How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask Chris T., JD Your Own Question

Chris T., JD
Chris T., JD, Attorney
Category: Legal
Satisfied Customers: 3746
Experience:  Experienced in both state and federal court.
45002201
Type Your Legal Question Here...
Chris T., JD is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

can a parent confiscate a childs stuff, like a I-pad, if they

Customer Question

can a parent confiscate a child's stuff, like a I-pad, if they don't do their homework
Submitted: 1 year ago.
Category: Legal
Expert:  Chris T., JD replied 1 year ago.

TexLawyer :

Good afternoon. I'll be assisting you with your question.

TexLawyer :

I'm assuming this is a minor child, correct>

TexLawyer :

?

Customer:

yes. I won't let him have his stuff: skateboard, I-pod, etc., because he refused to do his homework and chores.

TexLawyer :

Are you asking if you can legally prevent him from using those things?

TexLawyer :

I just want to be sure I completely understand the nature of your question.

Customer:

My son is thirteen and has a history of behavior problems. With the help of a lot of counseling and research, I follow a behavioral plan with him at home. If he completes his chores and homework, he gets to use his I-pod, skateboard, etc. He refused to do them and has run over to his mother's house --we're divorced and will be sharing custody of him-- and is now demanding his things. His mother says I have to give them to him. As a matter of fact, a local police officer says they're his things.

TexLawyer :

Who bought the things for him?

Customer:

In some cases, I did, in others grandparents, but with the understanding that I controlled them of course.

TexLawyer :

OK, but it was not your ex wife, correct?

Customer:

No, it was not my ex-wife.

TexLawyer :

In that case, you don't have to give him those things back. As a minor, he essentially has no legal property rights. His things are not really "his things," they are his parents' things that they let him use.

TexLawyer :

You are under no legal obligation to give him his iPad, skateboard, etc.

TexLawyer :

In fact, it sounds like you are just being a good parent.

Customer:

I live in California. where could I find that information in a form that I could show any interested parties?

TexLawyer :

There isn't a statute on point, it is just what's known as "common law."

TexLawyer :

"Common law" is generally understood legal princliples, that aren't necessarily made into statutes.

Customer:

could you indicate a source that I could use to support my position if i'm challenged again, as I know I will be?

TexLawyer :

I don't think there is a specific source or document I could refer you to. Like I said, it is "common law" or legal principles commonly understood to be the law.

Customer:

okay thank you..

TexLawyer :

Glad to help.

TexLawyer :

Can I do anything else for you?

Customer:

no , that was my question, thank you

TexLawyer :

Glad to help.

TexLawyer :

If I can't do anything else for you, please remember to "rate" my answer. Good luck.

Chris T., JD, Attorney
Category: Legal
Satisfied Customers: 3746
Experience: Experienced in both state and federal court.
Chris T., JD and 7 other Legal Specialists are ready to help you
Expert:  Chris T., JD replied 1 year ago.
Thanks for the positive rating. If you have any questions in the future, you can direct them to me here: http://www.justanswer.com/law/expert-texlawyer/
Expert:  Chris T., JD replied 1 year ago.
Hi, Robert. I just wanted to follow up with you and see how things went with your son and "his" property. If you have any questions in the future, don't hesitate to ask.

JustAnswer in the News:

 
 
 
Ask-a-doc Web sites: If you've got a quick question, you can try to get an answer from sites that say they have various specialists on hand to give quick answers... Justanswer.com.
JustAnswer.com...has seen a spike since October in legal questions from readers about layoffs, unemployment and severance.
Web sites like justanswer.com/legal
...leave nothing to chance.
Traffic on JustAnswer rose 14 percent...and had nearly 400,000 page views in 30 days...inquiries related to stress, high blood pressure, drinking and heart pain jumped 33 percent.
Tory Johnson, GMA Workplace Contributor, discusses work-from-home jobs, such as JustAnswer in which verified Experts answer people’s questions.
I will tell you that...the things you have to go through to be an Expert are quite rigorous.
 
 
 

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • Mr. Kaplun clearly had an exceptional understanding of the issue and was able to explain it concisely. I would recommend JustAnswer to anyone. Great service that lives up to its promises! Gary B. Edmond, OK
< Last | Next >
  • Mr. Kaplun clearly had an exceptional understanding of the issue and was able to explain it concisely. I would recommend JustAnswer to anyone. Great service that lives up to its promises! Gary B. Edmond, OK
  • My Expert was fast and seemed to have the answer to my taser question at the tips of her fingers. Communication was excellent. I left feeling confident in her answer. Eric Redwood City, CA
  • I am very pleased with JustAnswer as a place to go for divorce or criminal law knowledge and insight. Michael Wichita, KS
  • PaulMJD helped me with questions I had regarding an urgent legal matter. His answers were excellent. Three H. Houston, TX
  • Anne was extremely helpful. Her information put me in the right direction for action that kept me legal, possible saving me a ton of money in the future. Thank you again, Anne!! Elaine Atlanta, GA
  • It worked great. I had the facts and I presented them to my ex-landlord and she folded and returned my deposit. The 50 bucks I spent with you solved my problem. Tony Apopka, FL
  • Not only did he answer my Michigan divorce question but was also able to help me out with it, too. I have since won my legal case on this matter and thank you so much for it. Lee Michigan
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • Tina

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    8436
    JD, BBA Over 25 years legal and business experience.
< Last | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/MU/multistatelaw/2011-11-27_173951_Tinaglamourshotworkglow102011.64x64.jpg Tina's Avatar

    Tina

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    8436
    JD, BBA Over 25 years legal and business experience.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/RA/ratioscripta/2012-6-13_2955_foto3.64x64.jpg Ely's Avatar

    Ely

    Counselor at Law

    Satisfied Customers:

    19941
    Private practice with focus on family, criminal, PI, consumer protection, and business consultation.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/FL/FLAandNYLawyer/2012-1-27_14349_3Fotolia25855429M.64x64.jpg FiveStarLaw's Avatar

    FiveStarLaw

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    8189
    25 years of experience helping people like you.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/jespoag/2008-12-17_222355_jessepic.jpg JPEsq's Avatar

    JPEsq

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    2132
    Experience as general attorney, in house counsel, SSDI, Family Law attorney, and law professor
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/gsenmartin/2008-04-22_214950_me1.jpg Guillermo J. Senmartin, Esq.'s Avatar

    Guillermo J. Senmartin, Esq.

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    110
    7+ years of experience handling various legal matters.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/PA/PaulmoJD/2013-10-10_195858_JAImage.64x64.jpg Law Educator, Esq.'s Avatar

    Law Educator, Esq.

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    31621
    JA Mentor -Attorney Labor/employment, corporate, sports law, admiralty/maritime and civil rights law
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/dkaplun/2009-05-17_173121_headshot_1_2.jpg Dimitry K., Esq.'s Avatar

    Dimitry K., Esq.

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    15975
    Multiple jurisdictions, specialize in business/contract disputes, estate creation and administration.