How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask Brandon M. Your Own Question

Brandon M.
Brandon M., Counselor at Law
Category: Legal
Satisfied Customers: 12236
Experience:  Attorney experienced in numerous areas of law.
Type Your Legal Question Here...
Brandon M. is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

Family Law Case Information Case Number: S-1501-FL-620265 Case

Resolved Question:

Family Law Case Information
Case Number: S-1501-FL-620265
Case Title: PENA VS PENA
Case Type: DISSOLUTION OF MARRIAGE
Filing Date: 1/12/2012
Filing Location: METRO DIVISION JUSTICE, 1215 TRUXTUN
Case Status: JUDGMENT 12/19/2012 4:34:19 PM
Notes: 1. Entries are listed in reverse chronological order.
2. Some entries may display odd characters (e.g., x, xx, or o) at the beginning of a sentence.
This is a result of the way the data is entered into the register of actions and can be ignored.
5 date(s) found, 10 total records, displaying 1-10 records.
Date Action
12/27/2012 NOTICE OF ENTRY OF JUDGMENT PETITIONER 1
12/19/2012 JUDGMENT OF DISSOLUTION (DEFAULT) PETITIONER 1 STATUS ENDS 12/19/12 JLC
12/7/2012 PETITION FOR DISSOLUTION OF MARRIAGE PETITIONER 1 ENTERED BY M. SIMMER
DECLARATION REGARDING SERVICE OF PRELIMINARY DECLARATION OF DISCLOSURE PETITIONER 1 PET
DECLARATION FOR DEFAULT PETITIONER 1
REQUEST TO ENTER DEFAULT PETITIONER 1
1/24/2012 PROOF OF SERVICE SUMMONS Document Image
1/12/2012 Case Event New case created by deputy: 753
PMT: NEW SUIT - FAMILY LAW GC 70670(B) EFF 10/19/10 Amount of $395.00 for PENA, NANCY (PE-1). Received from NANCY PENA. Receipt #632860 for amount of $395.00.
SUMMONS ISSUED AND FILED PETITIONER 1 ENTERED BY M. SIMMER
Submitted: 1 year ago via Cornell Legal Info Institute.
Category: Legal
Expert:  Brandon M. replied 1 year ago.

Brandon M. :

Hello there.

Customer: Hello I need to know if this divorce is final
Brandon M. :

Thank you for that clarification--I was just about to ask how I might help. Do you mind holding on for a few moments so I can pull the case up and see the status for myself?

Customer: Yes thank u
Brandon M. :

Thanks. This will be just a few moments.

Customer: Are they Legally Divorced my brother passed today. Does Nancy Pena have rights to his belongings.
Customer: she said they are still married and thatvsg
Customer: She is picking up all his belongings at the corners office
Brandon M. :

Thanks for your patience. I went to the Kern County Superior Court's website to view the case history and status for this matter--although your information appeared to be complete, I needed to verify that no additional information had been left out. Based on the information provided through the website located at http://www.kern.courts.ca.gov/home.aspx?p=FamilySearchCI&p1=Left and based on the information you provided, the marriage dissolved, effective December 19, 2012.

Brandon M. :

I suppose it's technically possible that they went out and remarried one another after December 19, 2012, but the divorce was finalized on December 19, 2012.

Customer: I need proof of this what is my proof
Brandon M. :

You will need a copy of the judgment of dissolution itself. It is a public record, but it would need to be obtained from the court itself, so someone would need to physically go to the courthouse and ask them to extract this particular case from their archives, and then make a copy of the judgment.

Customer: Thank u
Brandon M. :

It's my pleasure. Did you have any other question?

Brandon M. :

Well, let me know if further clarification is needed, and please feel free to leave a rating once you are finished (I work for ratings). Thanks.

Expert:  Brandon M. replied 1 year ago.
Our chat has ended, but you can still continue to ask me questions here until you are satisfied with your answer. Come back to this page to view our conversation and any other new information.

What happens now?

