How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask Tina Your Own Question

Tina
Tina, Lawyer
Category: Legal
Satisfied Customers: 8295
Experience:  JD, BBA Over 25 years legal and business experience.
Type Your Legal Question Here...
Tina is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

was my privacy act violated when i was recently at the CVS,to

Customer Question

was my privacy act violated when i was recently at the CVS,to have a presricption filled.
The pharmact came out from the back,and asked me was i taken the drug for maintenance,also he said he was looking at my profile and he would make sure that no CVS would ever filled this prescription,again very loud in front ofall the customers coworkers Or was it a violation as well for hippa law,ive already contacted corporate.
Submitted: 11 months ago.
Category: Legal
Expert:  ScottyMacEsq replied 11 months ago.

ScottyMacEsq :

Thank you for using JustAnswer. I am researching your issue and will respond shortly.

ScottyMacEsq :

Was the specific medication or condition that this medication is treating mentioned, or was it more general (without reference to the name of the medication / condition)>?

Customer :

This is a controlled substance prescribed by my doctor. I feel my rights where violated when he yelled out are you useing this as a maintenance drug,and speakin out loud of my profile,instead of calling my doctor.PRIVACY ACT.

ScottyMacEsq :

Can you tell me what state this is in?

Customer :

MARYLAND

ScottyMacEsq :

And to be clear, the name of the medication was not actually mentioned, nor the condition that it was treating?

Customer :

Thanks pleasee call me XXXXXXXXXX if you can refer me to an attorney

ScottyMacEsq :

Unforatunely I am not allowed to call you, email, fax, text, etc... outside of this website (per the terms of service of the site). I can only talk to you through this site.

ScottyMacEsq :

Did you see my previous question? That is, "And to be clear, the name of the medication was not actually mentioned, nor the condition that it was treating?"

Customer :

ifyou can please refer me to an attorney XXXXXXXXXX in the state of Maryland.

ScottyMacEsq :

Another thing that we cannot do is make specific referrals to attorneys, although I can direct you to a directory or service. But I am trying to answer your specific question regarding your situation. Do you no longer wish to have an answer to that question (about what, if any, rights were violated?)

ScottyMacEsq :

(this is not a referral service, but rather a question answering service...)

ScottyMacEsq :

I am going to switch to Q&A so that we can better communicate.

ScottyMacEsq :

(please press F5 or the refresh button to see the change)

Customer :

no only was i taken it for for maintenance drugs,in the state of Maryland you are not suppose to dicusss the paitient or customers busy at the front counter he was yeliing and acting unprofessionally he was suppose to call the doctor for all questions about the precription.

Customer :

no only if i was taken it for maintenance drugs all questions about prescriptions have any questions call the doctor notb

Customer :

no privacy act was violated all calls should be made to the doctor not the customer or patient

Customer :

he insulted me in front of staff and all the customers CVS corporate office are very professional.Thanks for your help.

Expert:  ScottyMacEsq replied 11 months ago.
Our chat has ended, but you can still continue to ask me questions here until you are satisfied with your answer. Come back to this page to view our conversation and any other new information.

What happens now?

If you haven’t already done so, please rate your answer above. Or, you can reply to me using the box below.
Expert:  ScottyMacEsq replied 11 months ago.
I have switched to Q&A so that we can communicate better.

Again, I want to stress that this is not a referral service (we're prohibited from making specific referrals) although we can direct you to one. This site is for the service of answering questions.

I am trying to get more information pertaining to your situation to give you an idea of your rights, if any, and if any law was broken by this individual.
Expert:  ScottyMacEsq replied 11 months ago.
Please click F5 so you can switch to Q&A and we can continue to communicate.
Customer: replied 11 months ago.


you were great Thanks

Expert:  ScottyMacEsq replied 11 months ago.
When you mention "the privacy act", do you mean HIPAA (Health Insurance Portability and Accountability Act)? There are provisions in that law that relate to privacy. Is that the privacy act that you're referring to? (The reason that I ask is that there is no law in Maryland that is simply named "The Privacy Act", and if you're referring to a specific law, I do want to tailor my answer to address that specific reference).

