How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask Tina Your Own Question

Tina, Lawyer
Category: Legal
Satisfied Customers: 33149
Experience:  JD, BBA Over 25 years legal and business experience.
Type Your Legal Question Here...
Tina is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

I am going through a divorce. I have a vehicle that is financed

Customer Question

I am going through a divorce. I have a vehicle that is financed in my name and my soon to be x-husband is the co-signer on the vehicle. My question is; we let my soon to be x mother-in-law take over the payments maybe going on 2 years now or less than that, she has been paying the vehicle directly to us by check and we make the payments to the finance company for the vehicle, no paper work was ever done on the arrangements of allowing her to take over the payments. I want to know if I am able to get the vehicle back from her since it is in my name and they have not paid it off or ever transfered into their name. Will I be obligated to pay her back for the months that she made payments on the vehicle? Please advise.
Submitted: 2 years ago.
Category: Legal
Expert:  Tina replied 2 years ago.

Hello and welcome.

My name is XXXXX XXXXX my goal is to provide you with excellent service today. I am sorry to hear of your difficult situation. Before I can give you an accurate answer to your question, please provide the following additional information:

What were the terms of your verbal agreement? Was she to have paid off the vehicle by now and transferred it into her name? Has she breached your agreement in some manner?

I look forward to assisting you as soon as I have received this information. Thank you.

Customer: replied 2 years ago.

The verbal agreement was to take over the payments and that she would later re-finance or trade it in and put the vehicle in her name and has not done so. She has not missed a payment but also we left the rims on the vehicle and she was to pay for those as well but did not. I just am concerned with the divorce and all and with the fact that the vehicle is in my name and things got ugly during the process of seperating our belongings I don't want to have to deal with the responsibility of keeping contact with her to make the payments.

Expert:  Tina replied 2 years ago.

I see. Thank you for clarifying the situation for me, Gloria.

Since she has remained current on the payments (even though she has not paid separately for the rims), a court would likely order you to return at least some of the payments she has made to you for her purchase the vehicle. She has not breached your agreement, so there would normally be no basis to terminate it and regain possession of the vehicle without her pursuing legal recourse.

Given that, it would normally be best to contact her and attempt to come to some arrangement which you would reduce to writing, so you have proof of the terms you agreed to. If she is able to, she could refinance the loan, pay off your loan balance, and transfer the vehicle into her name by a certain date. Then if you have that in writing and she does not follow through, that would normally provide grounds for you to retake possession of it without being sued for damages by her.

If you cannot come to an agreement, I would see if she is willing to share the cost to engage the services of a mediator or attorney to assist you in coming to a resolution without having to resort to litigation.

I hope this helps clarify the situation for you. Please remember to rate my service once you have all the information you need so I will be compensated for my time from the deposit you posted with this website. If you have any other questions, please ask me – I’ll be happy to respond. Thank you!


Tina, Lawyer
Category: Legal
Satisfied Customers: 33149
Experience: JD, BBA Over 25 years legal and business experience.
Tina and other Legal Specialists are ready to help you
Expert:  Tina replied 2 years ago.

Thank you very much for your positive rating of my service. It has been my pleasure to assist you and I hope you will ask for me should a future legal need arise.

If you receive a Customer Satisfaction Survey from JustAnswer, please consider scoring me a 9 or 10. It benefits my ability to assist you and other customers, and would be tremendously appreciated.

Thanks again and all the best to you.


Note: Please feel free to request me if you have future legal questions by typing your new question in the question box on my profile page. Here is a link to that page, which you can bookmark or add to your favorites: I look forward to hearing from you again should the need arise.

JustAnswer in the News:

Ask-a-doc Web sites: If you've got a quick question, you can try to get an answer from sites that say they have various specialists on hand to give quick answers... seen a spike since October in legal questions from readers about layoffs, unemployment and severance.
Web sites like
...leave nothing to chance.
Traffic on JustAnswer rose 14 percent...and had nearly 400,000 page views in 30 days...inquiries related to stress, high blood pressure, drinking and heart pain jumped 33 percent.
Tory Johnson, GMA Workplace Contributor, discusses work-from-home jobs, such as JustAnswer in which verified Experts answer people’s questions.
I will tell you that...the things you have to go through to be an Expert are quite rigorous.

What Customers are Saying:

  • Mr. Kaplun clearly had an exceptional understanding of the issue and was able to explain it concisely. I would recommend JustAnswer to anyone. Great service that lives up to its promises! Gary B. Edmond, OK
< Previous | Next >
  • Mr. Kaplun clearly had an exceptional understanding of the issue and was able to explain it concisely. I would recommend JustAnswer to anyone. Great service that lives up to its promises! Gary B. Edmond, OK
  • My Expert was fast and seemed to have the answer to my taser question at the tips of her fingers. Communication was excellent. I left feeling confident in her answer. Eric Redwood City, CA
  • I am very pleased with JustAnswer as a place to go for divorce or criminal law knowledge and insight. Michael Wichita, KS
  • PaulMJD helped me with questions I had regarding an urgent legal matter. His answers were excellent. Three H. Houston, TX
  • Anne was extremely helpful. Her information put me in the right direction for action that kept me legal, possible saving me a ton of money in the future. Thank you again, Anne!! Elaine Atlanta, GA
  • It worked great. I had the facts and I presented them to my ex-landlord and she folded and returned my deposit. The 50 bucks I spent with you solved my problem. Tony Apopka, FL
  • Not only did he answer my Michigan divorce question but was also able to help me out with it, too. I have since won my legal case on this matter and thank you so much for it. Lee Michigan

Meet The Experts:

  • Tina


    Satisfied Customers:

    JD, BBA Over 25 years legal and business experience.
< Last | Next >
  • Tina's Avatar



    Satisfied Customers:

    JD, BBA Over 25 years legal and business experience.
  • Ely's Avatar


    Counselor at Law

    Satisfied Customers:

    Private practice with focus on family, criminal, PI, consumer protection, and business consultation.
  • JPEsq's Avatar



    Satisfied Customers:

    Experience as general attorney, in house counsel, SSDI, Family Law attorney, and law professor
  • Law Educator, Esq.'s Avatar

    Law Educator, Esq.


    Satisfied Customers:

    JA Mentor -Attorney Labor/employment, corporate, sports law, admiralty/maritime and civil rights law
  • FiveStarLaw's Avatar



    Satisfied Customers:

    25 years of experience helping people like you.
  • Guillermo J. Senmartin, Esq.'s Avatar

    Guillermo J. Senmartin, Esq.


    Satisfied Customers:

    7+ years of experience handling various legal matters.
  • Dimitry K., Esq.'s Avatar

    Dimitry K., Esq.


    Satisfied Customers:

    Multiple jurisdictions, specialize in business/contract disputes, estate creation and administration.