How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask LawHelpNow Your Own Question

LawHelpNow
LawHelpNow, Attorney/Lawyer
Category: Legal
Satisfied Customers: 7591
Experience:  Relax. Let's work together. Practical solutions.
6761470
Type Your Legal Question Here...
LawHelpNow is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

My 94 year old father had a severe episode of back pain due

Customer Question

My 94 year old father had a severe episode of back pain due to stenosis about 2 months ago. He is an otherwise 100% functioning man, drives, takes care of himself, is a nationally rated table tennis tournament player living in Laguna Woods. He is also still incredibly sharp witted.
His Kaiser doctor, Richard Noceda was his primary care doctor told him surgery was not adoption due to his age. He was prescribed pain medications which did not help, then morphine. I have never witnessed my father become as unfunctional as he became, having to have 24 hour, 7 day a week caregivers at 12k per month following an emergency room episode from morphine complications.it is now 2 months post the exacerbation of his spine, he is now nearly pain free and soon to have nerve decompression microsurgery after losing over 2 months of his life, and back to his old self except for table tennis due to still not having fully recuperated his strength because of Dr. Noceda's negligence in Rx morphine to him.
Submitted: 1 year ago.
Category: Legal
Expert:  LawHelpNow replied 1 year ago.

Hello,


My name isXXXXX'm a licensed attorney and registered nurse with medical malpractice litigation experience. I very much appreciate your patronage, and am glad to try and help out. I am genuinely sorry for your father's predicament and sincerely XXXXX XXXXX the very best in terms of his health.

Here is how this works. To see if you have viable grounds for filing suit, you must have your father's case screened on the merits by a plaintiffs' trial attorney. That is the only way this can be accomplished, so the first step is to submit the matter for a review. If an attorney accepts the case pursuant to the customary contingency fee agreement there would be no up-front charges to you. Rather, your legal counsel would only get paid out of the proceeds of a verdict or settlement if he or she were successful in obtaining a favorable outcome and winning the case on your father's behalf. This can only be done through having a lawyer review your circumstances followed by a proper medical evaluation. It also requires having an expert medical witness(es) review your father's medical records. Your attorney would arrange for that review and coordinate everything along those lines.

To help folks in this online venue, I am required to follow site rules including refraining from accepting cases and/or making direct referrals to named attorneys. However, I can tell you where I would turn were I in your very shoes. Toward that end, my very next step would be to take advantage of the resources of the non-profit, American Bar Association accredited, National Board of Trial Advocacy Division of the National Board of Legal Specialty Certification. Here is a listing of all such Board Certified Civil Trial Advocates practicing in your jurisdiction: California.

That's the size of things, and you certainly have solid reason to proceed with such a review as you advocate on behalf of your father.

If you have a follow-up question or need clarification, please just say the word by using "reply" to reach me.


I truly hope all works out for your father. I commend you for being an obviously caring adult child. He's fortunate indeed to have you in his corner.


Take care,


Ben, J.D., R.N.

Customer: replied 1 year ago.
There is no attorney listed in Lguna woods, calif. now what?
Expert:  LawHelpNow replied 1 year ago.
Hello again,
Thanks so much for writing back...great to hear from you!
When it comes to this type of tort law litigation practice, it's extremely common for a given attorney to provide state-wide (or even multi-state) coverage. In other words, geographic distance is not at all a serious impediment. I would suggest seeking out a trial lawyer within a reasonable distance from your area. For example, say Irvine or elsewhere within Orange Count would be perfectly fine.
Hope that helps some more...it's been a pleasure interacting with you!
Take care,
Ben, J.D., R.N.
LawHelpNow, Attorney/Lawyer
Category: Legal
Satisfied Customers: 7591
Experience: Relax. Let's work together. Practical solutions.
LawHelpNow and 14 other Legal Specialists are ready to help you
Customer: replied 1 year ago.
I'm upset about being charged $45 for your services wheals you did was refer me to look for an attorney. Really? I could've figured that out, but thought I was submitting my case for consideration of representation, like an initial consult. I feel like I got ripped off.
Expert:  LawHelpNow replied 1 year ago.
Hello,

I enjoyed working with you recently.

