How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask Chris T., JD Your Own Question

Chris T., JD
Chris T., JD, Attorney
Category: Legal
Satisfied Customers: 3765
Experience:  Experienced in both state and federal court.
45002201
Type Your Legal Question Here...
Chris T., JD is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

Trespassers live in your vacation cabin, to the point of having

Customer Question

Trespassers live in your vacation cabin, to the point of having the PGandE turned on. A fire is started on said property, and the neighbors have some damage to their property from the fire. What is the liability for the owner?
Submitted: 1 year ago.
Category: Legal
Expert:  Chris T., JD replied 1 year ago.

TexLawyer :

Good morning. I'll be assisting you with your question.

TexLawyer :

When did you become aware the trespassers were living at the cabin?

Customer:

Its actually my mothers case. She had been notified by the neighbors of the trespassers and called the police to have them removed. But they had been living in the house for awhile. She was notified of the fire within this past week by the neighbor. She was given a report by a neighbor who said his property was damaged. She has called to request a report from the fire department and the person who was taking her request has the same last name as the person who said his property was damaged. And also her address is around the corner from the property. It would be easier if you spoke directly to my mother since she is the one involved. I gave her number. She just wants to know about the liability on her. Otherwise I will get the info. The fire is under investigation.

TexLawyer :

Just so you know, experts on Just Answer are not allowed to communicate with customers outside of this forum, so I won't be able to speak to her on the telephone. However, if she's able, she can participate in this question and answer.

TexLawyer :

As far as her liability, based on what you've told me, she likely has none.

TexLawyer :

They would be seeking to make your mother vicariously liable for the actions of a third party, simply because they were on her property, in this case, importantly, as trespassers.

TexLawyer :

First off, it is important that she did not allow them to stay and took steps to have them removed once she found out they were there. Based on what you've said, she never granted them permission to stay, either express or implied.

TexLawyer :

In fact, she called the police.

TexLawyer :

So, at that point, they are trespassers, and they are commiting a crime. Under basic vicarious liability law, a person's liability for someone else is essentially cut off when the other person has committed a criminal act.

TexLawyer :

So, the proper party to sue in this case would be the people on the property, not your mother. I'm not sure if her homeowners insurance would cover them (I seriously doubt it, but I've never looked into that specific issue), but it was their negligent act that caused the damage, not your mother's.

Customer:

Thank you. Is there a particular place that I can look this up at?

TexLawyer :

Moreover, your mother has a legitimate lawsuit against the trespassers, as well.

TexLawyer :

Much of this is driven by court opinions, so there isn't a way to point you to a specific statute. Also, this is what's known as "common law," that is, commonly understood legal principles.

Customer:

Ok thanks.

TexLawyer :

Glad to help!

Chris T., JD, Attorney
Category: Legal
Satisfied Customers: 3765
Experience: Experienced in both state and federal court.
Chris T., JD and 6 other Legal Specialists are ready to help you

JustAnswer in the News:

 
 
 
Ask-a-doc Web sites: If you've got a quick question, you can try to get an answer from sites that say they have various specialists on hand to give quick answers... Justanswer.com.
JustAnswer.com...has seen a spike since October in legal questions from readers about layoffs, unemployment and severance.
Web sites like justanswer.com/legal
...leave nothing to chance.
Traffic on JustAnswer rose 14 percent...and had nearly 400,000 page views in 30 days...inquiries related to stress, high blood pressure, drinking and heart pain jumped 33 percent.
Tory Johnson, GMA Workplace Contributor, discusses work-from-home jobs, such as JustAnswer in which verified Experts answer people’s questions.
I will tell you that...the things you have to go through to be an Expert are quite rigorous.
 
 
 

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • Mr. Kaplun clearly had an exceptional understanding of the issue and was able to explain it concisely. I would recommend JustAnswer to anyone. Great service that lives up to its promises! Gary B. Edmond, OK
< Last | Next >
  • Mr. Kaplun clearly had an exceptional understanding of the issue and was able to explain it concisely. I would recommend JustAnswer to anyone. Great service that lives up to its promises! Gary B. Edmond, OK
  • My Expert was fast and seemed to have the answer to my taser question at the tips of her fingers. Communication was excellent. I left feeling confident in her answer. Eric Redwood City, CA
  • I am very pleased with JustAnswer as a place to go for divorce or criminal law knowledge and insight. Michael Wichita, KS
  • PaulMJD helped me with questions I had regarding an urgent legal matter. His answers were excellent. Three H. Houston, TX
  • Anne was extremely helpful. Her information put me in the right direction for action that kept me legal, possible saving me a ton of money in the future. Thank you again, Anne!! Elaine Atlanta, GA
  • It worked great. I had the facts and I presented them to my ex-landlord and she folded and returned my deposit. The 50 bucks I spent with you solved my problem. Tony Apopka, FL
  • Not only did he answer my Michigan divorce question but was also able to help me out with it, too. I have since won my legal case on this matter and thank you so much for it. Lee Michigan
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • Tina

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    8436
    JD, BBA Over 25 years legal and business experience.
< Last | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/MU/multistatelaw/2011-11-27_173951_Tinaglamourshotworkglow102011.64x64.jpg Tina's Avatar

    Tina

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    8436
    JD, BBA Over 25 years legal and business experience.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/RA/ratioscripta/2012-6-13_2955_foto3.64x64.jpg Ely's Avatar

    Ely

    Counselor at Law

    Satisfied Customers:

    19941
    Private practice with focus on family, criminal, PI, consumer protection, and business consultation.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/FL/FLAandNYLawyer/2012-1-27_14349_3Fotolia25855429M.64x64.jpg FiveStarLaw's Avatar

    FiveStarLaw

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    8189
    25 years of experience helping people like you.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/jespoag/2008-12-17_222355_jessepic.jpg JPEsq's Avatar

    JPEsq

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    2132
    Experience as general attorney, in house counsel, SSDI, Family Law attorney, and law professor
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/gsenmartin/2008-04-22_214950_me1.jpg Guillermo J. Senmartin, Esq.'s Avatar

    Guillermo J. Senmartin, Esq.

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    110
    7+ years of experience handling various legal matters.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/PA/PaulmoJD/2013-10-10_195858_JAImage.64x64.jpg Law Educator, Esq.'s Avatar

    Law Educator, Esq.

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    31621
    JA Mentor -Attorney Labor/employment, corporate, sports law, admiralty/maritime and civil rights law
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/dkaplun/2009-05-17_173121_headshot_1_2.jpg Dimitry K., Esq.'s Avatar

    Dimitry K., Esq.

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    15975
    Multiple jurisdictions, specialize in business/contract disputes, estate creation and administration.