How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask Law Educator, Esq. Your Own Question

Law Educator, Esq.
Law Educator, Esq., Attorney
Category: Legal
Satisfied Customers: 90221
Experience:  JA Mentor -Attorney Labor/employment, corporate, sports law, admiralty/maritime and civil rights law
10285032
Type Your Legal Question Here...
Law Educator, Esq. is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

I am truly NOT asking for any response tonight or tomorrow!

Resolved Question:

I am truly NOT asking for any response tonight or tomorrow! I am just trying to restart a question I started with several days ago and ended up with a CPA "who told me HE THOUGHT I needed to get a "real world" answer" as opposed to laughing at his response! Our conversation ended after the third attempt.

In our "military" "real world" calling congressman/senators/press conferences is not realistic--without money! My daughter-in-law and son lives on $20,000-30,000 per year and has no insurance! So in a nutshell-HIS FINANCIAL ADVICE AS A CPA SUCKED! Our REAL WORLD IS MILITARY DEFENSES-PROTECTING OUR COUNTRY-AND LOSING OUR FAMILY--NOT INTEGRATING WITH THE LIVES OF THE "RICH AND FAMIOUS"!

SO I WILL KEEP MY FIRST QUESTION SIMPLE AND GO FROM THERE--OBVIOUSLY MY FIRST QUESTION HAD TOOOO MUCH DETAIL!

MY daughter-in-law has been diagnosed with "fibromealgia" (probably misspelled)! She is 38 and cannot work-and hasn't in the last 2 years. Our grandson is on Medicaid--not her OR my son! She has earned enough credits for social security benefits.

Plus both her doctors said she can qualify for disability WITH TWO OTHER TESTS. HER/OUR PROBLEM--WE CANT AFFORD THE COST OF THE TESTS.

SS can't help us until the tests are completed and documented. Medicaid red tape is killing us!

I need some info to help apply to SS to break the red tape--cause I cant do it through Medicaid without help and personal finances for these last 2 tests is too costly.

What other steps do we need to take now to unfold the red tape and get to into the ss disability system with help to confirm her diagnosis?

I do not want or INTEND to concern you with our situation on a Sunday! It is your free time!! I am just trying to put my thoughts in order! AND PLEASE DON'T SEND ME TO A CPA! A PRESS CONFERENCE SOLUTION/REAL WORLD/SENATORS/CONGRESSMAN CONTACT--DIDNT HELD MY DYING SYSTER WITH A BRAIN TUMOR-UNOPERABLE--WHEN TRYING TO GET HER ONLY SON/CHILD HOME/RELEASED FROM THE MILITARY--WHEN WE FOUND OUT SHE HAD LESS THAN 3 MONTHS TO LIVE!!

JUST THINKING--CORDIALLY--DIANNE!!!






WE NEED
Submitted: 1 year ago.
Category: Legal
Expert:  Lindie-Moderator replied 1 year ago.

Hello,

I'm Lindie, and I’m a moderator for this topic.

We have been working with the professionals to try to help you with your question. Sometimes it may take a bit of time to find the right fit.

I was checking to see if you had already found your answer or if you still needing assistance from one of the professionals.

Please let me know if you wish to continue waiting or if you would like for us to close your question.

Also remember that JustAnswer has a multitude of categories to help you with all your needs from Health, Pets, Computers, Cars, Finance, Law, to Home Improvement, and more.

Thank you,

Lindie

Customer: replied 1 year ago.

again - no i have not received an answer to this question! please keep trying!

Expert:  Lindie-Moderator replied 1 year ago.

Hello,

Thank you, XXXXX XXXXX continue to look for a professional to assist you. Please let me know if I can be of any further assistance while you wait.

Best,

Lindie

Customer: replied 1 year ago.

thanku. and please no CPA! I NEEED A SS DISABILITY LAWYER WHO IS USE TO FIGHTING THE SYSTEM/RED TAPE!


 

Expert:  Law Educator, Esq. replied 1 year ago.
Thank you for your question. I look forward to working with you to provide you the information you are seeking.

