How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask Richard Your Own Question

Richard
Richard, Attorney
Category: Legal
Satisfied Customers: 46837
Experience:  Attorney with 29 years of experience.
17027240
Type Your Legal Question Here...
Richard is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

Is this a reasonable indemnification clause in a $15,000 professional

Resolved Question:

Is this a reasonable indemnification clause in a $15,000 professional services contract?

INDEMNIFICATION

CONSULTANT has the contracted duty (hereinafter "the duty") to indemnify, defend and hold harmless, COUNTY, its Board of Supervisors, officers, employees, agents and assigns from and against any and all claims, demands, liability, judgments, awards, interest, attorney’s fees, costs, experts’ fees and expenses of whatsoever kind or nature, at any time arising out of or in any way connected with the performance of this Agreement, whether in tort, contract or otherwise. This duty shall include, but not be limited to, claims for bodily injury, property damage, personal injury, and contractual damages or otherwise alleged to be caused to any person or entity including, but not limited to employees, agents and officers of CONSULTANT.

CONSULTANT’S liability for indemnity under this Agreement shall apply, regardless of fault, to any acts or omissions, willful misconduct or negligent conduct of any kind, on the part of the CONSULTANT, its agents, subcontractors and employees. The duty shall extend to any allegation or claim of liability except in circumstances found by a jury or judge to be the sole and legal result of the willful misconduct of COUNTY. This duty shall arise at the first claim or allegation of liability against COUNTY. CONSULTANT will on request and at its expense, defend any action suit or proceeding arising hereunder. This clause for indemnification shall be interpreted to the broadest extent permitted by law.”
Submitted: 1 year ago.
Category: Legal
Expert:  Richard replied 1 year ago.
Welcome! My goal is to do my very best to understand your situation and to provide a full and complete answer for you.

Good evening. It's not, in my experience, a reasonable provision to expect a Consultant to sign for a $15,000 contract. First, if they are going to require this, the client should increase the contract to allow the consultant to purchase liability insurance, including defense funds, to cover this risk. Second, it should exclude anything that also involves any acts of the representatives, employees, agents, contractors, etc. of the client. Third, it should be limited to willful misconduct or gross negligence, but not negligence. Fourth, it should require the willful misconduct or gross negligence to be proven, rather than simply alleged. Fifth, the limitations of damages should be limited to the total compensation received by the consultant.



Thank you so much for allowing me to help you with your questions. I have done my best to provide information which will be helpful to you. If I have not fully addressed your questions or if you have any follow up questions, or if I have misinterpreted your questions in any way, please do not rate me yet, but simply ask a follow up question without rating so I can provide you with a fully satisfactory answer. If I have fully answered your question(s) to your satisfaction, I would appreciate you rating my service with 3, 4, or 5 faces/stars so I can receive credit for helping you today. I thank you in advance for taking the time to provide me a positive rating!


Customer: replied 1 year ago.

Point 1 - I think we are expected to come to this with approrpiate insurance. We maintain General Liability insurance with $2M limits and Professional Liability insurance with $1M coverage. Assume I cannot ask them for more funding.


Point 2 - That the contract should exclude acts of those representing the client, seems reasonable to me but is this stnadard language?


Point 3 - Excluding negligence, same as above. I guess I might be under a false impression that this is always in these contracts. Also assume that our PL insurance helps on this?


Point 4 - OK, good point but if misconduct is required to be proven, then who is defending ahead of this conclusion? In other words, are we on the hook for unlimited legal fees to defend against any allegation whether justified or not?


Point 5 - Limitations of damages, again I like this but have asked this before and been turned down. If our work causes say $1M damages to someone then how does this get reconciled against a $15K contract?


 


 


 


 


Good evening. It's not, in my experience, a reasonable provision to expect a Consultant to sign for a $15,000 contract. First, if they are going to require this, the client should increase the contract to allow the consultant to purchase liability insurance, including defense funds, to cover this risk. Second, it should exclude anything that also involves any acts of the representatives, employees, agents, contractors, etc. of the client. Third, it should be limited to willful misconduct or gross negligence, but not negligence. Fourth, it should require the willful misconduct or gross negligence to be proven, rather than simply alleged. Fifth, the limitations of damages should be limited to the total compensation received by the consultant.

Expert:  Richard replied 1 year ago.
Thanks so much for following up. I apologize for the delay...short dinner break. I appreciate your patience. I have responded to each of your points below in capitalized text.


Point 1 - I think we are expected to come to this with appropriate insurance. We maintain General Liability insurance with $2M limits and Professional Liability insurance with $1M coverage. Assume I cannot ask them for more funding. THIS SHOULD BE PLENTY AND YOU MOST LIKELY WILL NOT HAVE A PROBLEM. BUT, IN CONSIDERING THE CONTRACTED AMOUNT, YOU WOULD WANT TO CONSIDER SUCH COSTS AS THESE.

Point 2 - That the contract should exclude acts of those representing the client, seems reasonable to me but is this standard language? YES, IT IS STANDARD TO EXCLUDE CLAIMS, DAMAGES OR LIABILITIES CAUSED IN WHOLE OR IN PARTY BY THEIR PEOPLE.

