How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask LegalKnowledge Your Own Question

LegalKnowledge
LegalKnowledge, Attorney
Category: Legal
Satisfied Customers: 15940
Experience:  7+ years handling Legal, Real Estate, Criminal Law, Family Law, Traffic matters.
Type Your Legal Question Here...
LegalKnowledge is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

Im in a custody battle with my ex girlfriend. She has a serious

Resolved Question:

I'm in a custody battle with my ex girlfriend. She has a serious drug and alcohol problem, In the last year my son has gone from a 3.8 gpa to failing his freshman year and getting felony. She and he (my son) continue to violate probation together(smoking pot). It's a terrible situation, yet i can't get a court date until october. In the meantime she has left the state many times and I'm afraid she'll ditch for good if i can't figure a way to hold her accountable. The papers have been filed and she's not supposed to leave the state. What can i do?
Submitted: 1 year ago.
Category: Legal
Expert:  LegalKnowledge replied 1 year ago.
Hi! I will be the professional that will be helping you today. I look forward to providing you with information to help solve your problem.

Good afternoon. How old is your son? Do you have proof that they are smoking pot together? Also, do you have it in the court order that she is not supposed to leave the State and have evidence to show she has?
Customer: replied 1 year ago.

yes I have proof. my son is 15 and he failed the U/A and told his probation officer it was because his mother made him leave with her and he knew he wasn't supposed to go. So since he was going to violate anyway he might as well get high. That is what he told the officer

Expert:  LegalKnowledge replied 1 year ago.
Thank you for the additional information. If the mother is getting high with him, you can call child protective services and have them investigation the situation. http://www.healthandwelfare.idaho.gov/?TabId=74 If you can obtain a report from his probation officer about this, it can be used to substantiate your claim and they may remove him and place your son in your care. In addition, if the court order states that she is not allowed to leave Idaho and she has, she can be in violation of the court order. You could try and file a motion against her, asking that she be held in contempt. Moreover, if you have immediate concern about your sons care and well being, you can always file an emergency motion with the court, asking for custody, showing the Judge why this can not wait until the October hearing.

Please let me know if you have any follow up questions or need any clarification on something which I stated above, prior to rating me. Also, please remember to rate my service with 3, 4, or 5 faces/stars, before exiting the site, so I can receive credit for my help. I hope you found it to be Excellent! Only rate my answer when you are 100% satisfied. If you feel the need to click either of the two faces/stars on the left, please STOP and reply to me via the "REPLY TO EXPERT or CONTINUE CONVERSATION "button. I want to make sure your experience with the site was as pleasurable as possible and that you are satisfied with the help I provided.
Customer: replied 1 year ago.

I need help finding the forms.

Expert:  LegalKnowledge replied 1 year ago.
The clerk of court in the county where the case is pending should have to forms for you to fill out and file. If they do not, then you would need to draft them yourself or retain an attorney from this point forward, to represent you and your legal interest.
LegalKnowledge, Attorney
Category: Legal
Satisfied Customers: 15940
Experience: 7+ years handling Legal, Real Estate, Criminal Law, Family Law, Traffic matters.
LegalKnowledge and 5 other Legal Specialists are ready to help you
Customer: replied 1 year ago.

Sir, I have asked the clerk repeatedly for the papers to file contempt and the papers for an emergency modification. They tell me to seek legal advise. i cannot afford it. Cps says it's an on going investigation so i can't get any records and in the meantime my son does drugs and gets gang tattoos(huge tats!). Can you please just show me which papers i need. I'm sure they're online. He's a great kid who's just following the example he's provided. He plays every sport well and he's very smart. But i'm sick and broke. I just need the forms

Expert:  LegalKnowledge replied 1 year ago.
Here is a link from the State of Idaho with all the forms which they provide. http://www.courtselfhelp.idaho.gov/individual-forms-instructions If they are not contained within, then you have to draft your own. This is not a situation where I have access to them and will not share them with you, it is a situation where they are not online, which means either you need to get them from the clerk or draft your own.
Customer: replied 1 year ago.
Relist: Incomplete answer.
I know that the forms are online at idaho self help. Please can someone tell me the name of the form to file for an ealier court date in an emergency custody situation
Expert:  Law Educator, Esq. replied 1 year ago.
Thank you for your response. Different expert here. You would have to file a motion for expedited hearing and it would go on a general motion form as there is no specific for specialized for this type of motion.
Customer: replied 1 year ago.

thanks. I would rate you but it seems to charge me every time i do-even though i have a monthly prescription. I just went an arraignment hearing for my son Bryce, at which his mother had also been arrested for harboring a fugitive( my kid's older brother) even though they're all felons together she still has custody-Amazing! I used to let it all slide because my son had a high(3.8) gpa and no trouble. The last year has been hell! I can't get anyone to listen. It's the worst gang banging wild west nightmare a father could imagine. Anyway thanks, That was helpful. I don't have much money right now but, when i do I'll tip you. This is very important to me. I may not have a lot of time. I am doing experimental chemo(no shit). I have a wonderful healthy smart athletic son to save. I'm trying to do it legally. He loves them. sincerely, bigdad(no real names right?)

