How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask Alex J. Esq. Your Own Question

Alex J. Esq.
Alex J. Esq., Attorney at Law
Category: Legal
Satisfied Customers: 13513
Experience:  Experienced Licensed Attorney
26296561
Type Your Legal Question Here...
Alex J. Esq. is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

I live in CA. Ive been with my husband for 27 years and found

Resolved Question:

I live in CA. I've been with my husband for 27 years and found out he has been cheating on me. I just lost my job on May 1st and am not exactly a healthy woman although I am looking for another job. I need my husband to pay all the bills until I get on my feet as well as alimony. What am I legally entitled to after being with this msn for 27 years. I want to file for a legal separation and want to know what I can expect.
Submitted: 1 year ago.
Category: Legal
Expert:  Alex J. Esq. replied 1 year ago.
Hello. My name is XXXXX XXXXX I will be happy to answer your question.

I am sorry to hear about your unfortunate situation.

Can you please tell me about what marital assets you currently have with your husband and also what is your husband's current income and if you obtain employment, what type of income do you expect?
Customer: replied 1 year ago.

I'm fighting to get my unemployment which if I get approved it will be $311 a week. As far as what I'll make if I do find a job soon. It will probably be about $9.00 to 13. an hour.

Expert:  Alex J. Esq. replied 1 year ago.
Dear Tabatha,

Can you please tell me about what marital assets you currently have with your husband and also what is your husband's current income
Customer: replied 1 year ago.

He makes between $8000. To $10000.ok per month. We don't really have any assets. I rent a house from my mom for $500.00 pet month and my car is paid off.


 

Expert:  Alex J. Esq. replied 1 year ago.
Dear Tabatha,

Thank you for your follow up.

Generally, if you were married for 27 years and do not have any assets or income and your husband has significant income of around $100,000 per year or more, you could be legally entitled to have your husband pay for your legal fees and court costs related to your divorce and also you might be entitled to a permanent alimony which can be as high as 20% of your husband's gross income and which you might be able to collect permanently, unless you re-marry or start co-habituating with another man. Also you might be entitled to 50% of any of your husband's retirement benefits or other personal assets.

Every case is different and unique, so it is very important that you do consult with a local divorce attorney, before taking any legal moves and this local divorce attorney will be able to fully review your case and all the facts and related documents and would be able to design a legal strategy for you.

I wish you the best of luck!
Customer: replied 1 year ago.

Would he still have to be responsible for all the bills until I get on my feet?

Expert:  Alex J. Esq. replied 1 year ago.
Dear Tabatha,

Thank you for your follow up.

Your husband would be responsible to support you, while the divorce case is pending, however the support would generally be limited to the spousal support, which is generally around 20% of your husband's gross income, but your husband is not likely to be ordered to pay all of your bills plus spousal support.

I wish you the best of luck!
Customer: replied 1 year ago.

Wow...thank you.

Expert:  Alex J. Esq. replied 1 year ago.
I wish you the best of luck.

Please click on the "excellent service" rating, so I can receive credit for my answer. Bonus and positive feedback is always appreciated, but is not required.
Alex J. Esq., Attorney at Law
Category: Legal
Satisfied Customers: 13513
Experience: Experienced Licensed Attorney
Alex J. Esq. and 9 other Legal Specialists are ready to help you

JustAnswer in the News:

 
 
 
Ask-a-doc Web sites: If you've got a quick question, you can try to get an answer from sites that say they have various specialists on hand to give quick answers... Justanswer.com.
JustAnswer.com...has seen a spike since October in legal questions from readers about layoffs, unemployment and severance.
Web sites like justanswer.com/legal
...leave nothing to chance.
Traffic on JustAnswer rose 14 percent...and had nearly 400,000 page views in 30 days...inquiries related to stress, high blood pressure, drinking and heart pain jumped 33 percent.
Tory Johnson, GMA Workplace Contributor, discusses work-from-home jobs, such as JustAnswer in which verified Experts answer people’s questions.
I will tell you that...the things you have to go through to be an Expert are quite rigorous.
 
 
 

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • Mr. Kaplun clearly had an exceptional understanding of the issue and was able to explain it concisely. I would recommend JustAnswer to anyone. Great service that lives up to its promises! Gary B. Edmond, OK
< Last | Next >
  • Mr. Kaplun clearly had an exceptional understanding of the issue and was able to explain it concisely. I would recommend JustAnswer to anyone. Great service that lives up to its promises! Gary B. Edmond, OK
  • My Expert was fast and seemed to have the answer to my taser question at the tips of her fingers. Communication was excellent. I left feeling confident in her answer. Eric Redwood City, CA
  • I am very pleased with JustAnswer as a place to go for divorce or criminal law knowledge and insight. Michael Wichita, KS
  • PaulMJD helped me with questions I had regarding an urgent legal matter. His answers were excellent. Three H. Houston, TX
  • Anne was extremely helpful. Her information put me in the right direction for action that kept me legal, possible saving me a ton of money in the future. Thank you again, Anne!! Elaine Atlanta, GA
  • It worked great. I had the facts and I presented them to my ex-landlord and she folded and returned my deposit. The 50 bucks I spent with you solved my problem. Tony Apopka, FL
  • Not only did he answer my Michigan divorce question but was also able to help me out with it, too. I have since won my legal case on this matter and thank you so much for it. Lee Michigan
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • Tina

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    8436
    JD, BBA Over 25 years legal and business experience.
< Last | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/MU/multistatelaw/2011-11-27_173951_Tinaglamourshotworkglow102011.64x64.jpg Tina's Avatar

    Tina

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    8436
    JD, BBA Over 25 years legal and business experience.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/RA/ratioscripta/2012-6-13_2955_foto3.64x64.jpg Ely's Avatar

    Ely

    Counselor at Law

    Satisfied Customers:

    19941
    Private practice with focus on family, criminal, PI, consumer protection, and business consultation.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/FL/FLAandNYLawyer/2012-1-27_14349_3Fotolia25855429M.64x64.jpg FiveStarLaw's Avatar

    FiveStarLaw

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    8189
    25 years of experience helping people like you.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/jespoag/2008-12-17_222355_jessepic.jpg JPEsq's Avatar

    JPEsq

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    2132
    Experience as general attorney, in house counsel, SSDI, Family Law attorney, and law professor
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/gsenmartin/2008-04-22_214950_me1.jpg Guillermo J. Senmartin, Esq.'s Avatar

    Guillermo J. Senmartin, Esq.

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    110
    7+ years of experience handling various legal matters.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/PA/PaulmoJD/2013-10-10_195858_JAImage.64x64.jpg Law Educator, Esq.'s Avatar

    Law Educator, Esq.

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    31621
    JA Mentor -Attorney Labor/employment, corporate, sports law, admiralty/maritime and civil rights law
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/dkaplun/2009-05-17_173121_headshot_1_2.jpg Dimitry K., Esq.'s Avatar

    Dimitry K., Esq.

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    15975
    Multiple jurisdictions, specialize in business/contract disputes, estate creation and administration.
 
 
 
Chat Now With A Lawyer
Alex J. Esq.
Alex J. Esq.
Managing Attorney
3554 Satisfied Customers
Experienced Licensed Attorney