Point 3 - Excluding negligence, same as above. I guess I might be under a false impression that this is always in these contracts. Also assume that our PL insurance helps on this? AS LONG AS YOUR INSURANCE COVERS YOU FOR NEGLIGENT ACTS, YOU SHOULD BE FINE. YOU JUST DON'T WANT TO HAVE A GAP.

Point 4 - OK, good point but if misconduct is required to be proven, then who is defending ahead of this conclusion? In other words, are we on the hook for unlimited legal fees to defend against any allegation whether justified or not? YOUR INSURANCE SHOULD COVER YOUR LEGAL COSTS.

Point 5 - Limitations of damages, again I like this but have asked this before and been turned down. If our work causes say $1M damages to someone then how does this get reconciled against a $15K contract. THESE ARE SITUATIONS WHERE YOU SIMPLY HAVE TO BALANCE THE RISK OF SUCH A CLAIM OCCURRING. IF YOU ARE OPERATING IN AN AREA WHERE THIS IS LITTLE RISK, THEN YOU PROBABLY NEED NOT WORRY. BUT, IF YOU'RE INVOLVED IN CONSULTING WHICH CARRIES A HIGH DEGREE OF RISK, THEN YOUR CONTRACT SHOULD BE INCREASED TO COMPENSATE YOU FOR THE RISK OF LOSS BEING SHIFTED TO YOU.
Richard, Attorney
Category: Legal
Satisfied Customers: 46837
Experience: Attorney with 29 years of experience.
Richard and 6 other Legal Specialists are ready to help you

JustAnswer in the News:

 
 
 
Ask-a-doc Web sites: If you've got a quick question, you can try to get an answer from sites that say they have various specialists on hand to give quick answers... Justanswer.com.
JustAnswer.com...has seen a spike since October in legal questions from readers about layoffs, unemployment and severance.
Web sites like justanswer.com/legal
...leave nothing to chance.
Traffic on JustAnswer rose 14 percent...and had nearly 400,000 page views in 30 days...inquiries related to stress, high blood pressure, drinking and heart pain jumped 33 percent.
Tory Johnson, GMA Workplace Contributor, discusses work-from-home jobs, such as JustAnswer in which verified Experts answer people’s questions.
I will tell you that...the things you have to go through to be an Expert are quite rigorous.
 
 
 

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • Mr. Kaplun clearly had an exceptional understanding of the issue and was able to explain it concisely. I would recommend JustAnswer to anyone. Great service that lives up to its promises! Gary B. Edmond, OK
< Last | Next >
  • Mr. Kaplun clearly had an exceptional understanding of the issue and was able to explain it concisely. I would recommend JustAnswer to anyone. Great service that lives up to its promises! Gary B. Edmond, OK
  • My Expert was fast and seemed to have the answer to my taser question at the tips of her fingers. Communication was excellent. I left feeling confident in her answer. Eric Redwood City, CA
  • I am very pleased with JustAnswer as a place to go for divorce or criminal law knowledge and insight. Michael Wichita, KS
  • PaulMJD helped me with questions I had regarding an urgent legal matter. His answers were excellent. Three H. Houston, TX
  • Anne was extremely helpful. Her information put me in the right direction for action that kept me legal, possible saving me a ton of money in the future. Thank you again, Anne!! Elaine Atlanta, GA
  • It worked great. I had the facts and I presented them to my ex-landlord and she folded and returned my deposit. The 50 bucks I spent with you solved my problem. Tony Apopka, FL
  • Not only did he answer my Michigan divorce question but was also able to help me out with it, too. I have since won my legal case on this matter and thank you so much for it. Lee Michigan
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • Tina

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    8436
    JD, BBA Over 25 years legal and business experience.
< Last | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/MU/multistatelaw/2011-11-27_173951_Tinaglamourshotworkglow102011.64x64.jpg Tina's Avatar

    Tina

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    8436
    JD, BBA Over 25 years legal and business experience.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/RA/ratioscripta/2012-6-13_2955_foto3.64x64.jpg Ely's Avatar

    Ely

    Counselor at Law

    Satisfied Customers:

    19941
    Private practice with focus on family, criminal, PI, consumer protection, and business consultation.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/FL/FLAandNYLawyer/2012-1-27_14349_3Fotolia25855429M.64x64.jpg FiveStarLaw's Avatar

    FiveStarLaw

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    8189
    25 years of experience helping people like you.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/jespoag/2008-12-17_222355_jessepic.jpg JPEsq's Avatar

    JPEsq

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    2132
    Experience as general attorney, in house counsel, SSDI, Family Law attorney, and law professor
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/gsenmartin/2008-04-22_214950_me1.jpg Guillermo J. Senmartin, Esq.'s Avatar

    Guillermo J. Senmartin, Esq.

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    110
    7+ years of experience handling various legal matters.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/PA/PaulmoJD/2013-10-10_195858_JAImage.64x64.jpg Law Educator, Esq.'s Avatar

    Law Educator, Esq.

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    31621
    JA Mentor -Attorney Labor/employment, corporate, sports law, admiralty/maritime and civil rights law
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/dkaplun/2009-05-17_173121_headshot_1_2.jpg Dimitry K., Esq.'s Avatar

    Dimitry K., Esq.

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    15975
    Multiple jurisdictions, specialize in business/contract disputes, estate creation and administration.
 
 
 

Related Legal Questions

Chat Now With A Lawyer
Richard
Richard
Lawyer
46837 Satisfied Customers
Attorney with 29 years of experience.