JustAnswer in the News:

 
 
 
Ask-a-doc Web sites: If you've got a quick question, you can try to get an answer from sites that say they have various specialists on hand to give quick answers... Justanswer.com.
JustAnswer.com...has seen a spike since October in legal questions from readers about layoffs, unemployment and severance.
Web sites like justanswer.com/legal
...leave nothing to chance.
Traffic on JustAnswer rose 14 percent...and had nearly 400,000 page views in 30 days...inquiries related to stress, high blood pressure, drinking and heart pain jumped 33 percent.
Tory Johnson, GMA Workplace Contributor, discusses work-from-home jobs, such as JustAnswer in which verified Experts answer people’s questions.
I will tell you that...the things you have to go through to be an Expert are quite rigorous.
 
 
 

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • Mr. Kaplun clearly had an exceptional understanding of the issue and was able to explain it concisely. I would recommend JustAnswer to anyone. Great service that lives up to its promises! Gary B. Edmond, OK
< Last | Next >
  • Mr. Kaplun clearly had an exceptional understanding of the issue and was able to explain it concisely. I would recommend JustAnswer to anyone. Great service that lives up to its promises! Gary B. Edmond, OK
  • My Expert was fast and seemed to have the answer to my taser question at the tips of her fingers. Communication was excellent. I left feeling confident in her answer. Eric Redwood City, CA
  • I am very pleased with JustAnswer as a place to go for divorce or criminal law knowledge and insight. Michael Wichita, KS
  • PaulMJD helped me with questions I had regarding an urgent legal matter. His answers were excellent. Three H. Houston, TX
  • Anne was extremely helpful. Her information put me in the right direction for action that kept me legal, possible saving me a ton of money in the future. Thank you again, Anne!! Elaine Atlanta, GA
  • It worked great. I had the facts and I presented them to my ex-landlord and she folded and returned my deposit. The 50 bucks I spent with you solved my problem. Tony Apopka, FL
  • Not only did he answer my Michigan divorce question but was also able to help me out with it, too. I have since won my legal case on this matter and thank you so much for it. Lee Michigan
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • Tina

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    8436
    JD, BBA Over 25 years legal and business experience.
< Last | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/MU/multistatelaw/2011-11-27_173951_Tinaglamourshotworkglow102011.64x64.jpg Tina's Avatar

    Tina

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    8436
    JD, BBA Over 25 years legal and business experience.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/RA/ratioscripta/2012-6-13_2955_foto3.64x64.jpg Ely's Avatar

    Ely

    Counselor at Law

    Satisfied Customers:

    19941
    Private practice with focus on family, criminal, PI, consumer protection, and business consultation.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/FL/FLAandNYLawyer/2012-1-27_14349_3Fotolia25855429M.64x64.jpg FiveStarLaw's Avatar

    FiveStarLaw

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    8189
    25 years of experience helping people like you.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/jespoag/2008-12-17_222355_jessepic.jpg JPEsq's Avatar

    JPEsq

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    2132
    Experience as general attorney, in house counsel, SSDI, Family Law attorney, and law professor
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/gsenmartin/2008-04-22_214950_me1.jpg Guillermo J. Senmartin, Esq.'s Avatar

    Guillermo J. Senmartin, Esq.

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    110
    7+ years of experience handling various legal matters.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/PA/PaulmoJD/2013-10-10_195858_JAImage.64x64.jpg Law Educator, Esq.'s Avatar

    Law Educator, Esq.

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    31621
    JA Mentor -Attorney Labor/employment, corporate, sports law, admiralty/maritime and civil rights law
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/dkaplun/2009-05-17_173121_headshot_1_2.jpg Dimitry K., Esq.'s Avatar

    Dimitry K., Esq.

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    15975
    Multiple jurisdictions, specialize in business/contract disputes, estate creation and administration.