Expert:  Law Educator, Esq. replied 1 year ago.
You need to contact customer service if you are having an issue with the rating with your subscription.

I hope that you get this resolved in the best interests of your child and you need to get the motion filed an use the arrest of the mom as grounds to ask the court for an expedited hearing.

JustAnswer in the News:

 
 
 
Ask-a-doc Web sites: If you've got a quick question, you can try to get an answer from sites that say they have various specialists on hand to give quick answers... Justanswer.com.
JustAnswer.com...has seen a spike since October in legal questions from readers about layoffs, unemployment and severance.
Web sites like justanswer.com/legal
...leave nothing to chance.
Traffic on JustAnswer rose 14 percent...and had nearly 400,000 page views in 30 days...inquiries related to stress, high blood pressure, drinking and heart pain jumped 33 percent.
Tory Johnson, GMA Workplace Contributor, discusses work-from-home jobs, such as JustAnswer in which verified Experts answer people’s questions.
I will tell you that...the things you have to go through to be an Expert are quite rigorous.
 
 
 

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • Mr. Kaplun clearly had an exceptional understanding of the issue and was able to explain it concisely. I would recommend JustAnswer to anyone. Great service that lives up to its promises! Gary B. Edmond, OK
< Last | Next >
  • Mr. Kaplun clearly had an exceptional understanding of the issue and was able to explain it concisely. I would recommend JustAnswer to anyone. Great service that lives up to its promises! Gary B. Edmond, OK
  • My Expert was fast and seemed to have the answer to my taser question at the tips of her fingers. Communication was excellent. I left feeling confident in her answer. Eric Redwood City, CA
  • I am very pleased with JustAnswer as a place to go for divorce or criminal law knowledge and insight. Michael Wichita, KS
  • PaulMJD helped me with questions I had regarding an urgent legal matter. His answers were excellent. Three H. Houston, TX
  • Anne was extremely helpful. Her information put me in the right direction for action that kept me legal, possible saving me a ton of money in the future. Thank you again, Anne!! Elaine Atlanta, GA
  • It worked great. I had the facts and I presented them to my ex-landlord and she folded and returned my deposit. The 50 bucks I spent with you solved my problem. Tony Apopka, FL
  • Not only did he answer my Michigan divorce question but was also able to help me out with it, too. I have since won my legal case on this matter and thank you so much for it. Lee Michigan
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • Tina

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    8436
    JD, BBA Over 25 years legal and business experience.
< Last | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/MU/multistatelaw/2011-11-27_173951_Tinaglamourshotworkglow102011.64x64.jpg Tina's Avatar

    Tina

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    8436
    JD, BBA Over 25 years legal and business experience.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/RA/ratioscripta/2012-6-13_2955_foto3.64x64.jpg Ely's Avatar

    Ely

    Counselor at Law

    Satisfied Customers:

    19941
    Private practice with focus on family, criminal, PI, consumer protection, and business consultation.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/FL/FLAandNYLawyer/2012-1-27_14349_3Fotolia25855429M.64x64.jpg FiveStarLaw's Avatar

    FiveStarLaw

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    8189
    25 years of experience helping people like you.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/jespoag/2008-12-17_222355_jessepic.jpg JPEsq's Avatar

    JPEsq

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    2132
    Experience as general attorney, in house counsel, SSDI, Family Law attorney, and law professor
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/gsenmartin/2008-04-22_214950_me1.jpg Guillermo J. Senmartin, Esq.'s Avatar

    Guillermo J. Senmartin, Esq.

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    110
    7+ years of experience handling various legal matters.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/PA/PaulmoJD/2013-10-10_195858_JAImage.64x64.jpg Law Educator, Esq.'s Avatar

    Law Educator, Esq.

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    31621
    JA Mentor -Attorney Labor/employment, corporate, sports law, admiralty/maritime and civil rights law
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/dkaplun/2009-05-17_173121_headshot_1_2.jpg Dimitry K., Esq.'s Avatar

    Dimitry K., Esq.

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    15975
    Multiple jurisdictions, specialize in business/contract disputes, estate creation and administration.