In order to pursue a case in SS, you must have the evidence to show her disability I am afraid. Even an attorney taking this case on and filing an appeal through SS would need this evidence to prove the case. If these tests are required, the attorney might be able to find one of the doctors they use to agree to wait on payment for the tests needed, but again without these tests I am afraid that even an attorney cannot get the approval because of the evidence required by SS in these cases before approval can occur.

While this might not be what you want to hear, hiring a local SS attorney who advertises near you to pick up the case for an appeal to try to get the medical records together to prove the case and to try to arrange for a doctor to agree to do the test and wait for payment.



I truly aim to please you as a customer, but please keep in mind that I do not know what you already know or don't know, or with what you need help, unless you tell me. Please consider that I am answering the question or question that is posed in your posting based upon my reading of your post and sometimes misunderstandings can occur. If I did not answer the question you thought you were asking, please respond with the specific question you wanted answered.

Kindly remember the ONLY WAY experts receive any credit at all for spending time with customers is if you click on OK, GOOD or EXCELLENT SERVICE even though you have made a deposit or are a subscription customer. YOU MUST COMPLETE THE RATING FOR THE EXPERT TO RECEIVE ANY CREDIT, if not the site keeps your money on deposit.

Also remember, sometimes the law does not support what we want it to support, but that is not the fault of the person answering the question, so please be courteous.

Customer: replied 1 year ago.

THANKU FOR YOUR RESPONSE! IT WAS HELPFUL AND INFORMATIVE! AND SOUNDTED REASONABLE! GIVE ME ALITTLE BIT OF TIME TO GET BACK TO MY DAUGHTER-N-LAW! I WILL CONTACT U SHORTLY! CORDIALLY- DIANNE!

Expert:  Law Educator, Esq. replied 1 year ago.
Thank you.
Customer: replied 1 year ago.

again-thanku for your response! I am clearly aware of any attorney/client relationship associated with this web site. As I stated before-my degree is in criminal law--as well as when I went to law school.


this scenario is out of my expertise. that's why I am asking for help!


 


Do you have any suggestions has to how I can help get my daughter-in-law qualified for Medicaid! I have read the cases/internet rouseabout answers--and still get the same red tape! Applying for the last three years of income is a no brainer--even with appropriate documentation!


 


The problem is we r dealing with just computers when going into a Medicaid office--then if we r lucky--can talk to a person--who is reading what the computer tells them! then we refile with a computer.


 


We can't get her case to a real person who has a brain!


 


Any suggestions would be greatfully appreciated!!! Cordially-Again--Dianne!


 


 


 

Expert:  Law Educator, Esq. replied 1 year ago.
Thank you for your response, government bureaucracy at the finest I am afraid. When you go to the medicaid office you need to speak to a supervisor and ask them for assistance and explain the problem, because if they are not nice enough to help and she is denied for benefits, then the next step is sending an appeal to the director of the benefits program/director of social services. I am afraid that this really is your only option dealing with these agencies, almost begging a kind employee for assistance there (most of the offices do have employees who will help, but like in everything there are others who are just miserable and will do nothing).

Customer: replied 1 year ago.

MY GOD! A REAL PERSON WHO HAS BRAINS-AND SPEAKS FROM THE HEART! REPEAT-HEART! YOU ARE OUR ANGEL AND GIVE US HOPE! I FOUND A PENNY YESTERDAY ON THE FLOOR OUTSIDE--DON'T KNOW IF YOU KNOW ABOUTH THE MYTH OF FINDING A PENNY ON EARTH DELIVERED FROM ANGELS ABOVE--BUTTTT YOU ARE OUR PENNY!! NOW I CAN SLEEP AND KNOW I HAVE AN ANGEL ABOVE AND A ANGEL HERE ON EARTH!


AGAIN-CORDIALLY, DIANNE!!!

Expert:  Law Educator, Esq. replied 1 year ago.
Thank you for your kind words.

