How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask Brandon M. Your Own Question

Brandon M.
Brandon M., Counselor at Law
Category: Legal
Satisfied Customers: 12237
Experience:  Attorney experienced in numerous areas of law.
11182422
Type Your Legal Question Here...
Brandon M. is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

My daughter and her friend stole jewelry from the friends grandma

Resolved Question:

My daughter and her friend stole jewelry from the friends grandma and sold it at the pawn shop. The combined amount of the jewelry that was sold is less than $1000, per the pawn tickets and they both had pawn tickets in their names.
The grandma discovered the missing jewelry and threatened both girls with filing theft charges (the girls are 19 and 20 years of age). She did file a report with the Sheriff's Office and told the girls that she would not press charges if they agreed to:
Get Jobs
Pay her back by September 1st
Go to college
Last week, my daughter received a certified letter from the Grandma with a list of all the jewelry that had been sold with dollar amounts that she values the jewelry at and then she divided the value between the girls. Her amount comes out to be almost $2000 with each of the girls paying almost $1000 each. No appraisals were included with the letter and no dates were listed for the first payment due date.
This morning, my daughter gets a text from the Grandma stating that if she has not received a payment by the 17th of July, she is going to go ahead and press charges.
My daughter called the Sheriff's office and told the deputy working the case about the certified letter and text messages and that she wanted the harassment and threats to stop because she had already agreed to the Grandma's verbal stipulations. The deputy told her that there was nothing she could do because there was a verbal agreement.
My questions are this:
If the Grandma gave her until September 1st and there are no specific dates in the certified letter, can she keep threatening my daughter?
Can the Grandma demand more money that was the jewelry was sold for without some type of appraisal?
Should my daughter only be responsible for what she sold or should she have to pay back half of the total sold between the 2 girls?
Submitted: 1 year ago.
Category: Legal
Expert:  Brandon M. replied 1 year ago.

Brandon M. : Hello there:
Customer:

Hello

Brandon M. : Thank you for your question. There were several questions there, and I will try to address them all.
Customer:

Yes Sir...it is a mess

Customer:

Sorry about that

Brandon M. : Yes it is a mess. I should start by saying that because the nuances of every situation are different, this information should not be relied upon as complete or advice without consulting in person with counsel. That said, the first thing that has to be recognized is that a theft victim is entitled to restitution--that is, they are entitled to recover the value of their property. However, that is the replacement value, not the sale value.
Brandon M. : Replacement value can be estimated in several ways, but the pawn shop sale value will almost never be the replacement value. Pawn shops but low and sell high--that is how they make their profit.
Brandon M. : Getting a formal appraisal is one way to get an accurate estimate of the replacement value of an item, but it can also be counter productive since the cost of the appraisal can sometimes exceed the amount in dispute.
Brandon M. : So when a victim has allowed a thief to make restitution without going through the criminal prosecution process, and where the value of the item is in dispute, there are two ways to resolve the dispute. Either the parties can reach an agreement, or the parties can argue over the value in court. The thief is clearly in a disadvantaged position because "going to court" essentially means being criminally prosecuted (unless the victim decides only to sue civilly).
Brandon M. : so you can work it out between yourselves, or you can work it out in criminal court. The victim is only entitled to recover the replacement value, but any dispute over what that value is would be determined in court.
Brandon M. : does that make sense?
Customer:

Yes it does

Customer:

Are both girls responsible for 50% of the total that she estimates the value at or would they each be responsible for what they sold?

Brandon M. : Well, when two thieves steal property together, they are both responsible to the victim for 100%--he victim can recover entirely from either. That said, either thief could recover one half from the other. So although each thief is responsible for the total loss, they can recover half of the loss from the other.
Brandon M. : that might have been a bit confusing. Was I clear?
Customer:

Yes, I understand

Brandon M. : Well, I hope that explains things in a helpful way. Obviously, having accurate information is important.
Customer:

And the threats via text messaging?

Customer:

If she agreed to pay in full by September 1st and now saying she will press charges if a payment is not received by the 17th

Brandon M. : A theft victim is entitled to immediate restitution. Any deadline offered is technically I enforceable.
Brandon M. : excuse me... Technically UNenforceable.
Customer:

So you are saying that she can make an agreement and then turn around and demand the money within a matter of days?

