How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask Law Educator, Esq. Your Own Question

Law Educator, Esq.
Law Educator, Esq., Attorney
Category: Legal
Satisfied Customers: 89393
Experience:  JA Mentor -Attorney Labor/employment, corporate, sports law, admiralty/maritime and civil rights law
10285032
Type Your Legal Question Here...
Law Educator, Esq. is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

How can you tell if there is a family partnership agreement

Resolved Question:

How can you tell if there is a family partnership agreement in place?
We asked dad, sole survivor and trustee of his living family trust this question, since my uncle mentioned it in a discussion. Dad denied. I also asked siblings and they seem evasive. Dad’s trust seems to be involved in some way, and I’m not sure what impact this has. I am supposed to be successor trustee, executor, and a beneficiary of his trust when he passes.
Mom and dad had an A/B living trust that was supposed to be divided into subtrusts (mandatory) when she passed away 3 yrs ago. This never took place. Dad’s new attorney somehow has it down as a fully revocable trust via a Certificate of Trust. This is incorrect and in breach. I’m wondering if a new trust was made while mom was alive, that I’m not aware of. Dad’s latest attorney never mentioned anything.
Dad is elderly and shows signs of dementia. He is careless with his finances.
If there is an agreement or contract in place, I’d like to know this now. I was not included in this agreement when and if it indeed took place.
I performed a background check on dad, and his name is XXXXX XXXXX all properties that belong to a sibling; addresses, phone #’s, businesses, etc. Dad’s name is XXXXX XXXXX living at this sibling’s household. My sibling also has a living family trust, in the same name as dad’s, but supposed to be separate and established at a later date.
Thank you.
Submitted: 1 year ago.
Category: Legal
Expert:  Law Educator, Esq. replied 1 year ago.
Thank you for your question. I look forward to working with you to provide you the information you are seeking.

Family partnership agreements may be filed with the secretary of state as other partnerships are filed. However, if the family never recorded the partnership with the secretary of state (so many people do not now they have to do this), then the attorney is the only one who can tell you.

The attorney cannot tell you as long as your dad is alive and competent. Thus, if you are saying your dad is getting dementia, you can ask him for a Power of Attorney, or you can seek to get legal guardianship over him because of the dementia and then the attorney can talk to you about the estate and the existence of any family partnership.

If there is no registered family partnership, then the party who is alleging there is one has to produce the original document to prove its existence and if they cannot do so it would not exist.

As far as the handling of the AB trust, if this was not done properly, you need to file in court now to challenge that improper handling of the AB trust and not following the terms of that trust to get that trust corrected.



I truly aim to please you as a customer, but please keep in mind that I do not know what you already know or don't know, or with what you need help, unless you tell me. Please consider that I am answering the question or question that is posed in your posting based upon my reading of your post and sometimes misunderstandings can occur. If I did not answer the question you thought you were asking, please respond with the specific question you wanted answered.

Kindly remember the ONLY WAY experts receive any credit at all for spending time with customers is if you click on OK, GOOD or EXCELLENT SERVICE even though you have made a deposit or are a subscription customer. YOU MUST COMPLETE THE RATING FOR THE EXPERT TO RECEIVE ANY CREDIT, if not the site keeps your money on deposit.

Also remember, sometimes the law does not support what we want it to support, but that is not the fault of the person answering the question, so please be courteous.

Customer: replied 1 year ago.

Thanks, Paul. There's a power of attorney in place, but can't touch it until dad is incompacitated.
The uncle informed me, but I don't feel he has any documentation. He stepped in to give me a "heads up," something is going on, i.e., a contract, and that dad is doing this and that for siblings, and he could also do whatever he wants since he has a revocable trust, etc.


There may be a filing with attorney, dad's or sibling's, regarding a partnership deal.


Difficult situation and very frustrating.


Cannot do any court petition, etc, as it would be too costly, and I endanger myself of being disinherited.


Thanks again.


 

Expert:  Law Educator, Esq. replied 1 year ago.
Thank you for your updated information.

I am afraid that until he is incapacitated, there is little you can do unless they did record the partnership with the secretary of state.

I understand these situations are frustrating as families can turn evil when someone dies.

Unfortunately, as long as it is a revocable trust, he can do what he chooses with that revocable trust with little oversight as he is the grantor.
Customer: replied 1 year ago.

Agreed. Greed and entitlement, deception, etc. Unfortunate.


