How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask Dwayne B. Your Own Question

Dwayne B.
Dwayne B., Attorney
Category: Legal
Satisfied Customers: 27187
Experience:  Began practicing law in 1992
11068102
Type Your Legal Question Here...
Dwayne B. is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

I LIVE IN MICHIGAN AND HAVE BEEN DIVORCED FOR ABOUT A YEAR......MY

Resolved Question:

I LIVE IN MICHIGAN AND HAVE BEEN DIVORCED FOR ABOUT A YEAR......MY SON DOES NOT WANT TO SEE ME UNLESS HE NEEDS SOMETHING OR MONEY...MY EX HAS NOT LIVED UP TO THE DIVORCE DECREE NOR WAS SHE HONEST BEFORE DIVORCE WAS FINAL
1) what is parent alienation and how hard is is to prove
2)im supposed to get him 3 weekends a month and 2 full weeks in the summer...not gonna happen..
3) i did say i hated himed and wish i would never had adopted him but i fully regretted it and apologized and now feel my ex has brain washed him if thats possible..he even knows whats in the divorce decree.....i need help as seeking a new lawyer tomm since my old one said grin and bear it and pay the money.......please help...
Submitted: 1 year ago.
Category: Legal
Expert:  Dwayne B. replied 1 year ago.
Hello, and thank you for contacting Just Answer. I am an expert here and I look forward to assisting you today.

I'll answer the questions as you posted them:

1) what is parent alienation and how hard is is to prove

Parental alienation is what it is called when one parent "turns" a child against the other parent. It is extremely difficult to prove under the best of circumstances and, based on your statements in #3, would be nearly impossible to prove in this case. In addition, the older the child gets the less likely that it can be proven for a variety of reasons. Parental alienation is generally proved by expert testimony from a child psychologist and usually only comes up in custody cases as a reason to change custody.

2) I don't see a question here. Did you have a question about the visitation?

3) I don't see a specific question here either.
Customer: replied 1 year ago.
SORRY SHOULD HAVE BEEN MORE SPECIFIC

CAN SHE UP AND MOVE WHERE SHE WANTS WITHIN 100 MILES AND NOT CONSULT ME

CAN MY SON REFUSE TO SEE ME EVEN THOUGH I KNOW MY EX HAS ALIENATED HIM FROM ME

I I PAY MY CHILD SUPPORT LIKE THE COURT STIPULATES AND HAVE NO FURTHER CONTACT AM I CONSIDERED A DEAD BEAT DAD? REASON I ASK IS THAT MY EX AND HIM SEEM TO CALL ONLY WHEN IT PERTAINS TO MONEY OR GOODS AND IF I SAY NO SHE THREATENS TO END MY PARENTAL RIGHTS AND/OR ASK FOR MORE AND STATES IM A DAD OF CONVIENANCE WHICH IM SURE SHE HAS SPILLED INTO MY SONS HEAD...HES ALMOST 14....THANKS
Expert:  Dwayne B. replied 1 year ago.
No problem, feel free to ask follow ups or provide additional info until your questions are answered.

CAN SHE UP AND MOVE WHERE SHE WANTS WITHIN 100 MILES AND NOT CONSULT ME?

That depends on the language of the order. Some allow moves without notice and others have varying degrees of restrictions.

CAN MY SON REFUSE TO SEE ME EVEN THOUGH I KNOW MY EX HAS ALIENATED HIM FROM ME

14 is one of those ages where it is hard to force the child to come see you if they don't want to. However, the court will be likely to order her to cooperate and not speak ill of you to the child. The judge will not like the fact that the child knows details of the divorce.

I I PAY MY CHILD SUPPORT LIKE THE COURT STIPULATES AND HAVE NO FURTHER CONTACT AM I CONSIDERED A DEAD BEAT DAD?

No. A deadbeat dad is one who doesn't pay their child support, medical bills, etc. It is one who wants the benefits of being a father without the obligations. Your situation appears to be the opposite. You are living up to your obligations but are not receiving the benefits.

She is not at all likely to be able to terminate your rights. She can threaten but it is extremely unlikely she would actually be able to.
Customer: replied 1 year ago.

SO IN YOUR PROFESSIONAL OPINION BASED ON SOME UN KIND WORDS AND THE FACT THAT HE DOES NOT WANT TO SEE ME UNLESS ITS FOR SOMETHING CAN I JUST PAY MY CHILD SUPPORT AND WHEN SHE COMES HOLLERING FOR A HANDOUT JUST IGNORE IT AND NOT BE HAULED INTO COURT..MY SON IS VERY CLOSE AND DOES WHATEVER HIS MOM SAYS SO I FEEL LIKE IM UNDER A ROCK


 


SO I GUESS DO I JUST PAY MY SUPPORT AND MEDICAL OBLIGATIONS AS I HAVE AND JUST HOPE FOR THE BEST SOMWWHERE DOWN THE LINE..??

Expert:  Dwayne B. replied 1 year ago.
Yes, you can just pay the support and ignore her other requests.

