How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask Zachary Your Own Question

Zachary
Zachary, Attorney
Category: Legal
Satisfied Customers: 3635
Experience:  Lead trial/International commercial attorney licensed 11 yrs
Type Your Legal Question Here...
Zachary is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

Hello. I have been paying off a debt to a friend in $500 monthly

Resolved Question:

Hello. I have been paying off a debt to a friend in $500 monthly payments. I've paid him over $20, 000 thus far and I recently got a new job making less money. I can only affors $200 a month. As long as I keep making payments is there anytbing legally he can do to me. I can't afford more and am giving him all I can.

Can they sue to try and get more monthly? Even though this was just a verbal agreement that I've been tirelessly paying for over 2.5 years
Submitted: 9 months ago.
Category: Legal
Expert:  Zachary replied 9 months ago.
Hi,

Thank you for your question.

How much was the loan for?

What were the repayment terms?

Is there any interest being charged to you?
Customer: replied 9 months ago.

Please call me at XXX-XXX-XXXX as I can explain quickly...if that's possinle

Expert:  Zachary replied 9 months ago.
I'm sorry, we are not allowed to contact you outside this forum.

If you want to continue, you will have to do so here. If not, let me know and I will refer you over to customer service for a refund.

-ZDN
Customer: replied 9 months ago.

Ok..complicated..but quick breakdown


 


I dated a crazy woman


 


This woman actual went to prison for fraud


 


When we were dating she had her aunt send her $59, 000


 


The money was sent to my account


 


At the time it seemed fine as the aunt voluntarily semt the money


 


Upon receiving the money I withdrew and gave to the crazy gf


 


She said she was going to take care of her aunt since her aunt could no longer take care of herself


 


Soon thereafter the crazy gf goes nuts and hoots the aunt


 


The aunt wants her money back


 


Crazy gf obv keeps it


 


Year later after fearing for my life I flee the crazy woman


 


I was homeless for awhile because of this crazy woman


 


Only days agter fleeing and while homeless the aunt gets a holdbof me and tells me that the crazy girl has been arrested


 


She senses my complete deterioration as a human and tells me that if I sign a paper sayinh that I owe her the money...that she wouldn't press charges against me


 


Being depressed and homeless...I do


 


Ober a year later I finally get a job..


 


The aunt tells me I must start paying her


 


Out of fear I do..and have been ever since


 


I've paid over $15, 000 in 2 years


 


I can't afford $500 a month anymore as I have a family


 


I offered her $200 a month or a payoff of around $8000 jist to rid myself of this god awful situation


 


She says if I pay any less than $500 or $13, 000 payoff that she will jow sue me


 


I don't know what to do. I've paid all these years out of fear and feeling terrible that this poor old lady got screwed. But its hurting my family and I'm tired of paying this crazy woman's debt from the money she stole


 


Please help me understand my options

Customer: replied 9 months ago.

Any thoughts yet pal?

Expert:  Zachary replied 9 months ago.
Thanks and sorry for the delay in response.

So, this really is not a loan, its a settlement.

Did the crazy girlfriend go to jail for the fraud concerning the $59K?

Is the aunt the one who pressed charges against her?
Customer: replied 9 months ago.

No it was fraud for several other cases. Us marshals were after her for years and I had no idea.


 


I just want to know that if I keep paying her..regarsless of the amount. ..am I showing good faith and ami legally ok?


 


Or do I need to keep it $500?

Expert:  Zachary replied 9 months ago.
There is nothing here that would protect you even if you continued paying $500 per month.

Where there is no written settlement agreement, then you have no real protection from them deciding to press charges or file suit.

However, you have a good faith argument that you don't owe the money. From what I understand from your scenario, the aunt gave the GF the money. It was a gift, not a loan. It was deposited into your account and you gave it to the GF. You did not spend it.

I don't think you are legally obligated to pay this money back to the aunt. She can try and sue you, but you can claim that it was a gift. You did not ask for the money. You did not promise anything in return for the money. The money was simply placed in your account by the GF, and you gave it to the GF. You did not spend the money or use it for anything. Even if this is fraud by the GF, there does not seem to be any agreement on your part to assist in the fraud or knowledge that there was fraud before you parted with the money.

