How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask Ely Your Own Question

Ely
Ely, Counselor at Law
Category: Legal
Satisfied Customers: 89126
Experience:  Private practice with focus on family, criminal, PI, consumer protection, and business consultation.
7286322
Type Your Legal Question Here...
Ely is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

My friend banged a taxi with no bodily injured, accidentally,

Resolved Question:

My friend banged a taxi with no bodily injured, accidentally, near her home. She then stopped her car alongside of a road wanted to negotiate with the taxi driver. She hot down from her car and found that the taxi was not there (maybe went on to drop off customer). Due to shock, she drove off immediately. Then after a while she drove back home. She found no taxi was waiting for her alongside the road to her home, she went home without making police report. Is this considered hit and run? What is the consequences in Malaysia, if the taxi driver went on and made a police report? Thank you
Submitted: 1 year ago.
Category: Legal
Expert:  Ely replied 1 year ago.
Hello friend. My name is XXXXX XXXXX welcome to JustAnswer. Please note: (1) this is general information only, not legal advice, and, (2) there may be a slight delay between your follow ups and my replies.

I am sorry for your friend's situation. JustAnswer does not currently have experts from Malaysia online. I am from the USA, but can answer your question. Would this be acceptable?

This is not an answer, but an Information Request. I need this information to answer your question. Please reply, so I can answer your question. Thank you in advance.
Customer: replied 1 year ago.

Yes acceptable

Expert:  Ely replied 1 year ago.
Thank you.

Is your friend a Malaysian local, or, a foreign citizen?
Customer: replied 1 year ago.

Local citizen

Expert:  Ely replied 1 year ago.
Thank you for your reply.

Since the other vehicle also drove off, it is unlikely that this would be a hit and run for your friend, although it may be for the other party - red on.

When there is an accident, it should be reported to the police. This is normally done within 24 hours, and your friend may wish to do this as soon as possible, especially if they wish to file a civil claim later on.

The police take about 1.5 months to investigate the accident, and will issue a compound to the party that they find to be in the wrong. If it is deemed to have been the taxi's fault, then the police will notify your friend via letter of the decision and inform your friend that your friend can initiate a direct claim against the taxi driver. Rule/Sek Kaedah R17(A) LN166/59 and SEK 52(2) APJ. Of course, if it is found to be your friend's fault, you will receive a compound citation.

If your friend has witnesses to the report, this witness should also include a statement with the original complaint.

I hope this helps and clarifies. Good luck.

Gentle Reminder: Please use the REPLY button to keep chatting, or RATE my answer when we are finished. Kindly rate my answer as one of the top three faces and then submit, as this is how I get credit for my time with you. Rating my answer the bottom two faces does not give me credit and reflects poorly on me, even if my answer is correct. I work very hard to formulate an informative and honest answer for you; please reciprocate my good faith. (You may always ask follow ups at no charge after rating.)
Customer: replied 1 year ago.

What if my friend does not make any police report? And in the event that if the taxi driver make a police report? Will the compound be in the form of fine of penalties or court order? Will it lead to imprisonment if my friend plead guilty upon court hearing?


 


In your professional knowledge, is there anyway for the taxi driver to locate my friend just with the car number plate?


 


Thank you for your advice.

Expert:  Ely replied 1 year ago.
What if my friend does not make any police report? And in the event that if the taxi driver make a police report?

Then while the police will still investigate going off the taxi's report, the taxi's report may be skewed to favor their version. Also, whoever files a complaint first will naturally seem more trustworthy. Ergo, it is in your friend's interest to file first, to "stop" the other party from being first, making your friend seem more trustworthy and increasing the likelihood that the police will find in his favor.

Will the compound be in the form of fine of penalties or court order?

Penalty - financial.

Will it lead to imprisonment if my friend plead guilty upon court hearing?

Highly unlikely unless a party was severely hurt and severe disregard for the rules of the road was found to have happened.

In your professional knowledge, is there anyway for the taxi driver to locate my friend just with the car number plate?

I am afraid so. If there is a license plate number, then either party can trace that number. So they can find your friend if needed.

Please note: I aim to give you genuine information and not necessarily to tell you only what you wish to hear. Please, rate me on the quality of my information and do not punish me for my honesty. I understand that hearing things less than optimal is not easy, and I empathize.

Gentle Reminder: Please use the REPLY button to keep chatting, or RATE and submit your rating when we are finished.
Customer: replied 1 year ago.

Thanks for your advice.


 


1 last question, if there was no report made by my friend but the taxi driver made the report with the number plate info, does this lead to criminal offense?


 

Expert:  Ely replied 1 year ago.
Thanks for your advice.

You are most welcome.

1 last question, if there was no report made by my friend but the taxi driver made the report with the number plate info, does this lead to criminal offense?