Unfortunately, this situation is one that is all too common. The only good news is that these things tend to backfire on the other parent as the child gets older. It doesn't happen in 100% of the cases but in probably 90%+ that's the way it happens.
Customer: replied 1 year ago.

THATS WHAT IVE BEEN TOLD..I JUST DONT WANT HIM TO THINK IM ABANDONING HIM IF HE DOESNT GET HIS WAY.....SO I GUESS ILL PAY THE SUPPORT AND WAIT A COUPLE YEARS.....THANKS FOR YOUR HELP MUCH APPRECIATED...


 

Expert:  Dwayne B. replied 1 year ago.
You're very welcome and I do wish you the best on this. It is a situation that occurs too often but it almost always works out in favor of the parent that is not causing the problem.

Best wishes to you. Please don't forget to leave a Positive Rating (of course I'd suggest Excellent) so I get credit for my work.
Dwayne B., Attorney
Category: Legal
Satisfied Customers: 27187
Experience: Began practicing law in 1992
Dwayne B. and 17 other Legal Specialists are ready to help you
Expert:  Dwayne B. replied 1 year ago.
Thank you very much for the Positive Rating. Please come back and visit us if you have any new questions and feel free to ask for me by placing “FOR JD 1992” in the subject line or as the first words of your question and I will pick up as soon as I see it.

JustAnswer in the News:

 
 
 
Ask-a-doc Web sites: If you've got a quick question, you can try to get an answer from sites that say they have various specialists on hand to give quick answers... Justanswer.com.
JustAnswer.com...has seen a spike since October in legal questions from readers about layoffs, unemployment and severance.
Web sites like justanswer.com/legal
...leave nothing to chance.
Traffic on JustAnswer rose 14 percent...and had nearly 400,000 page views in 30 days...inquiries related to stress, high blood pressure, drinking and heart pain jumped 33 percent.
Tory Johnson, GMA Workplace Contributor, discusses work-from-home jobs, such as JustAnswer in which verified Experts answer people’s questions.
I will tell you that...the things you have to go through to be an Expert are quite rigorous.
 
 
 

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • Mr. Kaplun clearly had an exceptional understanding of the issue and was able to explain it concisely. I would recommend JustAnswer to anyone. Great service that lives up to its promises! Gary B. Edmond, OK
< Last | Next >
  • Mr. Kaplun clearly had an exceptional understanding of the issue and was able to explain it concisely. I would recommend JustAnswer to anyone. Great service that lives up to its promises! Gary B. Edmond, OK
  • My Expert was fast and seemed to have the answer to my taser question at the tips of her fingers. Communication was excellent. I left feeling confident in her answer. Eric Redwood City, CA
  • I am very pleased with JustAnswer as a place to go for divorce or criminal law knowledge and insight. Michael Wichita, KS
  • PaulMJD helped me with questions I had regarding an urgent legal matter. His answers were excellent. Three H. Houston, TX
  • Anne was extremely helpful. Her information put me in the right direction for action that kept me legal, possible saving me a ton of money in the future. Thank you again, Anne!! Elaine Atlanta, GA
  • It worked great. I had the facts and I presented them to my ex-landlord and she folded and returned my deposit. The 50 bucks I spent with you solved my problem. Tony Apopka, FL
  • Not only did he answer my Michigan divorce question but was also able to help me out with it, too. I have since won my legal case on this matter and thank you so much for it. Lee Michigan
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • Tina

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    8436
    JD, BBA Over 25 years legal and business experience.
< Last | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/MU/multistatelaw/2011-11-27_173951_Tinaglamourshotworkglow102011.64x64.jpg Tina's Avatar

    Tina

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    8436
    JD, BBA Over 25 years legal and business experience.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/RA/ratioscripta/2012-6-13_2955_foto3.64x64.jpg Ely's Avatar

    Ely

    Counselor at Law

    Satisfied Customers:

    19941
    Private practice with focus on family, criminal, PI, consumer protection, and business consultation.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/FL/FLAandNYLawyer/2012-1-27_14349_3Fotolia25855429M.64x64.jpg FiveStarLaw's Avatar

    FiveStarLaw

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    8189
    25 years of experience helping people like you.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/jespoag/2008-12-17_222355_jessepic.jpg JPEsq's Avatar

    JPEsq

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    2132
    Experience as general attorney, in house counsel, SSDI, Family Law attorney, and law professor
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/gsenmartin/2008-04-22_214950_me1.jpg Guillermo J. Senmartin, Esq.'s Avatar

    Guillermo J. Senmartin, Esq.

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    110
    7+ years of experience handling various legal matters.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/PA/PaulmoJD/2013-10-10_195858_JAImage.64x64.jpg Law Educator, Esq.'s Avatar

    Law Educator, Esq.

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    31621
    JA Mentor -Attorney Labor/employment, corporate, sports law, admiralty/maritime and civil rights law
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/dkaplun/2009-05-17_173121_headshot_1_2.jpg Dimitry K., Esq.'s Avatar

    Dimitry K., Esq.

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    15975
    Multiple jurisdictions, specialize in business/contract disputes, estate creation and administration.