How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask Thomas McJD Your Own Question

Thomas McJD
Thomas McJD, Attorney
Category: Legal
Satisfied Customers: 6513
Experience:  Legal Expert
19305272
Type Your Legal Question Here...
Thomas McJD is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

husband in a car accident three years ago; ticketed for improper

Resolved Question:

husband in a car accident three years ago; ticketed for improper lane change. There was very little damage - a scrape to our truck and the car behind him had little damage. No one was injured or so we thought until we saw the lawsuit in the paper today! We had contacted insurance after it happened and thought everything was OK. What do we do now?
Submitted: 1 year ago.
Category: Legal
Expert:  Thomas McJD replied 1 year ago.

TMcJD :

Hi, I will be happy to assist you, and it is my goal to make you a very satisfied customer! This may take a few minutes, so thanks for your patience.

TMcJD :

I know that you just saw the lawsuit in the paper but when was it actually filed? Have you not received any summons or copy of the complaint from the person that filed the lawsuit?

Customer:

No, we have not received anything.

TMcJD :

When was the lawsuit actually filed?

Customer:

We don't know; just saw it in the paper and no date is listed.

TMcJD :

Okay. But the accident was 3 years ago?

Customer:

Yes three years ago in June

TMcJD :

Do you know if the other driver was a minor?

Customer:

No he's in his 50s

Customer:

just found it he filed on 7/10/13

TMcJD :

Okay. Thanks for all the information. Generally, when a person is injured, that person only has 2 years from the date of injury to sue the other person and attempt to prove liability. There are only some exceptions where that 2 years doesn't start right away including 1) if the injury wasn't discovered and couldn't reasonably be discovered at the time and 2) if the person was a minor at the time. In your case, the driver wasn't a minor, so that one doesn't count. Injury as a result of the accident would generally be considered discovered or reasonably discovered at the time of the accident, so in 99.9 percent of the cases, the limitations period would have started then so that any suit filed after the 2 years can't be brought against you. You would simply need to plead in your answer the affirmative defense of tolling of the statute of limitations.

TMcJD :

The first step, of course, is to contact your insurance company at the time of the accident and let them know you've been sued as a result of the accident 3 years ago. The insurance company will generally be responsible for defending you in that lawsuit.

TMcJD :

Please let me know if you need clarification on the above or additional information. Thanks!

Customer:

Ok. Even if the accident was two years ago in June he would still be beyond the statute of limitations because the case was filed in July, right?

TMcJD :

Yes, that is correct unless he can make an argument that the 2 years didn't start at that point because the injury was not discovered and not reasonably discoverable until a later date (the two years would start to run at the date of discovery).

Customer:

Should we be worried? We are not rich and simply try to save money for retirement.

TMcJD :

For example, he might say he started having pain 2-3 years later and went to the doctor and found out his pain was related to an injury caused by the accident. He would say -- "I didn't know until then." However, if going to the doctor at the time of the accident -- even if he was not in pain at that time -- would have revealed some type of injury that could later become agitated (even much later), then the injury was reasonably discoverable at the time of the accident and it's his fault he didn't go to the doctor right away. He couldn't argue the limitation period hadn't expired. Given that the accident occurred 3 years ago, there's probably not much reason to worry. In addition, your insurance company should take care of any liability you might have if this person is successful in keeping this lawsuit going.

Customer:

OK. thanks. I checked the case in district court and the plaintiff's name shows up in several cases for worthless checks.

TMcJD :

You're very welcome. I hope I've given you some peace of mind, although I know you'll worry some until it's all resolved. Please let me know if I can help in the future. Also, I would be very appreciative if you could please leave me a positive rating for my effort. I cannot receive any credit for my work without your positive rating. Thanks so much and have a great night!

Customer:

thank you

TMcJD :

You're welcome.