How are things going?

Is there anything else I can do to help?

Please just let me know.

Thanks!

Ben, J.D., R.N.

JustAnswer in the News:

 
 
 
Ask-a-doc Web sites: If you've got a quick question, you can try to get an answer from sites that say they have various specialists on hand to give quick answers... Justanswer.com.
JustAnswer.com...has seen a spike since October in legal questions from readers about layoffs, unemployment and severance.
Web sites like justanswer.com/legal
...leave nothing to chance.
Traffic on JustAnswer rose 14 percent...and had nearly 400,000 page views in 30 days...inquiries related to stress, high blood pressure, drinking and heart pain jumped 33 percent.
Tory Johnson, GMA Workplace Contributor, discusses work-from-home jobs, such as JustAnswer in which verified Experts answer people’s questions.
I will tell you that...the things you have to go through to be an Expert are quite rigorous.
 
 
 

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • Mr. Kaplun clearly had an exceptional understanding of the issue and was able to explain it concisely. I would recommend JustAnswer to anyone. Great service that lives up to its promises! Gary B. Edmond, OK
< Last | Next >
  • Mr. Kaplun clearly had an exceptional understanding of the issue and was able to explain it concisely. I would recommend JustAnswer to anyone. Great service that lives up to its promises! Gary B. Edmond, OK
  • My Expert was fast and seemed to have the answer to my taser question at the tips of her fingers. Communication was excellent. I left feeling confident in her answer. Eric Redwood City, CA
  • I am very pleased with JustAnswer as a place to go for divorce or criminal law knowledge and insight. Michael Wichita, KS
  • PaulMJD helped me with questions I had regarding an urgent legal matter. His answers were excellent. Three H. Houston, TX
  • Anne was extremely helpful. Her information put me in the right direction for action that kept me legal, possible saving me a ton of money in the future. Thank you again, Anne!! Elaine Atlanta, GA
  • It worked great. I had the facts and I presented them to my ex-landlord and she folded and returned my deposit. The 50 bucks I spent with you solved my problem. Tony Apopka, FL
  • Not only did he answer my Michigan divorce question but was also able to help me out with it, too. I have since won my legal case on this matter and thank you so much for it. Lee Michigan
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • Tina

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    8436
    JD, BBA Over 25 years legal and business experience.
< Last | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/MU/multistatelaw/2011-11-27_173951_Tinaglamourshotworkglow102011.64x64.jpg Tina's Avatar

    Tina

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    8436
    JD, BBA Over 25 years legal and business experience.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/RA/ratioscripta/2012-6-13_2955_foto3.64x64.jpg Ely's Avatar

    Ely

    Counselor at Law

    Satisfied Customers:

    19941
    Private practice with focus on family, criminal, PI, consumer protection, and business consultation.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/FL/FLAandNYLawyer/2012-1-27_14349_3Fotolia25855429M.64x64.jpg FiveStarLaw's Avatar

    FiveStarLaw

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    8189
    25 years of experience helping people like you.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/jespoag/2008-12-17_222355_jessepic.jpg JPEsq's Avatar

    JPEsq

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    2132
    Experience as general attorney, in house counsel, SSDI, Family Law attorney, and law professor
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/gsenmartin/2008-04-22_214950_me1.jpg Guillermo J. Senmartin, Esq.'s Avatar

    Guillermo J. Senmartin, Esq.

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    110
    7+ years of experience handling various legal matters.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/PA/PaulmoJD/2013-10-10_195858_JAImage.64x64.jpg Law Educator, Esq.'s Avatar

    Law Educator, Esq.

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    31621
    JA Mentor -Attorney Labor/employment, corporate, sports law, admiralty/maritime and civil rights law
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/dkaplun/2009-05-17_173121_headshot_1_2.jpg Dimitry K., Esq.'s Avatar

    Dimitry K., Esq.

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    15975
    Multiple jurisdictions, specialize in business/contract disputes, estate creation and administration.