These matters are frustrating when dealing with these government agencies, so you just have to keep plugging away and working towards your benefits for her. Please do not forget to click on the excellent service feedback as the expert gets no credit for time spent with you until you do.

Customer: replied 1 year ago.

I am also looking at the food stamp program! when on the several-repeat several- web sites- they keep putting me into--a come up with "other alternatives" as opposed to actually finding out if my son's family can qualify for food stamps FOR FLA-- OR at least know what answers to answer--OR BETTER YET--WHO DO I GO THROUGH TO HELP OUT! IF YOU TELL ME TO GO TO A MEDICAID OFFICE--WHICH IS PROBABLY WHAT U R GONNA SAY--I WANT TO SCREAM!


 


EVERYTHING IS COMPUTERIZED AND WE CANT COME UP WITH ANSWERS ON A FRIGGIN COMPUTER-AT A MEDICAID/DPT OF SVS OFFICE-UNLESS WE KNOW THE QUESTIONS FIRST--SO WE HAVE OUR DATA COLLECTED!


 


CAN YOU HELP LEAD ME DOWN THE PATH TO FIGURE OUT WHAT THEIR FRIGGIN OFFICE IS GONNA WANT DATA ON SO WE WILL HAVE IT ON HAND! THIS INTERNET "S" IS FRUSTRATING - AT IT'S WORST--PLUS NOW I NEED A "BEER"!


 


BELIEVE ME--I WILL RATE YOU--I KNOW -BELIEVE ME FROM PAST EXPERIENCE--IF I DO NOW--I WON'T BE ABLE TO GET BACK TO YOU AS EASILY AS IT IS PORTRAYED-AND HAVE TO START ALL OVER AGAIN!


 


I HAVE BEEN USING THIS SITE FOR YEARS-AND HAVE LEARNED THE LESSONS FROM THE PAST!!!


 


AND - OBTW--I DO TIP! I NEED HELP--MY HUSBAND AND I CANNOT AFFORD TO SPT OUR SON AND HIS FAMILY ON OUR RETIRED MILITARY INCOME! NO ASSETS AS WELL! ALREADY GAVE THOSE AWAY--WHEN MY OLDER SON WENT THROUGH A NASTY DIVORCE! NOW HE HAS CUSTODY OF HIS OLDEST DAUGHTER--AND NOW HAS A FOUNDATION TO BUILD ON!


 


HOWEVER- WE LIVE MONTH BY MONTH!! "IN THE REAL WORLD" AS THAT OTHER "A___H" CPA RECOMMENDED WE NEEDED TO DO!


 


CORDIALLY, DIANNE!

Expert:  Law Educator, Esq. replied 1 year ago.
Thank you for your response.

I believe that we already discussed with you how you need to get around the medicaid issue with their stupid computers, you have to get to a supervisor to explain the issues you are having and hope you can get one who actually cares about their job to help you (there are many out there who do care).

What your son is going to need is copies of all his medical records and all of his financial records showing his income from all sources, his bank account records and all of his expenses. This is what both food stamps and medicaid base their benefit awards on.

Customer: replied 1 year ago.


THANKU!! WILL WORK ON IT! NEXT STEP IS -GOD KNOWS WHAT!


 


I WILL ORGANIZE AND PUT INTO ACTION EACH STEP CAREFULLY!


 


NOT TODAY THOUGH--THE "BEER SOUNDS MUCH MORE CALMING"!!


 


CORDIALLY--AND SINCERELY--DIANNE!

Expert:  Law Educator, Esq. replied 1 year ago.
In the 100 degree heat I have here today a beer sounds wonderful to me as well.

Law Educator, Esq., Attorney
Category: Legal
Satisfied Customers: 90221
Experience: JA Mentor -Attorney Labor/employment, corporate, sports law, admiralty/maritime and civil rights law
Law Educator, Esq. and 2 other Legal Specialists are ready to help you
Customer: replied 1 year ago.

i am sooo sorry! i have had 3 grandkids here-two r 5 and 6! havent been on computer! i will rate u now and hope to b in touch when i have time to think! sorry again-for a 60+ year old-they r a handful! cordially-dianne!