If you haven’t already done so, please rate your answer above. Or, you can reply to me using the box below.
Customer: replied 1 year ago.
She is saying that they r not divorced
Expert:  Brandon M. replied 1 year ago.
I understand. Please allow me to explain that I mean no disrespect to anyone when I say this, but she can say that she's a spotted unicorn from the planet Krypton, but it wouldn't make her a spotted unicorn from the planet Krypton. It may be that she believes that she is not divorced or it may be that she is lying, but if the court enters a judgment of dissolution, the marriage is over. Period. The court's website says that the marriage terminated, effective December 19, 2012.
Brandon M., Counselor at Law
Category: Legal
Satisfied Customers: 12236
Experience: Attorney experienced in numerous areas of law.
Brandon M. and 16 other Legal Specialists are ready to help you

JustAnswer in the News:

 
 
 
Ask-a-doc Web sites: If you've got a quick question, you can try to get an answer from sites that say they have various specialists on hand to give quick answers... Justanswer.com.
JustAnswer.com...has seen a spike since October in legal questions from readers about layoffs, unemployment and severance.
Web sites like justanswer.com/legal
...leave nothing to chance.
Traffic on JustAnswer rose 14 percent...and had nearly 400,000 page views in 30 days...inquiries related to stress, high blood pressure, drinking and heart pain jumped 33 percent.
Tory Johnson, GMA Workplace Contributor, discusses work-from-home jobs, such as JustAnswer in which verified Experts answer people’s questions.
I will tell you that...the things you have to go through to be an Expert are quite rigorous.
 
 
 

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • Mr. Kaplun clearly had an exceptional understanding of the issue and was able to explain it concisely. I would recommend JustAnswer to anyone. Great service that lives up to its promises! Gary B. Edmond, OK
< Last | Next >
  • Mr. Kaplun clearly had an exceptional understanding of the issue and was able to explain it concisely. I would recommend JustAnswer to anyone. Great service that lives up to its promises! Gary B. Edmond, OK
  • My Expert was fast and seemed to have the answer to my taser question at the tips of her fingers. Communication was excellent. I left feeling confident in her answer. Eric Redwood City, CA
  • I am very pleased with JustAnswer as a place to go for divorce or criminal law knowledge and insight. Michael Wichita, KS
  • PaulMJD helped me with questions I had regarding an urgent legal matter. His answers were excellent. Three H. Houston, TX
  • Anne was extremely helpful. Her information put me in the right direction for action that kept me legal, possible saving me a ton of money in the future. Thank you again, Anne!! Elaine Atlanta, GA
  • It worked great. I had the facts and I presented them to my ex-landlord and she folded and returned my deposit. The 50 bucks I spent with you solved my problem. Tony Apopka, FL
  • Not only did he answer my Michigan divorce question but was also able to help me out with it, too. I have since won my legal case on this matter and thank you so much for it. Lee Michigan
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • Tina

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    8436
    JD, BBA Over 25 years legal and business experience.
< Last | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/MU/multistatelaw/2011-11-27_173951_Tinaglamourshotworkglow102011.64x64.jpg Tina's Avatar

    Tina

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    8436
    JD, BBA Over 25 years legal and business experience.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/RA/ratioscripta/2012-6-13_2955_foto3.64x64.jpg Ely's Avatar

    Ely

    Counselor at Law

    Satisfied Customers:

    19941
    Private practice with focus on family, criminal, PI, consumer protection, and business consultation.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/FL/FLAandNYLawyer/2012-1-27_14349_3Fotolia25855429M.64x64.jpg FiveStarLaw's Avatar

    FiveStarLaw

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    8189
    25 years of experience helping people like you.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/jespoag/2008-12-17_222355_jessepic.jpg JPEsq's Avatar

    JPEsq

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    2132
    Experience as general attorney, in house counsel, SSDI, Family Law attorney, and law professor
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/gsenmartin/2008-04-22_214950_me1.jpg Guillermo J. Senmartin, Esq.'s Avatar

    Guillermo J. Senmartin, Esq.

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    110
    7+ years of experience handling various legal matters.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/PA/PaulmoJD/2013-10-10_195858_JAImage.64x64.jpg Law Educator, Esq.'s Avatar

    Law Educator, Esq.

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    31621
    JA Mentor -Attorney Labor/employment, corporate, sports law, admiralty/maritime and civil rights law
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/dkaplun/2009-05-17_173121_headshot_1_2.jpg Dimitry K., Esq.'s Avatar

    Dimitry K., Esq.

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    15975
    Multiple jurisdictions, specialize in business/contract disputes, estate creation and administration.