Zachary, Attorney
Category: Legal
Satisfied Customers: 3635
Experience: Lead trial/International commercial attorney licensed 11 yrs
Zachary and 15 other Legal Specialists are ready to help you

JustAnswer in the News:

 
 
 
Ask-a-doc Web sites: If you've got a quick question, you can try to get an answer from sites that say they have various specialists on hand to give quick answers... Justanswer.com.
JustAnswer.com...has seen a spike since October in legal questions from readers about layoffs, unemployment and severance.
Web sites like justanswer.com/legal
...leave nothing to chance.
Traffic on JustAnswer rose 14 percent...and had nearly 400,000 page views in 30 days...inquiries related to stress, high blood pressure, drinking and heart pain jumped 33 percent.
Tory Johnson, GMA Workplace Contributor, discusses work-from-home jobs, such as JustAnswer in which verified Experts answer people’s questions.
I will tell you that...the things you have to go through to be an Expert are quite rigorous.
 
 
 

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • Mr. Kaplun clearly had an exceptional understanding of the issue and was able to explain it concisely. I would recommend JustAnswer to anyone. Great service that lives up to its promises! Gary B. Edmond, OK
< Last | Next >
  • Mr. Kaplun clearly had an exceptional understanding of the issue and was able to explain it concisely. I would recommend JustAnswer to anyone. Great service that lives up to its promises! Gary B. Edmond, OK
  • My Expert was fast and seemed to have the answer to my taser question at the tips of her fingers. Communication was excellent. I left feeling confident in her answer. Eric Redwood City, CA
  • I am very pleased with JustAnswer as a place to go for divorce or criminal law knowledge and insight. Michael Wichita, KS
  • PaulMJD helped me with questions I had regarding an urgent legal matter. His answers were excellent. Three H. Houston, TX
  • Anne was extremely helpful. Her information put me in the right direction for action that kept me legal, possible saving me a ton of money in the future. Thank you again, Anne!! Elaine Atlanta, GA
  • It worked great. I had the facts and I presented them to my ex-landlord and she folded and returned my deposit. The 50 bucks I spent with you solved my problem. Tony Apopka, FL
  • Not only did he answer my Michigan divorce question but was also able to help me out with it, too. I have since won my legal case on this matter and thank you so much for it. Lee Michigan
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • Tina's Avatar

    Tina

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    8201
    JD, BBA Over 25 years legal and business experience.
< Last | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/MU/multistatelaw/2011-11-27_173951_Tinaglamourshotworkglow102011.64x64.jpg Tina's Avatar

    Tina

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    8201
    JD, BBA Over 25 years legal and business experience.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/RA/ratioscripta/2012-6-13_2955_foto3.64x64.jpg Ely's Avatar

    Ely

    Counselor at Law

    Satisfied Customers:

    19419
    Private practice with focus on family, criminal, PI, consumer protection, and business consultation.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/FL/FLAandNYLawyer/2012-1-27_14349_3Fotolia25855429M.64x64.jpg FiveStarLaw's Avatar

    FiveStarLaw

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    8122
    25 years of experience helping people like you.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/jespoag/2008-12-17_222355_jessepic.jpg JPEsq's Avatar

    JPEsq

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    2131
    Experience as general attorney, in house counsel, SSDI, Family Law attorney, and law professor
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/gsenmartin/2008-04-22_214950_me1.jpg Guillermo J. Senmartin, Esq.'s Avatar

    Guillermo J. Senmartin, Esq.

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    83
    7+ years of experience handling various legal matters.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/PA/PaulmoJD/2013-10-10_195858_JAImage.64x64.jpg Law Educator, Esq.'s Avatar

    Law Educator, Esq.

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    30758
    JA Mentor -Attorney Labor/employment, corporate, sports law, admiralty/maritime and civil rights law
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/dkaplun/2009-05-17_173121_headshot_1_2.jpg Dimitry K., Esq.'s Avatar

    Dimitry K., Esq.

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    15340
    Multiple jurisdictions, specialize in business/contract disputes, estate creation and administration.