JustAnswer in the News:

 
 
 
Ask-a-doc Web sites: If you've got a quick question, you can try to get an answer from sites that say they have various specialists on hand to give quick answers... Justanswer.com.
JustAnswer.com...has seen a spike since October in legal questions from readers about layoffs, unemployment and severance.
Web sites like justanswer.com/legal
...leave nothing to chance.
Traffic on JustAnswer rose 14 percent...and had nearly 400,000 page views in 30 days...inquiries related to stress, high blood pressure, drinking and heart pain jumped 33 percent.
Tory Johnson, GMA Workplace Contributor, discusses work-from-home jobs, such as JustAnswer in which verified Experts answer people’s questions.
I will tell you that...the things you have to go through to be an Expert are quite rigorous.
 
 
 

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • Mr. Kaplun clearly had an exceptional understanding of the issue and was able to explain it concisely. I would recommend JustAnswer to anyone. Great service that lives up to its promises! Gary B. Edmond, OK
< Last | Next >
  • Mr. Kaplun clearly had an exceptional understanding of the issue and was able to explain it concisely. I would recommend JustAnswer to anyone. Great service that lives up to its promises! Gary B. Edmond, OK
  • My Expert was fast and seemed to have the answer to my taser question at the tips of her fingers. Communication was excellent. I left feeling confident in her answer. Eric Redwood City, CA
  • I am very pleased with JustAnswer as a place to go for divorce or criminal law knowledge and insight. Michael Wichita, KS
  • PaulMJD helped me with questions I had regarding an urgent legal matter. His answers were excellent. Three H. Houston, TX
  • Anne was extremely helpful. Her information put me in the right direction for action that kept me legal, possible saving me a ton of money in the future. Thank you again, Anne!! Elaine Atlanta, GA
  • It worked great. I had the facts and I presented them to my ex-landlord and she folded and returned my deposit. The 50 bucks I spent with you solved my problem. Tony Apopka, FL
  • Not only did he answer my Michigan divorce question but was also able to help me out with it, too. I have since won my legal case on this matter and thank you so much for it. Lee Michigan
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • Tina

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    8436
    JD, BBA Over 25 years legal and business experience.
< Last | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/MU/multistatelaw/2011-11-27_173951_Tinaglamourshotworkglow102011.64x64.jpg Tina's Avatar

    Tina

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    8436
    JD, BBA Over 25 years legal and business experience.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/RA/ratioscripta/2012-6-13_2955_foto3.64x64.jpg Ely's Avatar

    Ely

    Counselor at Law

    Satisfied Customers:

    19941
    Private practice with focus on family, criminal, PI, consumer protection, and business consultation.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/FL/FLAandNYLawyer/2012-1-27_14349_3Fotolia25855429M.64x64.jpg FiveStarLaw's Avatar

    FiveStarLaw

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    8189
    25 years of experience helping people like you.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/jespoag/2008-12-17_222355_jessepic.jpg JPEsq's Avatar

    JPEsq

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    2132
    Experience as general attorney, in house counsel, SSDI, Family Law attorney, and law professor
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/gsenmartin/2008-04-22_214950_me1.jpg Guillermo J. Senmartin, Esq.'s Avatar

    Guillermo J. Senmartin, Esq.

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    110
    7+ years of experience handling various legal matters.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/PA/PaulmoJD/2013-10-10_195858_JAImage.64x64.jpg Law Educator, Esq.'s Avatar

    Law Educator, Esq.

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    31621
    JA Mentor -Attorney Labor/employment, corporate, sports law, admiralty/maritime and civil rights law
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/dkaplun/2009-05-17_173121_headshot_1_2.jpg Dimitry K., Esq.'s Avatar

    Dimitry K., Esq.

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    15975
    Multiple jurisdictions, specialize in business/contract disputes, estate creation and administration.
 
 
 

Related Legal Questions