Not necessarily. While the taxi driver's report may then hold more sway, the police are still going to investigate it from a neutral point of view. If it is clear that your friend was not at fault, then he should not be deemed criminally liable. Of course, filing a report helps with this as it shows that your friend is not hiding from anything and instead went to the police themselves - this helps as it shows that your friend's report holds merit and may be more convincing than the taxi driver's report.

Gentle Reminder: Please use the REPLY button to keep chatting, or RATE and submit your rating when we are finished.
Ely, Counselor at Law
Category: Legal
Satisfied Customers: 89126
Experience: Private practice with focus on family, criminal, PI, consumer protection, and business consultation.
Ely and 7 other Legal Specialists are ready to help you
Customer: replied 1 year ago.

Sorry, what if my friend was at fault and she did not make any police report, instead the taxi driver does so; will my friend be criminally liable and will the consequence be still penalty in the form of financial?

Expert:  Ely replied 1 year ago.
Hello,

If so, then your friend may very well be held liable, although again the penalties here are financial unless major injury occurred and/or major disregard for the rules of the road are found.

JustAnswer in the News:

 
 
 
Ask-a-doc Web sites: If you've got a quick question, you can try to get an answer from sites that say they have various specialists on hand to give quick answers... Justanswer.com.
JustAnswer.com...has seen a spike since October in legal questions from readers about layoffs, unemployment and severance.
Web sites like justanswer.com/legal
...leave nothing to chance.
Traffic on JustAnswer rose 14 percent...and had nearly 400,000 page views in 30 days...inquiries related to stress, high blood pressure, drinking and heart pain jumped 33 percent.
Tory Johnson, GMA Workplace Contributor, discusses work-from-home jobs, such as JustAnswer in which verified Experts answer people’s questions.
I will tell you that...the things you have to go through to be an Expert are quite rigorous.
 
 
 

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • Mr. Kaplun clearly had an exceptional understanding of the issue and was able to explain it concisely. I would recommend JustAnswer to anyone. Great service that lives up to its promises! Gary B. Edmond, OK
< Last | Next >
  • Mr. Kaplun clearly had an exceptional understanding of the issue and was able to explain it concisely. I would recommend JustAnswer to anyone. Great service that lives up to its promises! Gary B. Edmond, OK
  • My Expert was fast and seemed to have the answer to my taser question at the tips of her fingers. Communication was excellent. I left feeling confident in her answer. Eric Redwood City, CA
  • I am very pleased with JustAnswer as a place to go for divorce or criminal law knowledge and insight. Michael Wichita, KS
  • PaulMJD helped me with questions I had regarding an urgent legal matter. His answers were excellent. Three H. Houston, TX
  • Anne was extremely helpful. Her information put me in the right direction for action that kept me legal, possible saving me a ton of money in the future. Thank you again, Anne!! Elaine Atlanta, GA
  • It worked great. I had the facts and I presented them to my ex-landlord and she folded and returned my deposit. The 50 bucks I spent with you solved my problem. Tony Apopka, FL
  • Not only did he answer my Michigan divorce question but was also able to help me out with it, too. I have since won my legal case on this matter and thank you so much for it. Lee Michigan
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • Tina

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    8436
    JD, BBA Over 25 years legal and business experience.
< Last | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/MU/multistatelaw/2011-11-27_173951_Tinaglamourshotworkglow102011.64x64.jpg Tina's Avatar

    Tina

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    8436
    JD, BBA Over 25 years legal and business experience.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/RA/ratioscripta/2012-6-13_2955_foto3.64x64.jpg Ely's Avatar

    Ely

    Counselor at Law

    Satisfied Customers:

    19941
    Private practice with focus on family, criminal, PI, consumer protection, and business consultation.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/FL/FLAandNYLawyer/2012-1-27_14349_3Fotolia25855429M.64x64.jpg FiveStarLaw's Avatar

    FiveStarLaw

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    8189
    25 years of experience helping people like you.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/jespoag/2008-12-17_222355_jessepic.jpg JPEsq's Avatar

    JPEsq

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    2132
    Experience as general attorney, in house counsel, SSDI, Family Law attorney, and law professor
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/gsenmartin/2008-04-22_214950_me1.jpg Guillermo J. Senmartin, Esq.'s Avatar

    Guillermo J. Senmartin, Esq.

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    110
    7+ years of experience handling various legal matters.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/PA/PaulmoJD/2013-10-10_195858_JAImage.64x64.jpg Law Educator, Esq.'s Avatar

    Law Educator, Esq.

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    31621
    JA Mentor -Attorney Labor/employment, corporate, sports law, admiralty/maritime and civil rights law
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/dkaplun/2009-05-17_173121_headshot_1_2.jpg Dimitry K., Esq.'s Avatar

    Dimitry K., Esq.

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    15975
    Multiple jurisdictions, specialize in business/contract disputes, estate creation and administration.
 
 
 

Related Legal Questions

Chat Now With A Lawyer
Ely
Ely
Counselor at Law
20658 Satisfied Customers
Private practice with focus on family, criminal, PI, consumer protection, and business consultation.