Brandon M. : in other words, the victim doesn't have to allow any deadline, so if one is offered, it generally doesn't have to be honored unless she is getting something in return. Yes, she can change her mind unless she is benefitting by the agreement, and there is no benefit to getting paid what you are already owed anyway.
Customer:

I understand

Customer:

I just don't like the threats through texting

Brandon M., Counselor at Law
Category: Legal
Satisfied Customers: 12237
Experience: Attorney experienced in numerous areas of law.
Brandon M. and 8 other Legal Specialists are ready to help you

JustAnswer in the News:

 
 
 
Ask-a-doc Web sites: If you've got a quick question, you can try to get an answer from sites that say they have various specialists on hand to give quick answers... Justanswer.com.
JustAnswer.com...has seen a spike since October in legal questions from readers about layoffs, unemployment and severance.
Web sites like justanswer.com/legal
...leave nothing to chance.
Traffic on JustAnswer rose 14 percent...and had nearly 400,000 page views in 30 days...inquiries related to stress, high blood pressure, drinking and heart pain jumped 33 percent.
Tory Johnson, GMA Workplace Contributor, discusses work-from-home jobs, such as JustAnswer in which verified Experts answer people’s questions.
I will tell you that...the things you have to go through to be an Expert are quite rigorous.
 
 
 

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • Mr. Kaplun clearly had an exceptional understanding of the issue and was able to explain it concisely. I would recommend JustAnswer to anyone. Great service that lives up to its promises! Gary B. Edmond, OK
< Last | Next >
  • Mr. Kaplun clearly had an exceptional understanding of the issue and was able to explain it concisely. I would recommend JustAnswer to anyone. Great service that lives up to its promises! Gary B. Edmond, OK
  • My Expert was fast and seemed to have the answer to my taser question at the tips of her fingers. Communication was excellent. I left feeling confident in her answer. Eric Redwood City, CA
  • I am very pleased with JustAnswer as a place to go for divorce or criminal law knowledge and insight. Michael Wichita, KS
  • PaulMJD helped me with questions I had regarding an urgent legal matter. His answers were excellent. Three H. Houston, TX
  • Anne was extremely helpful. Her information put me in the right direction for action that kept me legal, possible saving me a ton of money in the future. Thank you again, Anne!! Elaine Atlanta, GA
  • It worked great. I had the facts and I presented them to my ex-landlord and she folded and returned my deposit. The 50 bucks I spent with you solved my problem. Tony Apopka, FL
  • Not only did he answer my Michigan divorce question but was also able to help me out with it, too. I have since won my legal case on this matter and thank you so much for it. Lee Michigan
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • Tina

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    8436
    JD, BBA Over 25 years legal and business experience.
< Last | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/MU/multistatelaw/2011-11-27_173951_Tinaglamourshotworkglow102011.64x64.jpg Tina's Avatar

    Tina

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    8436
    JD, BBA Over 25 years legal and business experience.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/RA/ratioscripta/2012-6-13_2955_foto3.64x64.jpg Ely's Avatar

    Ely

    Counselor at Law

    Satisfied Customers:

    19941
    Private practice with focus on family, criminal, PI, consumer protection, and business consultation.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/FL/FLAandNYLawyer/2012-1-27_14349_3Fotolia25855429M.64x64.jpg FiveStarLaw's Avatar

    FiveStarLaw

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    8189
    25 years of experience helping people like you.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/jespoag/2008-12-17_222355_jessepic.jpg JPEsq's Avatar

    JPEsq

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    2132
    Experience as general attorney, in house counsel, SSDI, Family Law attorney, and law professor
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/gsenmartin/2008-04-22_214950_me1.jpg Guillermo J. Senmartin, Esq.'s Avatar

    Guillermo J. Senmartin, Esq.

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    110
    7+ years of experience handling various legal matters.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/PA/PaulmoJD/2013-10-10_195858_JAImage.64x64.jpg Law Educator, Esq.'s Avatar

    Law Educator, Esq.

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    31621
    JA Mentor -Attorney Labor/employment, corporate, sports law, admiralty/maritime and civil rights law
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/dkaplun/2009-05-17_173121_headshot_1_2.jpg Dimitry K., Esq.'s Avatar

    Dimitry K., Esq.

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    15975
    Multiple jurisdictions, specialize in business/contract disputes, estate creation and administration.
 
 
 

Related Legal Questions

Chat Now With A Lawyer
Brandon M.
Brandon M.
Attorney at Law
6340 Satisfied Customers
Attorney experienced in numerous areas of law.