How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask Alex J. Esq. Your Own Question

Alex J. Esq.
Alex J. Esq., Attorney at Law
Category: Legal
Satisfied Customers: 13536
Experience:  Experienced Licensed Attorney
26296561
Type Your Legal Question Here...
Alex J. Esq. is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

I am am a Certified Massage Therapist. I have been Certified

Resolved Question:

I am am a Certified Massage Therapist. I have been Certified and able to be licensed by the City in which I live for over 6 years. Recently when renewing my License the Sheriffs Department Denied my renewal. Over 10 years ago I was going threw difficult time and had got into trouble receiving a Felony Conviction, and Rehab. The person I spoke to with City informed me that she had to speak with Business Licensing, and that because they have Licensed my for the past 7 years there should be no problem. However, if there is and they refuse to License me what rights do I have?
Submitted: 1 year ago.
Category: Legal
Expert:  Alex J. Esq. replied 1 year ago.
Hello. My name is XXXXX XXXXX I will be happy to answer your question.

I am sorry to hear about this unfortunate situation.

When you initially applied to be licensed in the City where you live, did you disclose this felony conviction?
Customer: replied 1 year ago.

Because so much time had gone by since conviction I didn't.

Expert:  Alex J. Esq. replied 1 year ago.
Dear XXXXX,

Thank you for your follow up.

Did the original application have a question as to whether you were ever convicted of a crime??
Customer: replied 1 year ago.

Yes. And I didn't explain the Felony

Expert:  Alex J. Esq. replied 1 year ago.
Dear XXXXX,

I am assuming that you are also licensed by the state as a massage therapist?

Is you are, did you disclose the felony conviction when you applied for your state license?
Customer: replied 1 year ago.

No I didn't disclose Felony conviction in 2004. I have no problem disclosing this to the Sheriff Department, however the City may request information to make this decision. Can they? The sheriffs department denying my license...can they do that because of Felony. Or would they deny due to not stating it over 7 years ago? Can they deny me anyway even if they know what the felony was?

Expert:  Alex J. Esq. replied 1 year ago.

Dear XXXXX,

Thank you for your follow up.

I am afraid that this situation is extremely serious.

Unfortunately, under California law, someone who is convicted of a felony is not qualified to possess a license to be a massage therapist, unless the person obtains a full pardon from the Governor for the felony conviction.

Unfortunately, the city will notify the state and it is more than likely that the state will revoke your professional massage therapist license.

Furthermore, the fact that you failed to disclose this felony conviction when you applied for your state license and your city license and continued to practice as massage therapist for several years, can expose you to civil and criminal liability.

At this point, it is extremely important that you do not discuss this matter with anyone, until you have consulted and retained a local criminal defense / administrative law attorney and you should closely follow your local attorney's advice.

I am sorry to deliver this tough news to you, but please do understand that I do have professional obligation to provide JustAnswer.com customers with correct answers, even when the answer is not favorable to the customer.

I wish you the best of luck!

Alex J. Esq., Attorney at Law
Category: Legal
Satisfied Customers: 13536
Experience: Experienced Licensed Attorney
Alex J. Esq. and other Legal Specialists are ready to help you
Expert:  Alex J. Esq. replied 1 year ago.
Dear XXXXX,

Do you have any related follow up questions for me?

JustAnswer in the News:

 
 
 
Ask-a-doc Web sites: If you've got a quick question, you can try to get an answer from sites that say they have various specialists on hand to give quick answers... Justanswer.com.
JustAnswer.com...has seen a spike since October in legal questions from readers about layoffs, unemployment and severance.
Web sites like justanswer.com/legal
...leave nothing to chance.
Traffic on JustAnswer rose 14 percent...and had nearly 400,000 page views in 30 days...inquiries related to stress, high blood pressure, drinking and heart pain jumped 33 percent.
Tory Johnson, GMA Workplace Contributor, discusses work-from-home jobs, such as JustAnswer in which verified Experts answer people’s questions.
I will tell you that...the things you have to go through to be an Expert are quite rigorous.
 
 
 

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • Mr. Kaplun clearly had an exceptional understanding of the issue and was able to explain it concisely. I would recommend JustAnswer to anyone. Great service that lives up to its promises! Gary B. Edmond, OK
< Last | Next >
  • Mr. Kaplun clearly had an exceptional understanding of the issue and was able to explain it concisely. I would recommend JustAnswer to anyone. Great service that lives up to its promises! Gary B. Edmond, OK
  • My Expert was fast and seemed to have the answer to my taser question at the tips of her fingers. Communication was excellent. I left feeling confident in her answer. Eric Redwood City, CA
  • I am very pleased with JustAnswer as a place to go for divorce or criminal law knowledge and insight. Michael Wichita, KS
  • PaulMJD helped me with questions I had regarding an urgent legal matter. His answers were excellent. Three H. Houston, TX
  • Anne was extremely helpful. Her information put me in the right direction for action that kept me legal, possible saving me a ton of money in the future. Thank you again, Anne!! Elaine Atlanta, GA
  • It worked great. I had the facts and I presented them to my ex-landlord and she folded and returned my deposit. The 50 bucks I spent with you solved my problem. Tony Apopka, FL
  • Not only did he answer my Michigan divorce question but was also able to help me out with it, too. I have since won my legal case on this matter and thank you so much for it. Lee Michigan
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • Tina

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    8436
    JD, BBA Over 25 years legal and business experience.
< Last | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/MU/multistatelaw/2011-11-27_173951_Tinaglamourshotworkglow102011.64x64.jpg Tina's Avatar

    Tina

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    8436
    JD, BBA Over 25 years legal and business experience.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/RA/ratioscripta/2012-6-13_2955_foto3.64x64.jpg Ely's Avatar

    Ely

    Counselor at Law

    Satisfied Customers:

    19941
    Private practice with focus on family, criminal, PI, consumer protection, and business consultation.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/FL/FLAandNYLawyer/2012-1-27_14349_3Fotolia25855429M.64x64.jpg FiveStarLaw's Avatar

    FiveStarLaw

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    8189
    25 years of experience helping people like you.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/jespoag/2008-12-17_222355_jessepic.jpg JPEsq's Avatar

    JPEsq

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    2132
    Experience as general attorney, in house counsel, SSDI, Family Law attorney, and law professor
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/gsenmartin/2008-04-22_214950_me1.jpg Guillermo J. Senmartin, Esq.'s Avatar

    Guillermo J. Senmartin, Esq.

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    110
    7+ years of experience handling various legal matters.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/PA/PaulmoJD/2013-10-10_195858_JAImage.64x64.jpg Law Educator, Esq.'s Avatar

    Law Educator, Esq.

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    31621
    JA Mentor -Attorney Labor/employment, corporate, sports law, admiralty/maritime and civil rights law
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/dkaplun/2009-05-17_173121_headshot_1_2.jpg Dimitry K., Esq.'s Avatar

    Dimitry K., Esq.

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    15975
    Multiple jurisdictions, specialize in business/contract disputes, estate creation and administration.
 
 
 
Chat Now With A Lawyer
Alex J. Esq.
Alex J. Esq.
Managing Attorney
3558 Satisfied Customers
Experienced Licensed Attorney