How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask Marsha411JD Your Own Question

Marsha411JD
Marsha411JD, Attorney
Category: Legal
Satisfied Customers: 17170
Experience:  Licensed Atty, 28 yrs exp in the practice of law.
19127644
Type Your Legal Question Here...
Marsha411JD is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

I was rear-ended on March 20th, 2013. Sustained moderate damage

Resolved Question:

I was rear-ended on March 20th, 2013. Sustained moderate damage to my car which has been repaired by the offenders auto insurance. I did not go to the ED although I had headaches and neck pain daily. I did not miss work because my job is fairly sedentary and I could perform my duties even with pain. Because my primary MD had dropped his practice and I had not selected a new doctor, I delayed seeing an MD for the neck pain. However, on April 19th I did go see a dr who evaluated me and said I had cervical neck strain and recommended physical therapy to assist in healing. I had 5 sessions of physical therapy and one "dry needling" treatment. I felt much better byMay 21st and discontinued the physical therapy treatment. My total medical charges for this injury were $1446.00. My health insurance paid $ 602.55 and I paid out of pocket $ 145.00. There were no lost wages from missed work. The offenders auto insurance carrier has offerred to settle for $1500.00 What is your advice? Thank you Suzanne Pepper
Submitted: 1 year ago.
Category: Legal
Expert:  Marsha411JD replied 1 year ago.
Hello,

Thank you for the information and your question. Unfortunately, because of the Terms of Service that you and I have had to agree to as Users of this Site, I am not allowed to give legal advice or a legal opinion, since we cannot form an attorney client relationship. I can give you legal information as it relates to your issue though. That would include discussion of your options and the "normal" ranges of bodily injury settlements.

If you would like that information, if you could let me know what automobile insurance company you are dealing with and how much the damage to your vehicle was, then I can assist you.
Customer: replied 1 year ago.
The insurance company is USAA and total amount to fix my car was 1356.81
Expert:  Marsha411JD replied 1 year ago.
Thank you for the additional information. Generally speaking, assuming that the injuries are soft tissue injuries, which this appears to be, an insurance company will ultimately settle for anywhere from 2 to 3 times the medical bills if there is damage to the vehicle that is reasonably related to the injuries. In other words, had you had no damage to your vehicle, then a low offer, such as what you received, might be the best you could hope for. But since there was damage to your vehicle that is no out of line with your medical bills/injuries, then you might consider going back to the company and asking for a higher offer.

This is all about negotiation at this point. You can either go back and ask for a particular amount, for example three times your medical costs, so about $4500, and then expect them to offer you more than they did before but not what you asked for, or you can go back to them and say that the offer is too low and see if they will bump it up without a counteroffer on your part. Usually though, they don't want to keep bumping it up without a counter by the other party. This really is about negotiating. It is in your interest to try to get more without having to have an attorney who will end up taking most of the additional settlement anyway and it is in the insurance company's interest to get this settled so they can avoid litigation and more expenses.

I asked about the insurance company because some are known for lowballing and not being easy to work with. USAA is not usually that way, but they don't just throw money at claimant's either.

Please let me know if you have a specific follow up question. I would be glad to assist you further if possible.
Marsha411JD, Attorney
Category: Legal
Satisfied Customers: 17170
Experience: Licensed Atty, 28 yrs exp in the practice of law.
Marsha411JD and 15 other Legal Specialists are ready to help you
Customer: replied 1 year ago.
Thank you very much. I will try to counter offer and see what they say. I appreciate your advice, I had no idea if what they were offering was fair.
Expert:  Marsha411JD replied 1 year ago.
You're very welcome and best of luck to you!

JustAnswer in the News:

 
 
 
Ask-a-doc Web sites: If you've got a quick question, you can try to get an answer from sites that say they have various specialists on hand to give quick answers... Justanswer.com.
JustAnswer.com...has seen a spike since October in legal questions from readers about layoffs, unemployment and severance.
Web sites like justanswer.com/legal
...leave nothing to chance.
Traffic on JustAnswer rose 14 percent...and had nearly 400,000 page views in 30 days...inquiries related to stress, high blood pressure, drinking and heart pain jumped 33 percent.
Tory Johnson, GMA Workplace Contributor, discusses work-from-home jobs, such as JustAnswer in which verified Experts answer people’s questions.
I will tell you that...the things you have to go through to be an Expert are quite rigorous.
 
 
 

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • Mr. Kaplun clearly had an exceptional understanding of the issue and was able to explain it concisely. I would recommend JustAnswer to anyone. Great service that lives up to its promises! Gary B. Edmond, OK
< Last | Next >
  • Mr. Kaplun clearly had an exceptional understanding of the issue and was able to explain it concisely. I would recommend JustAnswer to anyone. Great service that lives up to its promises! Gary B. Edmond, OK
  • My Expert was fast and seemed to have the answer to my taser question at the tips of her fingers. Communication was excellent. I left feeling confident in her answer. Eric Redwood City, CA
  • I am very pleased with JustAnswer as a place to go for divorce or criminal law knowledge and insight. Michael Wichita, KS
  • PaulMJD helped me with questions I had regarding an urgent legal matter. His answers were excellent. Three H. Houston, TX
  • Anne was extremely helpful. Her information put me in the right direction for action that kept me legal, possible saving me a ton of money in the future. Thank you again, Anne!! Elaine Atlanta, GA
  • It worked great. I had the facts and I presented them to my ex-landlord and she folded and returned my deposit. The 50 bucks I spent with you solved my problem. Tony Apopka, FL
  • Not only did he answer my Michigan divorce question but was also able to help me out with it, too. I have since won my legal case on this matter and thank you so much for it. Lee Michigan
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • Tina

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    8436
    JD, BBA Over 25 years legal and business experience.
< Last | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/MU/multistatelaw/2011-11-27_173951_Tinaglamourshotworkglow102011.64x64.jpg Tina's Avatar

    Tina

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    8436
    JD, BBA Over 25 years legal and business experience.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/RA/ratioscripta/2012-6-13_2955_foto3.64x64.jpg Ely's Avatar

    Ely

    Counselor at Law

    Satisfied Customers:

    19941
    Private practice with focus on family, criminal, PI, consumer protection, and business consultation.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/FL/FLAandNYLawyer/2012-1-27_14349_3Fotolia25855429M.64x64.jpg FiveStarLaw's Avatar

    FiveStarLaw

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    8189
    25 years of experience helping people like you.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/jespoag/2008-12-17_222355_jessepic.jpg JPEsq's Avatar

    JPEsq

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    2132
    Experience as general attorney, in house counsel, SSDI, Family Law attorney, and law professor
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/gsenmartin/2008-04-22_214950_me1.jpg Guillermo J. Senmartin, Esq.'s Avatar

    Guillermo J. Senmartin, Esq.

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    110
    7+ years of experience handling various legal matters.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/PA/PaulmoJD/2013-10-10_195858_JAImage.64x64.jpg Law Educator, Esq.'s Avatar

    Law Educator, Esq.

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    31621
    JA Mentor -Attorney Labor/employment, corporate, sports law, admiralty/maritime and civil rights law
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/dkaplun/2009-05-17_173121_headshot_1_2.jpg Dimitry K., Esq.'s Avatar

    Dimitry K., Esq.

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    15975
    Multiple jurisdictions, specialize in business/contract disputes, estate creation and administration.