How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask Barrister Your Own Question

Barrister
Barrister, Attorney
Category: Legal
Satisfied Customers: 23329
Experience:  14 yrs practice, Civil, Criminal, Domestic, Realtor, Landlord 24+ yrs
19958803
Type Your Legal Question Here...
Barrister is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

If a company has threatened my company with a lawsuit for over

Customer Question

If a company has threatened my company with a lawsuit for over $50,000.00, and the company has no money in the account, and has not generated a dollar in revenue and is current with secretary of state, what happens when we go to court since the company cannot pay them anything? AM I at all liable since I signed the contract ON BEHALF OF THE COMPANY? Please answer
Submitted: 1 year ago.
Category: Legal
Expert:  Barrister replied 1 year ago.
Hello and thank you for using JA! My goal is to provide you with excellent service and help with your legal problem.
.
AM I at all liable since I signed the contract ON BEHALF OF THE COMPANY? Please answer
.
How did you sign the contract?
.
Did you sign as an officer of the company (XXXXX XXXXX, President) or did you sign personally?
.
Are you the only officer of the company?
.
Are there any other owners of the company?
.
.
Thanks
Barrister
Customer: replied 1 year ago.

it said "Signed by for and behalf of WallCelebrity: Then I signed my name to the right.


 


Their legal counsel also did the same with their persons name, no title.


 


Yes I am the only officer

Customer: replied 1 year ago.

What is my best defense here?

Expert:  Barrister replied 1 year ago.
Ok, if you signed on behalf of the company, then they should only be able to come after the company in the event of a breach of contract. If they sued the company and got a judgment, but there are no assets for them to collect against, they would just have an uncollectible judgment against the company.
.
The problem would arise if they tried to "pierce the corporate veil" and hold you personally liable. This can occur if the court finds that a company is just a sham company and it is really the individual acting behind the facade of the company. This is called the "alter ego" claim in the law. If the company doesn't observe any of the formalities of a corporation, such as having Board meetings, recording minutes and keeping assets separate from personal assets, the court can find that the company was just a shell and hold the owner liable personally.
.

.

.

Thanks.

Barrister

.

If you need further help, just reply to me via the “REPLY” button and I will be happy to continue.

.

I cannot enter into an attorney client relationship, this is a public forum, and all posts are available for public viewing. There is no duty of confidentiality that attaches to any posts. The information provided is not a substitute for a local attorney’s legal advice.

Barrister, Attorney
Category: Legal
Satisfied Customers: 23329
Experience: 14 yrs practice, Civil, Criminal, Domestic, Realtor, Landlord 24+ yrs
Barrister and 15 other Legal Specialists are ready to help you
Customer: replied 1 year ago.

Thank you that makes sense. Assuming the attorney doesnt understand the situation, how long does this type of litigation typically take?


What should I do in response if I dont have funds to go to court, hire a lawyer, etc. I would dissolve the business but isn't that the only shield I have right now?

Expert:  Barrister replied 1 year ago.
Assuming the attorney doesnt understand the situation, how long does this type of litigation typically take?
.
If you actually oppose the lawsuit, then it will likely be a year or more. If you didn't, then they would be able to get a default judgment if they sued and you are looking at more like 45-60 days.
.
If you don't have the money to fight, then they will get a default judgment. You couldn't dissolve the company because in order to do so, you have to certify that you don't have any pending legal actions against you. That prevents companies from just dissolving when they get sued.
.
But if they get a judgment, the company could file a corporate bankruptcy to discharge the debt and then dissolve.
.
.
Thanks
Barrister
.
.
Thanks
Barrister
Customer: replied 1 year ago.

Thank you for the advice. Can you please suggest what I do given the circumstance? Do I oppose or get a default judgement ?


