How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask Ray Your Own Question

Ray
Ray, Lawyer
Category: Legal
Satisfied Customers: 29651
Experience:  29 years in civil, probate, real estate, elder law
8534270
Type Your Legal Question Here...
Ray is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

I have a deposition coming up this Friday that I had agreed

Resolved Question:

I have a deposition coming up this Friday that I had agreed to in advance. Unfortunately, I'm finding that my lawyer is not adequately representing me and want to find another one. How can I reschedule this? Part of the problem is that I've asked the lawyer to reschedule and he has basically refused. I am about to write him an email saying that I am seeking to transfer my case to someone else. I assume that means he will not have the deposition rescheduled since I'll be firing him. What can I do? Can I contact the opposing counsel myself? What options do I have? I basically CANNOT continue with this lawyer. He and his team have been completely incompetent. I live in California. Thank you.
Submitted: 1 year ago.
Category: Legal
Expert:  Ray replied 1 year ago.

RayAnswers :

Thanks for your question and good evening.You would want to send the lawyer a termination letter here.You can contact the lawyer for the other side offering to fax him a copy of the termination letter and asking to reschedule the deposition after you obtain a new lawyer.I would also take the step here of writing the court/judge setting out that you terminated the lawyer by attached letter, are seeking new representation and that you have attempted to reschedule the deposition with the other party.

RayAnswers :

This protects you from the judge and any claim that you are dodging the deposition.It is always a good idea to make a good paper trail in such a situation.

RayAnswers :

You also need to demand your full client files back from the lawyer.You are entitled to those as well.

RayAnswers :

You can locate a new lawyer here through the California State Bar.

Customer:

Thank you very much. So you don't think this will jeopardize my case?

RayAnswers :

By doing this you can show the court you have a legitimate reason to reschedule the deposition here.Ask for 45 days or so.

Customer:

Thank you so much. I feel a lot better about this. I've basically become very distressed by their handling of my case and their staff is rude on top of it.

RayAnswers :

No if necessary you can ask for a continuance here of the case as well if there is a trial setting.

Customer:

The trial date is scheduled for sometime in November.

RayAnswers :

I am so sorry that you are having to go through all of this.I wish you the best here.

RayAnswers :

If you can leave a positive rating it is much appreciated.Thanks again.

RayAnswers :

And your new lawyer can get the November date continued if necessary.

Customer:

No problem. Just one last question... do you think I should request a continuance if the trial is set in November or woill it be alright if it's so far away?

RayAnswers :

It wouldn't hurt to ask here.You can write the judge asking for a continuance here of 45 days or so to allow you to obtain new counsel and for them to get up to speed.

RayAnswers :

More time will benefit you to allow for change.

RayAnswers :

Thanks again and good luck with all of this.A change of direction may well be in your best interest.

RayAnswers :

I hope that you will be so kind as to leave a positive rating. If you do have any additional questions about my answer please click the "Continue Conversation Link" so I can provide you with a fully satisfactory answer. Please be aware that any rating of 1 or 2 is reflected as a negative rating and I receive no credit for my answers.



 



 



 



 



 



 



 



 



 



 



 



 



 



 



 



 



 



 



 



 



 



This communication does not establish an attorney-client relationship.Information provided here is not legal advice. Rather it is simply general information.

Customer:

I'm sorry.. how would I go about asking for a continuance?

Ray, Lawyer
Category: Legal
Satisfied Customers: 29651
Experience: 29 years in civil, probate, real estate, elder law
Ray and 18 other Legal Specialists are ready to help you
Expert:  Ray replied 1 year ago.
Our chat has ended, but you can still continue to ask me questions here until you are satisfied with your answer. Come back to this page to view our conversation and any other new information.

What happens now?

If you haven’t already done so, please rate your answer above. Or, you can reply to me using the box below.
Expert:  Ray replied 1 year ago.

No problem, contact the court and get an address for the judge.You can write the judge here enclosing the letter terminating the lawyer and asking for a continuance of your case so that you may obtain new counsel here.Ask for say 45 days to allow you to locate a new lawyer and he can get up to speed here.

Honorable Judge Bill Jones
Address

Case No.12345

Dear Judge Jones,

I am asking for a continuance in the above referenced case from the November setting.I have had to change lawyers here and am asking for a continuance of 45 days so that I may obtain new counsel and they may have the chance to prepare my case for trial.I am asking for such a continuance not to delay the proceedings but that I have the chance to obtain proper representation on my behalf.I am enclosing a motion for continuance in this matter.

