself in May 2007, and arrested in Williamson County. This was his first offense, and he was given 10 years probation, 20 yrs on sex offender list, 400 hours of community service, and $10,000 fine ... he's paying out. He's done SUPER with the Condition X probation, and has 2 probation officers..... He had no way of remaining in Travis or Williamson County (no support because no family there) . . . so as soon as he got out of jail in Jan 2009, we moved him to Carthage.

There have been several times that CPS was called into the home the boys are living in with the mother due to problems with the step-father . . . we were told that at that time, it would have been a good thing to try and take her back to court at that time, but Jeff didn't want to rock the boat for the boys anymore than it was.... and he was not having problems with the X over money at those times and things appeared to have been worked out.

Need an attorney to help him with this ................. someone who is very good, fair, and won't eat our lunch!

Jeff failed to hire an attorney at the time of his divorce because he was going through this criminal case and trusted his wife to handle the divorce . . . well, you can imagine what happened . . .

Can you help us find a good attorney???? in Travis County???? Should he contact Legal Aide? What should he do . . . he does not have internet because of his charges . . . but we (his parents) do. We also may need the same attorney to take a look at grandparents rights for us also. I had once contacted Wade Wilson, but he is no longer taking Travis County cases.
Submitted: 1 year ago.
Category: Legal
Expert:  Ely replied 1 year ago.
Hello friend. My name is XXXXX XXXXX welcome to JustAnswer. Please note: (1) this is general information only, not legal advice, and, (2) there may be a slight delay between your follow ups and my replies.

I am sorry for your son's situation. Please note:

1) JustAnswer experts cannot represent customers as clients;

2) Nor can we refer you to specific attorneys because of ethical considerations.

3) However, I can (1) explain what your options are and (2) help you find an attorney using a third-party referral service, and tell you how to "vet" them to make sure that they are right for him.

4) I can also possibly provide some links to low cost / pro bono counsel in the state.

Will this be agreeable?

This is not an answer, but an Information Request. I need this information to answer your question. Please reply, so I can answer your question. Thank you in advance.
Customer: replied 1 year ago.

Agree . . .

Expert:  Ely replied 1 year ago.
Thank you.

May I recommend the Texas Bar referral program - here. The attorneys are vetted and qualified. You should be able to find an attorney you are confident with and whom you can trust, and who is available ASAP.

Do speak with a few attorneys and ask:

1) Have you had such cases before?
2) What happened in such cases?
3) What do you believe is his best argument?
4) His weakest argument?
5) What is the next course of action?
6) What documentation do you need?
7) How fast can you move on this case?
8) Can I have the fee agreement in writing? (If they say no, run - I would not trust anyone who would not give you a written fee agreement.)

Obviously, he would have to call, or at least be on the line.

If finances are an issue, I can recommend three resources. First, here is a list of all pro bono work in the state...

http://www.abanet.org/legalservices/probono/directory/texas.html

…and another list:

http://www.lawhelp.org

Finally, you may call your local law school and see if they have a legal clinic place available. The legal clinic is a free service the school(s) provide to the community. While they are often overbooked, they have openings sometimes. Here is the list law schools in your state:

http://www.hg.org/law-schools-texas.asp

I hope this helps. Best of luck.

Gentle Reminder: Please use the REPLY button to keep chatting, or RATE my answer when we are finished. Kindly rate my answer as one of the top three faces and then submit, as this is how I get credit for my time with you. Rating my answer the bottom two faces does not give me credit and reflects poorly on me, even if my answer is correct. I work very hard to formulate an informative and honest answer for you; please reciprocate my good faith. (You may always ask follow ups at no charge after rating.)
Ely, Counselor at Law
Category: Legal
Satisfied Customers: 89140
Experience: Private practice with focus on family, criminal, PI, consumer protection, and business consultation.
Ely and 3 other Legal Specialists are ready to help you

JustAnswer in the News:

 
 