I will check with Secretary of State for any recording there.


 


There will probably be no trust to settle at the end.


 


Appreciate your response.

Expert:  Law Educator, Esq. replied 1 year ago.
Thank you for your response. Please do not forget to click on excellent service feedback as that is the only way experts get any credit for their time spent with customers.
Law Educator, Esq., Attorney
Category: Legal
Satisfied Customers: 89393
Experience: JA Mentor -Attorney Labor/employment, corporate, sports law, admiralty/maritime and civil rights law
Law Educator, Esq. and 2 other Legal Specialists are ready to help you

JustAnswer in the News:

 
 
 
Ask-a-doc Web sites: If you've got a quick question, you can try to get an answer from sites that say they have various specialists on hand to give quick answers... Justanswer.com.
JustAnswer.com...has seen a spike since October in legal questions from readers about layoffs, unemployment and severance.
Web sites like justanswer.com/legal
...leave nothing to chance.
Traffic on JustAnswer rose 14 percent...and had nearly 400,000 page views in 30 days...inquiries related to stress, high blood pressure, drinking and heart pain jumped 33 percent.
Tory Johnson, GMA Workplace Contributor, discusses work-from-home jobs, such as JustAnswer in which verified Experts answer people’s questions.
I will tell you that...the things you have to go through to be an Expert are quite rigorous.
 
 
 

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • Mr. Kaplun clearly had an exceptional understanding of the issue and was able to explain it concisely. I would recommend JustAnswer to anyone. Great service that lives up to its promises! Gary B. Edmond, OK
< Last | Next >
  • Mr. Kaplun clearly had an exceptional understanding of the issue and was able to explain it concisely. I would recommend JustAnswer to anyone. Great service that lives up to its promises! Gary B. Edmond, OK
  • My Expert was fast and seemed to have the answer to my taser question at the tips of her fingers. Communication was excellent. I left feeling confident in her answer. Eric Redwood City, CA
  • I am very pleased with JustAnswer as a place to go for divorce or criminal law knowledge and insight. Michael Wichita, KS
  • PaulMJD helped me with questions I had regarding an urgent legal matter. His answers were excellent. Three H. Houston, TX
  • Anne was extremely helpful. Her information put me in the right direction for action that kept me legal, possible saving me a ton of money in the future. Thank you again, Anne!! Elaine Atlanta, GA
  • It worked great. I had the facts and I presented them to my ex-landlord and she folded and returned my deposit. The 50 bucks I spent with you solved my problem. Tony Apopka, FL
  • Not only did he answer my Michigan divorce question but was also able to help me out with it, too. I have since won my legal case on this matter and thank you so much for it. Lee Michigan
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • Tina

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    8436
    JD, BBA Over 25 years legal and business experience.
< Last | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/MU/multistatelaw/2011-11-27_173951_Tinaglamourshotworkglow102011.64x64.jpg Tina's Avatar

    Tina

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    8436
    JD, BBA Over 25 years legal and business experience.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/RA/ratioscripta/2012-6-13_2955_foto3.64x64.jpg Ely's Avatar

    Ely

    Counselor at Law

    Satisfied Customers:

    19941
    Private practice with focus on family, criminal, PI, consumer protection, and business consultation.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/FL/FLAandNYLawyer/2012-1-27_14349_3Fotolia25855429M.64x64.jpg FiveStarLaw's Avatar

    FiveStarLaw

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    8189
    25 years of experience helping people like you.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/jespoag/2008-12-17_222355_jessepic.jpg JPEsq's Avatar

    JPEsq

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    2132
    Experience as general attorney, in house counsel, SSDI, Family Law attorney, and law professor
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/gsenmartin/2008-04-22_214950_me1.jpg Guillermo J. Senmartin, Esq.'s Avatar

    Guillermo J. Senmartin, Esq.

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    110
    7+ years of experience handling various legal matters.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/PA/PaulmoJD/2013-10-10_195858_JAImage.64x64.jpg Law Educator, Esq.'s Avatar

    Law Educator, Esq.

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    31621
    JA Mentor -Attorney Labor/employment, corporate, sports law, admiralty/maritime and civil rights law
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/dkaplun/2009-05-17_173121_headshot_1_2.jpg Dimitry K., Esq.'s Avatar

    Dimitry K., Esq.

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    15975
    Multiple jurisdictions, specialize in business/contract disputes, estate creation and administration.