How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask Dimitry K., Esq. Your Own Question

Dimitry K., Esq.
Dimitry K., Esq., Attorney
Category: Legal
Satisfied Customers: 38780
Experience:  Multiple jurisdictions, specialize in business/contract disputes, estate creation and administration.
18572087
Type Your Legal Question Here...
Dimitry K., Esq. is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

After harassing me for 2 years without proving their legal

Resolved Question:

After harassing me for 2 years without proving their legal standing to bring a credit card collection lawsuit against me, the plaintiff withdrew their suite one day before the trial where they were surely going to lose.

What should/could I ask for damages, and how to ensure that they don't bring the same suite again thru different attorney?
Submitted: 1 year ago.
Category: Legal
Expert:  Dimitry K., Esq. replied 1 year ago.
Thank you for your question. Please permit me to assist you with you concerns.

If I may ask, where was this debt allegedly obtained, in what state? How long ago was this debt obtained? Are you wishing to counter-sue?
Customer: replied 1 year ago.

Connecticut. Alleged credit card debt.

I am wishing to not have to counter sue but to go to the scheduled trial tomorrow and and make motion to get paid for my trouble and to close this case with prejudice so that they cannot come back after me again ever fro this debt.

Expert:  Dimitry K., Esq. replied 1 year ago.

Thank you for your follow-up.

Making a motion to dismiss with prejudice is a given here. By seeking to dismiss with prejudice, it would forever close this party from ever bringing this type of suit against you, either with a different attorney or in a different court. As for making a motion to be paid, that is not really a motion you can file separately, you would instead need to pursue a suit for 'wrongful institution of legal proceedings' and through that suit demand compensation based on their frivolous claims against you. But that would be a separate suit.

Good luck.

Customer: replied 1 year ago.
What about making motion to discipline the plaintiff's attorney for committing fraud on the court? Would that be part of the separate suit?
Customer: replied 1 year ago.
Also, can I counter sue in the same docket or would I have to open a brand new case?
Expert:  Dimitry K., Esq. replied 1 year ago.

Thank you for your follow-up.

To make sure I do not miss anything, I will go line by line with my response.

What about making motion to discipline the plaintiff's attorney for committing fraud on the court?
You can ask the judge to admonish them but I doubt he will do so, as they are typically simply following their client's instructions. You would need to instead contact the bar association and with them file a grievance if you believe they acted unethically.

Would that be part of the separate suit?
Yes, it would be.

 

Also, can I counter sue in the same docket or would I have to open a brand new case?
You would need to open a brand new case because one this case is formally dismissed, it is off the docket. You would need to create a new cause of action that would stem from this case but not be related to it.

Good luck.
Dimitry K., Esq., Attorney
Category: Legal
Satisfied Customers: 38780
Experience: Multiple jurisdictions, specialize in business/contract disputes, estate creation and administration.
Dimitry K., Esq. and 3 other Legal Specialists are ready to help you
Customer: replied 1 year ago.

Since the plaintiff has filed for voluntary dismissal the civil case flow at the court

told me that there is no more trial today and there is no more case agter me to make motion against. Do I just fax them the motion for dismissal with prejudice like I usually do, or do I need to do something different?

 

 

 

 

Expert:  Dimitry K., Esq. replied 1 year ago.

Thank you for your follow-up. My apologies on the delay, I was offline in the morning.

You asked:

Since the plaintiff has filed for voluntary dismissal the civil case flow at the court

told me that there is no more trial today and there is no more case agter me to make motion against. Do I just fax them the motion for dismissal with prejudice like I usually do, or do I need to do something different?

That is all you need to do, you need to request in your motion that it be granted with prejudice based on their own choice to withdraw.

 

Good luck.

 

 

 

Customer: replied 1 year ago.
If I sell the contents of the case for a fee would that be considered "practicing law without license"?
Expert:  Dimitry K., Esq. replied 1 year ago.
Thank you for your follow-up.

I am sorry but I am a bit unclear. Sell the contents of the case to whom?
Customer: replied 1 year ago.
I want to package my motions in this case to show others how to fight off fraudulant credit card collectors.
Expert:  Dimitry K., Esq. replied 1 year ago.

Thank you for your follow-up.