Sincerely Yours,



Something like this feel free to modify it to your facts and situation.


Thanks again.

 

Here is the motion that goes with the letter.

 

Expert:  Ray replied 1 year ago.
Here is the California Rule of Procedure for Continuances.


http://www.courts.ca.gov/cms/rules/index.cfm?title=three&linkid=rule3_1332

Thanks again.

JustAnswer in the News:

 
 
 
Ask-a-doc Web sites: If you've got a quick question, you can try to get an answer from sites that say they have various specialists on hand to give quick answers... Justanswer.com.
JustAnswer.com...has seen a spike since October in legal questions from readers about layoffs, unemployment and severance.
Web sites like justanswer.com/legal
...leave nothing to chance.
Traffic on JustAnswer rose 14 percent...and had nearly 400,000 page views in 30 days...inquiries related to stress, high blood pressure, drinking and heart pain jumped 33 percent.
Tory Johnson, GMA Workplace Contributor, discusses work-from-home jobs, such as JustAnswer in which verified Experts answer people’s questions.
I will tell you that...the things you have to go through to be an Expert are quite rigorous.
 
 
 

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • Mr. Kaplun clearly had an exceptional understanding of the issue and was able to explain it concisely. I would recommend JustAnswer to anyone. Great service that lives up to its promises! Gary B. Edmond, OK
< Last | Next >
  • Mr. Kaplun clearly had an exceptional understanding of the issue and was able to explain it concisely. I would recommend JustAnswer to anyone. Great service that lives up to its promises! Gary B. Edmond, OK
  • My Expert was fast and seemed to have the answer to my taser question at the tips of her fingers. Communication was excellent. I left feeling confident in her answer. Eric Redwood City, CA
  • I am very pleased with JustAnswer as a place to go for divorce or criminal law knowledge and insight. Michael Wichita, KS
  • PaulMJD helped me with questions I had regarding an urgent legal matter. His answers were excellent. Three H. Houston, TX
  • Anne was extremely helpful. Her information put me in the right direction for action that kept me legal, possible saving me a ton of money in the future. Thank you again, Anne!! Elaine Atlanta, GA
  • It worked great. I had the facts and I presented them to my ex-landlord and she folded and returned my deposit. The 50 bucks I spent with you solved my problem. Tony Apopka, FL
  • Not only did he answer my Michigan divorce question but was also able to help me out with it, too. I have since won my legal case on this matter and thank you so much for it. Lee Michigan
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • Tina

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    8436
    JD, BBA Over 25 years legal and business experience.
< Last | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/MU/multistatelaw/2011-11-27_173951_Tinaglamourshotworkglow102011.64x64.jpg Tina's Avatar

    Tina

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    8436
    JD, BBA Over 25 years legal and business experience.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/RA/ratioscripta/2012-6-13_2955_foto3.64x64.jpg Ely's Avatar

    Ely

    Counselor at Law

    Satisfied Customers:

    19941
    Private practice with focus on family, criminal, PI, consumer protection, and business consultation.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/FL/FLAandNYLawyer/2012-1-27_14349_3Fotolia25855429M.64x64.jpg FiveStarLaw's Avatar

    FiveStarLaw

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    8189
    25 years of experience helping people like you.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/jespoag/2008-12-17_222355_jessepic.jpg JPEsq's Avatar

    JPEsq

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    2132
    Experience as general attorney, in house counsel, SSDI, Family Law attorney, and law professor
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/gsenmartin/2008-04-22_214950_me1.jpg Guillermo J. Senmartin, Esq.'s Avatar

    Guillermo J. Senmartin, Esq.

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    110
    7+ years of experience handling various legal matters.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/PA/PaulmoJD/2013-10-10_195858_JAImage.64x64.jpg Law Educator, Esq.'s Avatar

    Law Educator, Esq.

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    31621
    JA Mentor -Attorney Labor/employment, corporate, sports law, admiralty/maritime and civil rights law
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/dkaplun/2009-05-17_173121_headshot_1_2.jpg Dimitry K., Esq.'s Avatar

    Dimitry K., Esq.

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    15975
    Multiple jurisdictions, specialize in business/contract disputes, estate creation and administration.