How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask Alex J. Esq. Your Own Question

Alex J. Esq.
Alex J. Esq., Attorney at Law
Category: Legal
Satisfied Customers: 13545
Experience:  Experienced Licensed Attorney
26296561
Type Your Legal Question Here...
Alex J. Esq. is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

I have gambled over $50,000 at an online casino that had coerced

Customer Question

I have gambled over $50,000 at an online casino that had coerced me into spending more and more money for bigger jackpots. I won money at one time, but they didn't payout to me. I was told I needed to put more money in to receive the payments.

What legal rights do I have? I feel they have been dishonest by:
1. not paying my winnings when I did win
2. putting a 3rd party website on my credit card so the credit card company would not see it was a gaming website
3. The US has a rule that residents cannot play in online gambling casinos, something I've learned in my search for my rights.

Please respond, I am extremely desperate.

Best Regards,
Shawna
Submitted: 1 year ago.
Category: Legal
Expert:  Alex J. Esq. replied 1 year ago.
Hello. My name is Alex and I will be happy to answer your question.

I am sorry to hear about this unfortunate situation.

Where is this online casino located?

How did you send money to this online casino?
Customer: replied 1 year ago.

I am not sure of the physical location of this casino. It is called Rome Casino (they can also be found at romecasino.com).


I sent money to them through my American Express card. Each transaction was masked by a 3rd party as if I were purchasing goods.


 


I did fill out a credit card acceptance document that allows the CASINO to take out funds on my half, but there is still fraud as far as what is presented on my American Express transactions.


 


Please let me know how to proceed.


 


Thank you,


Shawna Tyler

Expert:  Alex J. Esq. replied 1 year ago.
Dear Shawna,

JustAnswer.com professionals, such as myself, are not permitted to advise JustAnswer.com customers as to how the customer should proceed, as such legal advice can only be obtained from your local attorney.

We are only able to provide customers with general answer to the customer's legal question.

Please let me know if you understand and agree and please clearly state a specific legal question, to which you are seeking a general answer?

Thanks.
Customer: replied 1 year ago.

Do I personally need to pay this American Express bill of over $50K from an online casino that used fraudulent methods to allow transactions to be made?

Expert:  Alex J. Esq. replied 1 year ago.
Thank you for your follow up.

If you did provide this casino with your AmEx billing information and consented in writing to this casino committing fraudulent billing through a third party company for the merchandise that was never bought or shipped to you, you can dispute the charges with the American Express company, however American Express will conduct a full fraud investigation, due to the very large amount in dispute and depending on the decision that American Express makes, you can potentially face federal credit card, money laundering and illegal gambling charges, for your participation in this fraudulent transactions and illegal on line gambling, which is a crime under the federal law.

So, before you decide whether to dispute this gambling charges, I would strongly suggest that you do consult with your local criminal defense attorney, who can review all the facts and documents related to your unfortunate situation and could advise you whether it would be worth the risk of potential criminal prosecution to attempt to dispute these charges with AmEx.

I am sorry to give you this tough news, but please understand that I do have professional obligation to provide JustAnswer.com customers with correct information, even when the answer is not favorable to the customer.

I wish you the best of luck!
Expert:  Alex J. Esq. replied 1 year ago.
Dear Shawna,

Do you have any related follow up questions?

JustAnswer in the News:

 
 
 
Ask-a-doc Web sites: If you've got a quick question, you can try to get an answer from sites that say they have various specialists on hand to give quick answers... Justanswer.com.
JustAnswer.com...has seen a spike since October in legal questions from readers about layoffs, unemployment and severance.
Web sites like justanswer.com/legal
...leave nothing to chance.
Traffic on JustAnswer rose 14 percent...and had nearly 400,000 page views in 30 days...inquiries related to stress, high blood pressure, drinking and heart pain jumped 33 percent.
Tory Johnson, GMA Workplace Contributor, discusses work-from-home jobs, such as JustAnswer in which verified Experts answer people’s questions.
I will tell you that...the things you have to go through to be an Expert are quite rigorous.
 
 
 

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • Mr. Kaplun clearly had an exceptional understanding of the issue and was able to explain it concisely. I would recommend JustAnswer to anyone. Great service that lives up to its promises! Gary B. Edmond, OK
< Last | Next >
  • Mr. Kaplun clearly had an exceptional understanding of the issue and was able to explain it concisely. I would recommend JustAnswer to anyone. Great service that lives up to its promises! Gary B. Edmond, OK
  • My Expert was fast and seemed to have the answer to my taser question at the tips of her fingers. Communication was excellent. I left feeling confident in her answer. Eric Redwood City, CA
  • I am very pleased with JustAnswer as a place to go for divorce or criminal law knowledge and insight. Michael Wichita, KS
  • PaulMJD helped me with questions I had regarding an urgent legal matter. His answers were excellent. Three H. Houston, TX
  • Anne was extremely helpful. Her information put me in the right direction for action that kept me legal, possible saving me a ton of money in the future. Thank you again, Anne!! Elaine Atlanta, GA
  • It worked great. I had the facts and I presented them to my ex-landlord and she folded and returned my deposit. The 50 bucks I spent with you solved my problem. Tony Apopka, FL
  • Not only did he answer my Michigan divorce question but was also able to help me out with it, too. I have since won my legal case on this matter and thank you so much for it. Lee Michigan
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • Tina

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    8436
    JD, BBA Over 25 years legal and business experience.
< Last | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/MU/multistatelaw/2011-11-27_173951_Tinaglamourshotworkglow102011.64x64.jpg Tina's Avatar

    Tina

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    8436
    JD, BBA Over 25 years legal and business experience.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/RA/ratioscripta/2012-6-13_2955_foto3.64x64.jpg Ely's Avatar

    Ely

    Counselor at Law

    Satisfied Customers:

    19941
    Private practice with focus on family, criminal, PI, consumer protection, and business consultation.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/FL/FLAandNYLawyer/2012-1-27_14349_3Fotolia25855429M.64x64.jpg FiveStarLaw's Avatar

    FiveStarLaw

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    8189
    25 years of experience helping people like you.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/jespoag/2008-12-17_222355_jessepic.jpg JPEsq's Avatar

    JPEsq

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    2132
    Experience as general attorney, in house counsel, SSDI, Family Law attorney, and law professor
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/gsenmartin/2008-04-22_214950_me1.jpg Guillermo J. Senmartin, Esq.'s Avatar

    Guillermo J. Senmartin, Esq.

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    110
    7+ years of experience handling various legal matters.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/PA/PaulmoJD/2013-10-10_195858_JAImage.64x64.jpg Law Educator, Esq.'s Avatar

    Law Educator, Esq.

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    31621
    JA Mentor -Attorney Labor/employment, corporate, sports law, admiralty/maritime and civil rights law
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/dkaplun/2009-05-17_173121_headshot_1_2.jpg Dimitry K., Esq.'s Avatar

    Dimitry K., Esq.

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    15975
    Multiple jurisdictions, specialize in business/contract disputes, estate creation and administration.
 
 
 
Chat Now With A Lawyer
Alex J. Esq.
Alex J. Esq.
Managing Attorney
3558 Satisfied Customers
Experienced Licensed Attorney