Simply showing the facts and showing how you approached your own case is fine. But if you charge for how you beat the collectors and attempt to receive compensation from it would be potentially considered 'unauthorized practice of law' since you are now advising third parties and are potentially providing legal advice. Making that information free is not a violating, but charging for it could be.

Good luck.

JustAnswer in the News:

 
 
 
Ask-a-doc Web sites: If you've got a quick question, you can try to get an answer from sites that say they have various specialists on hand to give quick answers... Justanswer.com.
JustAnswer.com...has seen a spike since October in legal questions from readers about layoffs, unemployment and severance.
Web sites like justanswer.com/legal
...leave nothing to chance.
Traffic on JustAnswer rose 14 percent...and had nearly 400,000 page views in 30 days...inquiries related to stress, high blood pressure, drinking and heart pain jumped 33 percent.
Tory Johnson, GMA Workplace Contributor, discusses work-from-home jobs, such as JustAnswer in which verified Experts answer people’s questions.
I will tell you that...the things you have to go through to be an Expert are quite rigorous.
 
 
 

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • Mr. Kaplun clearly had an exceptional understanding of the issue and was able to explain it concisely. I would recommend JustAnswer to anyone. Great service that lives up to its promises! Gary B. Edmond, OK
< Last | Next >
  • Mr. Kaplun clearly had an exceptional understanding of the issue and was able to explain it concisely. I would recommend JustAnswer to anyone. Great service that lives up to its promises! Gary B. Edmond, OK
  • My Expert was fast and seemed to have the answer to my taser question at the tips of her fingers. Communication was excellent. I left feeling confident in her answer. Eric Redwood City, CA
  • I am very pleased with JustAnswer as a place to go for divorce or criminal law knowledge and insight. Michael Wichita, KS
  • PaulMJD helped me with questions I had regarding an urgent legal matter. His answers were excellent. Three H. Houston, TX
  • Anne was extremely helpful. Her information put me in the right direction for action that kept me legal, possible saving me a ton of money in the future. Thank you again, Anne!! Elaine Atlanta, GA
  • It worked great. I had the facts and I presented them to my ex-landlord and she folded and returned my deposit. The 50 bucks I spent with you solved my problem. Tony Apopka, FL
  • Not only did he answer my Michigan divorce question but was also able to help me out with it, too. I have since won my legal case on this matter and thank you so much for it. Lee Michigan
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • Tina

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    8436
    JD, BBA Over 25 years legal and business experience.
< Last | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/MU/multistatelaw/2011-11-27_173951_Tinaglamourshotworkglow102011.64x64.jpg Tina's Avatar

    Tina

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    8436
    JD, BBA Over 25 years legal and business experience.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/RA/ratioscripta/2012-6-13_2955_foto3.64x64.jpg Ely's Avatar

    Ely

    Counselor at Law

    Satisfied Customers:

    19941
    Private practice with focus on family, criminal, PI, consumer protection, and business consultation.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/FL/FLAandNYLawyer/2012-1-27_14349_3Fotolia25855429M.64x64.jpg FiveStarLaw's Avatar

    FiveStarLaw

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    8189
    25 years of experience helping people like you.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/jespoag/2008-12-17_222355_jessepic.jpg JPEsq's Avatar

    JPEsq

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    2132
    Experience as general attorney, in house counsel, SSDI, Family Law attorney, and law professor
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/gsenmartin/2008-04-22_214950_me1.jpg Guillermo J. Senmartin, Esq.'s Avatar

    Guillermo J. Senmartin, Esq.

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    110
    7+ years of experience handling various legal matters.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/PA/PaulmoJD/2013-10-10_195858_JAImage.64x64.jpg Law Educator, Esq.'s Avatar

    Law Educator, Esq.

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    31621
    JA Mentor -Attorney Labor/employment, corporate, sports law, admiralty/maritime and civil rights law
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/dkaplun/2009-05-17_173121_headshot_1_2.jpg Dimitry K., Esq.'s Avatar

    Dimitry K., Esq.

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    15975
    Multiple jurisdictions, specialize in business/contract disputes, estate creation and administration.
 
 
 
Chat Now With A Lawyer
Dimitry K., Esq.
Dimitry K., Esq.
Attorney at Law
16644 Satisfied Customers
Multiple jurisdictions, specialize in business/contract disputes, estate creation and administration.