 


I am dealing with a merchandise company out of new york that is ruthless. It seems to me the best idea would be to get a default judgement, and then file a corporate bankruptcy to discharge the debt and then dissolve? Pls let me know thank you

Expert:  Barrister replied 1 year ago.
Unfortunately I can't tell you what to do as that would be legal advice and only a local attorney can give legal advice.
.
But if they aren't going to give up, then to me, the most cost effective resolution would be to let them get a judgment and then file BK for the company. Fighting it will cost lots of money up front for an attorney and they may still get a judgment where you would have to file BK then anyway.
.
.
Thanks
Barrister

JustAnswer in the News:

 
 
 
Ask-a-doc Web sites: If you've got a quick question, you can try to get an answer from sites that say they have various specialists on hand to give quick answers... Justanswer.com.
JustAnswer.com...has seen a spike since October in legal questions from readers about layoffs, unemployment and severance.
Web sites like justanswer.com/legal
...leave nothing to chance.
Traffic on JustAnswer rose 14 percent...and had nearly 400,000 page views in 30 days...inquiries related to stress, high blood pressure, drinking and heart pain jumped 33 percent.
Tory Johnson, GMA Workplace Contributor, discusses work-from-home jobs, such as JustAnswer in which verified Experts answer people’s questions.
I will tell you that...the things you have to go through to be an Expert are quite rigorous.
 
 
 

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • Mr. Kaplun clearly had an exceptional understanding of the issue and was able to explain it concisely. I would recommend JustAnswer to anyone. Great service that lives up to its promises! Gary B. Edmond, OK
< Last | Next >
  • Mr. Kaplun clearly had an exceptional understanding of the issue and was able to explain it concisely. I would recommend JustAnswer to anyone. Great service that lives up to its promises! Gary B. Edmond, OK
  • My Expert was fast and seemed to have the answer to my taser question at the tips of her fingers. Communication was excellent. I left feeling confident in her answer. Eric Redwood City, CA
  • I am very pleased with JustAnswer as a place to go for divorce or criminal law knowledge and insight. Michael Wichita, KS
  • PaulMJD helped me with questions I had regarding an urgent legal matter. His answers were excellent. Three H. Houston, TX
  • Anne was extremely helpful. Her information put me in the right direction for action that kept me legal, possible saving me a ton of money in the future. Thank you again, Anne!! Elaine Atlanta, GA
  • It worked great. I had the facts and I presented them to my ex-landlord and she folded and returned my deposit. The 50 bucks I spent with you solved my problem. Tony Apopka, FL
  • Not only did he answer my Michigan divorce question but was also able to help me out with it, too. I have since won my legal case on this matter and thank you so much for it. Lee Michigan
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • Tina

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    8436
    JD, BBA Over 25 years legal and business experience.
< Last | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/MU/multistatelaw/2011-11-27_173951_Tinaglamourshotworkglow102011.64x64.jpg Tina's Avatar

    Tina

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    8436
    JD, BBA Over 25 years legal and business experience.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/RA/ratioscripta/2012-6-13_2955_foto3.64x64.jpg Ely's Avatar

    Ely

    Counselor at Law

    Satisfied Customers:

    19941
    Private practice with focus on family, criminal, PI, consumer protection, and business consultation.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/FL/FLAandNYLawyer/2012-1-27_14349_3Fotolia25855429M.64x64.jpg FiveStarLaw's Avatar

    FiveStarLaw

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    8189
    25 years of experience helping people like you.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/jespoag/2008-12-17_222355_jessepic.jpg JPEsq's Avatar

    JPEsq

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    2132
    Experience as general attorney, in house counsel, SSDI, Family Law attorney, and law professor
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/gsenmartin/2008-04-22_214950_me1.jpg Guillermo J. Senmartin, Esq.'s Avatar

    Guillermo J. Senmartin, Esq.

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    110
    7+ years of experience handling various legal matters.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/PA/PaulmoJD/2013-10-10_195858_JAImage.64x64.jpg Law Educator, Esq.'s Avatar

    Law Educator, Esq.

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    31621
    JA Mentor -Attorney Labor/employment, corporate, sports law, admiralty/maritime and civil rights law
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/dkaplun/2009-05-17_173121_headshot_1_2.jpg Dimitry K., Esq.'s Avatar

    Dimitry K., Esq.

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    15975
    Multiple jurisdictions, specialize in business/contract disputes, estate creation and administration.