How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask Andrea, Esq. Your Own Question

Andrea, Esq.
Andrea, Esq., Attorney
Category: Legal
Satisfied Customers: 11560
Experience:  25 yrs. experience in family law, estates, real estate, business law, criminal defense, immigration, and employment law.
Type Your Legal Question Here...
Andrea, Esq. is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

My wife was involved in an auto accident 2 years ago. She was

Resolved Question:

My wife was involved in an auto accident 2 years ago. She was at fault for running a red light. The accident was about medium in severity is the best way to describe it. The planitiff, whose car my wife struck in the accident, did go thru surgery for a neck injury and is 78 years old. Our insurance liability is 100K but the plaintiff is asking for more than our coverage limit.

The accident occurred in Indiana but we are residents of Michigan. As I understand it in Indiana it is a tort state and they can only go after my wife's assets and nothing we own jointly. The vehicle involved in the accident is in my name only, not hers. She has little in the way of monetary funds in her name except for her 401K, valued at approximately 200K. The plantiff's attorney's is asking for half of the value of the 401k or 100K, in addition to the 100k the insurance company is already committed to put up. We have found out that 401K's are not eligble to be used to satisfy a legal judgement.

The case looks like it may now go to court and we are weighting out our options. Do we go to court or pay out half her 401k, leading to pentalies and tax consequencies equal to about 35% of the amount withdrawn? If she loses in a court case what avenues does the legal system have to satisfy the judgment if there are no funds available to satisfy the judgement? Can they garnish her wages? Would she be forced into bankruptcy? Do you have any knowledge of how these types of cases typically turn out? For example the court can force bankrupcty and this occurs 30% of the time or they garnish wages in 25% of these type of cases?

Any information that can help us may an informed decision as to how to proceed would be appreciated. We have been in contact with an Indiana attorney to represent our personal liablilty but he has been slow to respond and we have seeked counsel else where and everyone seems to be shying away from our case. We just want to get some answers so we can move forward. Thanks for your time.
Submitted: 1 year ago.
Category: Legal
Expert:  Andrea, Esq. replied 1 year ago.

Hi, Rich, My name is XXXXX XXXXX my goal is to provide you with Excellent Service,

 

 

I am sorry to hear about your situation. The information you were given about a 401k being unavailable to satisfy a judgment creditor is correct and this is true of any type of retirement or pension fund. Therefore, there is no reason to incur the tax penalties and give the plaintiff's Attorney half of your wife's 401k, if he could not touch it in any event. Therefore, I would leave your wife's 401k intact.

 

A Court does not force a party into bankruptcy, or garnish a defendant's wages. It is totally up to the Plaintiff/ judgment creditor to ask the Court to issue a Writ of Garnishment in order for the plaintiff to be able to garnish your wife's wages. However, if that becomes too overbearing, your wife could consult with a Bankruptcy Attorney about filing a Petition under Chapter 7 of the Bankruptcy Code and if your wife's Petition is granted, the plaintiff's judgment will be discharged in bankruptcy and the plaintiff will be able to get only what your insurance carrier is offering as the limits of your policy.

 

As for why the attorney you retained to represent you on the excess portion not covered by your automobile policy is not being responsive, I cannot say because I do not know what he is thinking. I would suggest that you contact him by Certified Mail, Return Receipt Requested, informing him of the July 26, 2013 date and send a copy of your letter by regular mail. Ask your insurance Attorney if he can get in touch with the Attorney and find out what his situation is since he should be present at the status conference because many times the Judges will apply pressure to the parties to come to some type of settlement in order to remove cases from the Court's already cluttered trial calendar,

 

___________________________________________________________________

 

 

Please be kind enough to rate Excellent Service" so that I receive credit for assisting you,

 

Bonus and Positive Feedback on survey is very much appreciated,

 

ANDREA

 

 

