How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask Dimitry K., Esq. Your Own Question

Dimitry K., Esq.
Dimitry K., Esq., Attorney
Category: Legal
Satisfied Customers: 38791
Experience:  Multiple jurisdictions, specialize in business/contract disputes, estate creation and administration.
18572087
Type Your Legal Question Here...
Dimitry K., Esq. is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

Hello I need some information if possible. My car payment

Resolved Question:

Hello I need some information if possible. My car payment is 689.00 a month and I am strapped right now make the payments. What can I do legally to get out of this car. I am upside down on it big time. I didn' know if I could purchase one that was smaller in payments and let this one go back or volunterally turn it back to the bank. I just don't know. The bank will not work with me on lowering my payments. My credit isn't good.

Kathi
Submitted: 1 year ago.
Category: Legal
Expert:  Dimitry K., Esq. replied 1 year ago.
Thank you for your question, Kathi. Please permit me to assist you this afternoon.

Are you seeking your legal options or your financial options, or both? I ask to esnsure that the answer I will provide is exactly based on your expectations and requirements. Please advise.
Customer: replied 1 year ago.


Both

Expert:  Dimitry K., Esq. replied 1 year ago.
Kathi,

I would be happy to provide some options, just please be advised that I do not know your specific situation and can provide general information. Some information may likewise not be favorable to you so please do not blame the proverbial messenger if that is the case.

A few questions, if I may. Is it possible for you to obtain co-signers? What is the current balance owed for this vehicle? When did you make the initial contract?
Customer: replied 1 year ago.

Yes I can get a co signer but If purchasing a new car they said I don't need one. The balance on he car is 31,300.00. May 2012

Expert:  Dimitry K., Esq. replied 1 year ago.

Kathi,

These are are some options for you to consider.

1. From a purely legal perspective, returning the vehicle DOES NOT invalidate the loan. The lender, even if they accept the vehicle, can still hold you liable for the remaining debt. For example if they take this car back, put it on auction, and sell it for $25,000, you would be personally responsible for the difference between the value they sold it for, and your outstanding balance pus auction fees, fines, and penalties for defaulting on the vehicle. There is a myth that by returning the car, it absolves you from the agreement--that is not the case. You can still be held liable and pursued for the difference. This is only a viable option if the lender agrees in writing that before you return the vehicle, the lender will consider the debt paid in full and will not pursue you for any deficiency that may be owed to them for the vehicle.

2. If the dealer is willing to 'buy back' your car and offer a different deal for a more affordable vehicle, that may be a viable option. Please also be aware of the issue above, that if they offer you less for the car than you owe, you remain responsible for the difference. Many dealers add this value to the backend of your purchase, so a car can then become far more expensive if you purchase it.

3. You may also want to consider speaking to local credit unions in your area. They tend to be far more liberal with their lending, and they may be able to provide you with the means of refinancing your loan for a lower fee. Some credit unions offer very low interest rates on used car loans if the car is still relatively new (I have seen loans as low at 1.99% APR, and personally took advantage of such an option with one credit union), which can lower your payments if you transfer the loan elsewhere.

Hope that helps.

Dimitry K., Esq., Attorney
Category: Legal
Satisfied Customers: 38791
Experience: Multiple jurisdictions, specialize in business/contract disputes, estate creation and administration.
Dimitry K., Esq. and 10 other Legal Specialists are ready to help you

JustAnswer in the News:

 
 
 
Ask-a-doc Web sites: If you've got a quick question, you can try to get an answer from sites that say they have various specialists on hand to give quick answers... Justanswer.com.
JustAnswer.com...has seen a spike since October in legal questions from readers about layoffs, unemployment and severance.
Web sites like justanswer.com/legal
...leave nothing to chance.
Traffic on JustAnswer rose 14 percent...and had nearly 400,000 page views in 30 days...inquiries related to stress, high blood pressure, drinking and heart pain jumped 33 percent.
Tory Johnson, GMA Workplace Contributor, discusses work-from-home jobs, such as JustAnswer in which verified Experts answer people’s questions.
I will tell you that...the things you have to go through to be an Expert are quite rigorous.
 
 
 

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • Mr. Kaplun clearly had an exceptional understanding of the issue and was able to explain it concisely. I would recommend JustAnswer to anyone. Great service that lives up to its promises! Gary B. Edmond, OK
< Last | Next >
  • Mr. Kaplun clearly had an exceptional understanding of the issue and was able to explain it concisely. I would recommend JustAnswer to anyone. Great service that lives up to its promises! Gary B. Edmond, OK
  • My Expert was fast and seemed to have the answer to my taser question at the tips of her fingers. Communication was excellent. I left feeling confident in her answer. Eric Redwood City, CA
  • I am very pleased with JustAnswer as a place to go for divorce or criminal law knowledge and insight. Michael Wichita, KS
  • PaulMJD helped me with questions I had regarding an urgent legal matter. His answers were excellent. Three H. Houston, TX
  • Anne was extremely helpful. Her information put me in the right direction for action that kept me legal, possible saving me a ton of money in the future. Thank you again, Anne!! Elaine Atlanta, GA
  • It worked great. I had the facts and I presented them to my ex-landlord and she folded and returned my deposit. The 50 bucks I spent with you solved my problem. Tony Apopka, FL
  • Not only did he answer my Michigan divorce question but was also able to help me out with it, too. I have since won my legal case on this matter and thank you so much for it. Lee Michigan
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • Tina

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    8436
    JD, BBA Over 25 years legal and business experience.
< Last | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/MU/multistatelaw/2011-11-27_173951_Tinaglamourshotworkglow102011.64x64.jpg Tina's Avatar

    Tina

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    8436
    JD, BBA Over 25 years legal and business experience.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/RA/ratioscripta/2012-6-13_2955_foto3.64x64.jpg Ely's Avatar

    Ely

    Counselor at Law

    Satisfied Customers:

    19941
    Private practice with focus on family, criminal, PI, consumer protection, and business consultation.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/FL/FLAandNYLawyer/2012-1-27_14349_3Fotolia25855429M.64x64.jpg FiveStarLaw's Avatar

    FiveStarLaw

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    8189
    25 years of experience helping people like you.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/jespoag/2008-12-17_222355_jessepic.jpg JPEsq's Avatar

    JPEsq

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    2132
    Experience as general attorney, in house counsel, SSDI, Family Law attorney, and law professor
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/gsenmartin/2008-04-22_214950_me1.jpg Guillermo J. Senmartin, Esq.'s Avatar

    Guillermo J. Senmartin, Esq.

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    110
    7+ years of experience handling various legal matters.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/PA/PaulmoJD/2013-10-10_195858_JAImage.64x64.jpg Law Educator, Esq.'s Avatar

    Law Educator, Esq.

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    31621
    JA Mentor -Attorney Labor/employment, corporate, sports law, admiralty/maritime and civil rights law
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/dkaplun/2009-05-17_173121_headshot_1_2.jpg Dimitry K., Esq.'s Avatar

    Dimitry K., Esq.

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    15975
    Multiple jurisdictions, specialize in business/contract disputes, estate creation and administration.
 
 
 
Chat Now With A Lawyer
Dimitry K., Esq.
Dimitry K., Esq.
Attorney at Law
16649 Satisfied Customers
Multiple jurisdictions, specialize in business/contract disputes, estate creation and administration.