How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask socrateaser Your Own Question
socrateaser
socrateaser, Lawyer
Category: Legal
Satisfied Customers: 38264
Experience:  Retired (mostly)
10097515
Type Your Legal Question Here...
socrateaser is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

Socrateaser: Reading APP-001 I encountered a guideline....

This answer was rated:

Socrateaser: Reading APP-001 I encountered a guideline That reads that appeals need to be for controversies in excess of $25K.


 


How hard is that rule? My dispute is over $5,200

Even though not otherwise appealable, an appeal may be taken from an order made appealable by the Family Code. Code Civ. Proc. § 904.1(a)(10); see County of Lake v. Palla (2001) 94 CA4th 418, 421, 114 CR2d 277, 279 (appeal by County D.A. pursuant to Family Code § 17407(a) from orders denying county request to enter default child support judgments).

The APP-001 form states the general rule. Regardless, all final family court orders and judgments are appealable.

Hope this helps.
socrateaser and 6 other Legal Specialists are ready to help you