Andrea, Esq., Attorney
Category: Legal
Satisfied Customers: 11560
Experience: 25 yrs. experience in family law, estates, real estate, business law, criminal defense, immigration, and employment law.
Andrea, Esq. and 6 other Legal Specialists are ready to help you

JustAnswer in the News:

 
 
 
Ask-a-doc Web sites: If you've got a quick question, you can try to get an answer from sites that say they have various specialists on hand to give quick answers... Justanswer.com.
JustAnswer.com...has seen a spike since October in legal questions from readers about layoffs, unemployment and severance.
Web sites like justanswer.com/legal
...leave nothing to chance.
Traffic on JustAnswer rose 14 percent...and had nearly 400,000 page views in 30 days...inquiries related to stress, high blood pressure, drinking and heart pain jumped 33 percent.
Tory Johnson, GMA Workplace Contributor, discusses work-from-home jobs, such as JustAnswer in which verified Experts answer people’s questions.
I will tell you that...the things you have to go through to be an Expert are quite rigorous.
 
 
 

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • Mr. Kaplun clearly had an exceptional understanding of the issue and was able to explain it concisely. I would recommend JustAnswer to anyone. Great service that lives up to its promises! Gary B. Edmond, OK
< Last | Next >
  • Mr. Kaplun clearly had an exceptional understanding of the issue and was able to explain it concisely. I would recommend JustAnswer to anyone. Great service that lives up to its promises! Gary B. Edmond, OK
  • My Expert was fast and seemed to have the answer to my taser question at the tips of her fingers. Communication was excellent. I left feeling confident in her answer. Eric Redwood City, CA
  • I am very pleased with JustAnswer as a place to go for divorce or criminal law knowledge and insight. Michael Wichita, KS
  • PaulMJD helped me with questions I had regarding an urgent legal matter. His answers were excellent. Three H. Houston, TX
  • Anne was extremely helpful. Her information put me in the right direction for action that kept me legal, possible saving me a ton of money in the future. Thank you again, Anne!! Elaine Atlanta, GA
  • It worked great. I had the facts and I presented them to my ex-landlord and she folded and returned my deposit. The 50 bucks I spent with you solved my problem. Tony Apopka, FL
  • Not only did he answer my Michigan divorce question but was also able to help me out with it, too. I have since won my legal case on this matter and thank you so much for it. Lee Michigan
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • Tina

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    8436
    JD, BBA Over 25 years legal and business experience.
< Last | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/MU/multistatelaw/2011-11-27_173951_Tinaglamourshotworkglow102011.64x64.jpg Tina's Avatar

    Tina

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    8436
    JD, BBA Over 25 years legal and business experience.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/RA/ratioscripta/2012-6-13_2955_foto3.64x64.jpg Ely's Avatar

    Ely

    Counselor at Law

    Satisfied Customers:

    19941
    Private practice with focus on family, criminal, PI, consumer protection, and business consultation.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/FL/FLAandNYLawyer/2012-1-27_14349_3Fotolia25855429M.64x64.jpg FiveStarLaw's Avatar

    FiveStarLaw

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    8189
    25 years of experience helping people like you.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/jespoag/2008-12-17_222355_jessepic.jpg JPEsq's Avatar

    JPEsq

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    2132
    Experience as general attorney, in house counsel, SSDI, Family Law attorney, and law professor
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/gsenmartin/2008-04-22_214950_me1.jpg Guillermo J. Senmartin, Esq.'s Avatar

    Guillermo J. Senmartin, Esq.

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    110
    7+ years of experience handling various legal matters.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/PA/PaulmoJD/2013-10-10_195858_JAImage.64x64.jpg Law Educator, Esq.'s Avatar

    Law Educator, Esq.

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    31621
    JA Mentor -Attorney Labor/employment, corporate, sports law, admiralty/maritime and civil rights law
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/dkaplun/2009-05-17_173121_headshot_1_2.jpg Dimitry K., Esq.'s Avatar

    Dimitry K., Esq.

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    15975
    Multiple jurisdictions, specialize in business/contract disputes, estate creation and administration.