 
Ask-a-doc Web sites: If you've got a quick question, you can try to get an answer from sites that say they have various specialists on hand to give quick answers... Justanswer.com.
JustAnswer.com...has seen a spike since October in legal questions from readers about layoffs, unemployment and severance.
Web sites like justanswer.com/legal
...leave nothing to chance.
Traffic on JustAnswer rose 14 percent...and had nearly 400,000 page views in 30 days...inquiries related to stress, high blood pressure, drinking and heart pain jumped 33 percent.
Tory Johnson, GMA Workplace Contributor, discusses work-from-home jobs, such as JustAnswer in which verified Experts answer people’s questions.
I will tell you that...the things you have to go through to be an Expert are quite rigorous.
 
 
 

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • Mr. Kaplun clearly had an exceptional understanding of the issue and was able to explain it concisely. I would recommend JustAnswer to anyone. Great service that lives up to its promises! Gary B. Edmond, OK
< Last | Next >
  • Mr. Kaplun clearly had an exceptional understanding of the issue and was able to explain it concisely. I would recommend JustAnswer to anyone. Great service that lives up to its promises! Gary B. Edmond, OK
  • My Expert was fast and seemed to have the answer to my taser question at the tips of her fingers. Communication was excellent. I left feeling confident in her answer. Eric Redwood City, CA
  • I am very pleased with JustAnswer as a place to go for divorce or criminal law knowledge and insight. Michael Wichita, KS
  • PaulMJD helped me with questions I had regarding an urgent legal matter. His answers were excellent. Three H. Houston, TX
  • Anne was extremely helpful. Her information put me in the right direction for action that kept me legal, possible saving me a ton of money in the future. Thank you again, Anne!! Elaine Atlanta, GA
  • It worked great. I had the facts and I presented them to my ex-landlord and she folded and returned my deposit. The 50 bucks I spent with you solved my problem. Tony Apopka, FL
  • Not only did he answer my Michigan divorce question but was also able to help me out with it, too. I have since won my legal case on this matter and thank you so much for it. Lee Michigan
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • Tina

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    8436
    JD, BBA Over 25 years legal and business experience.
< Last | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/MU/multistatelaw/2011-11-27_173951_Tinaglamourshotworkglow102011.64x64.jpg Tina's Avatar

    Tina

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    8436
    JD, BBA Over 25 years legal and business experience.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/RA/ratioscripta/2012-6-13_2955_foto3.64x64.jpg Ely's Avatar

    Ely

    Counselor at Law

    Satisfied Customers:

    19941
    Private practice with focus on family, criminal, PI, consumer protection, and business consultation.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/FL/FLAandNYLawyer/2012-1-27_14349_3Fotolia25855429M.64x64.jpg FiveStarLaw's Avatar

    FiveStarLaw

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    8189
    25 years of experience helping people like you.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/jespoag/2008-12-17_222355_jessepic.jpg JPEsq's Avatar

    JPEsq

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    2132
    Experience as general attorney, in house counsel, SSDI, Family Law attorney, and law professor
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/gsenmartin/2008-04-22_214950_me1.jpg Guillermo J. Senmartin, Esq.'s Avatar

    Guillermo J. Senmartin, Esq.

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    110
    7+ years of experience handling various legal matters.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/PA/PaulmoJD/2013-10-10_195858_JAImage.64x64.jpg Law Educator, Esq.'s Avatar

    Law Educator, Esq.

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    31621
    JA Mentor -Attorney Labor/employment, corporate, sports law, admiralty/maritime and civil rights law
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/dkaplun/2009-05-17_173121_headshot_1_2.jpg Dimitry K., Esq.'s Avatar

    Dimitry K., Esq.

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    15975
    Multiple jurisdictions, specialize in business/contract disputes, estate creation and administration.
 
 
 
Chat Now With A Lawyer
Ely
Ely
Counselor at Law
20662 Satisfied Customers
Private practice with focus on family, criminal, PI, consumer protection, and business consultation.