Thomas McJD, Attorney
Category: Legal
Satisfied Customers: 6513
Experience: Legal Expert
Thomas McJD and 14 other Legal Specialists are ready to help you

JustAnswer in the News:

 
 
 
Ask-a-doc Web sites: If you've got a quick question, you can try to get an answer from sites that say they have various specialists on hand to give quick answers... Justanswer.com.
JustAnswer.com...has seen a spike since October in legal questions from readers about layoffs, unemployment and severance.
Web sites like justanswer.com/legal
...leave nothing to chance.
Traffic on JustAnswer rose 14 percent...and had nearly 400,000 page views in 30 days...inquiries related to stress, high blood pressure, drinking and heart pain jumped 33 percent.
Tory Johnson, GMA Workplace Contributor, discusses work-from-home jobs, such as JustAnswer in which verified Experts answer people’s questions.
I will tell you that...the things you have to go through to be an Expert are quite rigorous.
 
 
 

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • Mr. Kaplun clearly had an exceptional understanding of the issue and was able to explain it concisely. I would recommend JustAnswer to anyone. Great service that lives up to its promises! Gary B. Edmond, OK
< Last | Next >
  • Mr. Kaplun clearly had an exceptional understanding of the issue and was able to explain it concisely. I would recommend JustAnswer to anyone. Great service that lives up to its promises! Gary B. Edmond, OK
  • My Expert was fast and seemed to have the answer to my taser question at the tips of her fingers. Communication was excellent. I left feeling confident in her answer. Eric Redwood City, CA
  • I am very pleased with JustAnswer as a place to go for divorce or criminal law knowledge and insight. Michael Wichita, KS
  • PaulMJD helped me with questions I had regarding an urgent legal matter. His answers were excellent. Three H. Houston, TX
  • Anne was extremely helpful. Her information put me in the right direction for action that kept me legal, possible saving me a ton of money in the future. Thank you again, Anne!! Elaine Atlanta, GA
  • It worked great. I had the facts and I presented them to my ex-landlord and she folded and returned my deposit. The 50 bucks I spent with you solved my problem. Tony Apopka, FL
  • Not only did he answer my Michigan divorce question but was also able to help me out with it, too. I have since won my legal case on this matter and thank you so much for it. Lee Michigan
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • Tina

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    8436
    JD, BBA Over 25 years legal and business experience.
< Last | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/MU/multistatelaw/2011-11-27_173951_Tinaglamourshotworkglow102011.64x64.jpg Tina's Avatar

    Tina

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    8436
    JD, BBA Over 25 years legal and business experience.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/RA/ratioscripta/2012-6-13_2955_foto3.64x64.jpg Ely's Avatar

    Ely

    Counselor at Law

    Satisfied Customers:

    19941
    Private practice with focus on family, criminal, PI, consumer protection, and business consultation.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/FL/FLAandNYLawyer/2012-1-27_14349_3Fotolia25855429M.64x64.jpg FiveStarLaw's Avatar

    FiveStarLaw

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    8189
    25 years of experience helping people like you.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/jespoag/2008-12-17_222355_jessepic.jpg JPEsq's Avatar

    JPEsq

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    2132
    Experience as general attorney, in house counsel, SSDI, Family Law attorney, and law professor
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/gsenmartin/2008-04-22_214950_me1.jpg Guillermo J. Senmartin, Esq.'s Avatar

    Guillermo J. Senmartin, Esq.

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    110
    7+ years of experience handling various legal matters.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/PA/PaulmoJD/2013-10-10_195858_JAImage.64x64.jpg Law Educator, Esq.'s Avatar

    Law Educator, Esq.

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    31621
    JA Mentor -Attorney Labor/employment, corporate, sports law, admiralty/maritime and civil rights law
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/dkaplun/2009-05-17_173121_headshot_1_2.jpg Dimitry K., Esq.'s Avatar

    Dimitry K., Esq.

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    15975
    Multiple jurisdictions, specialize in business/contract disputes, estate creation and administration.
 
 
 

Related Legal Questions