How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask Chris T., JD Your Own Question

Chris T., JD
Chris T., JD, Attorney
Category: Legal
Satisfied Customers: 3867
Experience:  Experienced in both state and federal court.
45002201
Type Your Legal Question Here...
Chris T., JD is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

i was hired may 2013 at a non-union medical supply company

Customer Question

i was hired may 2013 at a non-union medical supply company as a verification specialist. two or three times i was late 3 minutes getting to work b/c mom was ill. Last week mom had a catherization and i got permission to take off that day to be with her and I offered them proof of this and they said go ahead and don't worry about it. I called the job the next day and was out with mom. The job called me back an hour later and let me go. will this be on my permanent record. I just graduated college.
Submitted: 1 year ago.
Category: Legal
Expert:  Chris T., JD replied 1 year ago.

TexLawyer :

Good morning. I'll be assisting you with your question.

TexLawyer :

What do you mean by your "permenant record?"

Customer:

what i mean by permanant record is when future employers do a background check on me will this show up and is this legal. everything was documented --i called each time i was late and offered proof for my mom and they okayed it everytime.

TexLawyer :

When an employer does a records search for you, this will not come up. There is no centeralized database of individual's reasons for leaving certain employment.

TexLawyer :

However, many employers do ask for references and call those referenes directly.

Customer:

i remember signing a pre-employment paper saying that they could fire me for anything at anytime for any reason within the 90 day probation period

TexLawyer :

So, if they do an extensive background and actually follow through with calling your former employers, they will find out whatever your former company wants to tell them.

TexLawyer :

If you submit an application and an employer sees that you were employed less than 90 days, they will see that as a red-flag.

Customer:

is it legal that they let me go even though they gave me consent to do it and i had proof

TexLawyer :

If you were still within your probationary period, yes.

TexLawyer :

They can fire you without any reason whatsoever. That is part of what you agreed to in your employment contract.

TexLawyer :

If you tried to sue them for wrongful termination, they would walk in with the employment contract, say they decided to let you go, and that would pretty much be the end of it. The only way around that is if you could prove that they let you go because of your race or gender.

TexLawyer :

I'm sorry for the bad news, but I wouldn't be doing my job if I didn't give you a straight, honest answer - good or bad.

Customer:

Thank you for your honesty. Now I must start all over and find another job--should i put them on my resume, it was only 2mos and 12 days

TexLawyer :

If I were in your position, I would not put it on my resume.

Customer:

Thank you

TexLawyer :

Glad to help. Again, sorry for the bad news (delivering bad legal news is easily the worst part of my job).

TexLawyer :

If there isn't anything else I can do for you, please remember to "rate" my answer before you go.

Customer:

ok

Chris T., JD, Attorney
Category: Legal
Satisfied Customers: 3867
Experience: Experienced in both state and federal court.
Chris T., JD and 9 other Legal Specialists are ready to help you

JustAnswer in the News:

 
 
 
Ask-a-doc Web sites: If you've got a quick question, you can try to get an answer from sites that say they have various specialists on hand to give quick answers... Justanswer.com.
JustAnswer.com...has seen a spike since October in legal questions from readers about layoffs, unemployment and severance.
Web sites like justanswer.com/legal
...leave nothing to chance.
Traffic on JustAnswer rose 14 percent...and had nearly 400,000 page views in 30 days...inquiries related to stress, high blood pressure, drinking and heart pain jumped 33 percent.
Tory Johnson, GMA Workplace Contributor, discusses work-from-home jobs, such as JustAnswer in which verified Experts answer people’s questions.
I will tell you that...the things you have to go through to be an Expert are quite rigorous.
 
 
 

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • Mr. Kaplun clearly had an exceptional understanding of the issue and was able to explain it concisely. I would recommend JustAnswer to anyone. Great service that lives up to its promises! Gary B. Edmond, OK
< Last | Next >
  • Mr. Kaplun clearly had an exceptional understanding of the issue and was able to explain it concisely. I would recommend JustAnswer to anyone. Great service that lives up to its promises! Gary B. Edmond, OK
  • My Expert was fast and seemed to have the answer to my taser question at the tips of her fingers. Communication was excellent. I left feeling confident in her answer. Eric Redwood City, CA
  • I am very pleased with JustAnswer as a place to go for divorce or criminal law knowledge and insight. Michael Wichita, KS
  • PaulMJD helped me with questions I had regarding an urgent legal matter. His answers were excellent. Three H. Houston, TX
  • Anne was extremely helpful. Her information put me in the right direction for action that kept me legal, possible saving me a ton of money in the future. Thank you again, Anne!! Elaine Atlanta, GA
  • It worked great. I had the facts and I presented them to my ex-landlord and she folded and returned my deposit. The 50 bucks I spent with you solved my problem. Tony Apopka, FL
  • Not only did he answer my Michigan divorce question but was also able to help me out with it, too. I have since won my legal case on this matter and thank you so much for it. Lee Michigan
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • Tina

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    8436
    JD, BBA Over 25 years legal and business experience.
< Last | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/MU/multistatelaw/2011-11-27_173951_Tinaglamourshotworkglow102011.64x64.jpg Tina's Avatar

    Tina

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    8436
    JD, BBA Over 25 years legal and business experience.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/RA/ratioscripta/2012-6-13_2955_foto3.64x64.jpg Ely's Avatar

    Ely

    Counselor at Law

    Satisfied Customers:

    19941
    Private practice with focus on family, criminal, PI, consumer protection, and business consultation.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/FL/FLAandNYLawyer/2012-1-27_14349_3Fotolia25855429M.64x64.jpg FiveStarLaw's Avatar

    FiveStarLaw

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    8189
    25 years of experience helping people like you.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/jespoag/2008-12-17_222355_jessepic.jpg JPEsq's Avatar

    JPEsq

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    2132
    Experience as general attorney, in house counsel, SSDI, Family Law attorney, and law professor
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/gsenmartin/2008-04-22_214950_me1.jpg Guillermo J. Senmartin, Esq.'s Avatar

    Guillermo J. Senmartin, Esq.

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    110
    7+ years of experience handling various legal matters.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/PA/PaulmoJD/2013-10-10_195858_JAImage.64x64.jpg Law Educator, Esq.'s Avatar

    Law Educator, Esq.

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    31621
    JA Mentor -Attorney Labor/employment, corporate, sports law, admiralty/maritime and civil rights law
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/dkaplun/2009-05-17_173121_headshot_1_2.jpg Dimitry K., Esq.'s Avatar

    Dimitry K., Esq.

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    15975
    Multiple jurisdictions, specialize in business/contract disputes, estate creation and administration.
 
 
 

Related Legal Questions

Chat Now With A Lawyer
Chris T., JD
Chris T., JD
Lawyer
3867 Satisfied Customers
Experienced in both state and federal court.