How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask Dimitry K., Esq. Your Own Question

Dimitry K., Esq.
Dimitry K., Esq., Attorney
Category: Legal
Satisfied Customers: 37665
Experience:  Multiple jurisdictions, specialize in business/contract disputes, estate creation and administration.
18572087
Type Your Legal Question Here...
Dimitry K., Esq. is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

My husband is filing for a divorce, apparently I am going to

Resolved Question:

My husband is filing for a divorce, apparently I am going to be served on Monday.
I am a UK citizen here in the USA. We have been married for almost four years.
I have a green card and three weeks ago before all this trouble started, we requested for USCIS to lift all the restrictions so I could live in the USA permanently. I own my own business, I am financially independent, I have been paying US Taxes.
My husband is not rational, he believes in revenge.

I have a few problems. My husband left our home with his step daughter (13) and they have been living in my shop, he cant get an apartment as his credit is poor so he is talking about a motel. He has no income of his own.
In our shop he has all my USCIS files and my birth certificate. I believe (cant prove) that he threw away my passport and he has taken the car. He has anger management issues and possibly...mentally not together (at least very volatile, he knows the law inside out). I think I am ok until tomorrow. He gave me a chance for one more try at averting the divorce. My son is here visiting from the UK, he threatened to slap my son, my son is 23 and I have had to end his stay here by booking an early flight home, he will be gone by Monday and away from my husband. I don't think I am in danger of physical abuse but last row we had he did smash my computer which I need for work, ripped out the phone lines and took the car. I am dealing with some one who is unpredictable and is convinced that he is blameless, can you believe he thinks there is still a chance of reconciliation. The good stuff, I am strong and fairly together (for now). I just don't know where to begin, USCIS, Sherriff, Divorce attorney? I need some advice. My Residency, my legal obligations (do I have to pay him child support for his daughter (I want to but I want her to have it)
Messy to say the least.
Submitted: 1 year ago.
Category: Legal
Expert:  Dimitry K., Esq. replied 1 year ago.

Thank you for your post. Please allow me to assist you with your concerns.

Good grief, I am genuinely sorry that you have to go through this process. To be frank, he if he attacked your property, damaged it, threatened to assault your son, and has taken the vehicle, you may want to seriously consider a restraining order anyway. Such an order will compel him to stay away from you and your family while divorce could be considered. Then, contact USCIS and inform them of this situation. They would likely request that you attempt to find a new sponsor so that you can remain in the US lawfully. Luckily such options do exist.

The child is not yours, and unless you adopted her, she is NOT your financial responsibility. You have no duty to cover those expenses. Consider retaining counsel as well to have the attorney figure out the proper marital split (California is a community property state so generally all assets obtained while married are split 50/50 regardless as to who earned them). You haven't been married long enough for him to demand support although he can still do so. But you really need to consider getting him out of your location and getting a restraining order.

Good luck

Dimitry K., Esq., Attorney
Category: Legal
Satisfied Customers: 37665
Experience: Multiple jurisdictions, specialize in business/contract disputes, estate creation and administration.
Dimitry K., Esq. and 5 other Legal Specialists are ready to help you

JustAnswer in the News:

 
 
 
Ask-a-doc Web sites: If you've got a quick question, you can try to get an answer from sites that say they have various specialists on hand to give quick answers... Justanswer.com.
JustAnswer.com...has seen a spike since October in legal questions from readers about layoffs, unemployment and severance.
Web sites like justanswer.com/legal
...leave nothing to chance.
Traffic on JustAnswer rose 14 percent...and had nearly 400,000 page views in 30 days...inquiries related to stress, high blood pressure, drinking and heart pain jumped 33 percent.
Tory Johnson, GMA Workplace Contributor, discusses work-from-home jobs, such as JustAnswer in which verified Experts answer people’s questions.
I will tell you that...the things you have to go through to be an Expert are quite rigorous.
 
 
 

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • Mr. Kaplun clearly had an exceptional understanding of the issue and was able to explain it concisely. I would recommend JustAnswer to anyone. Great service that lives up to its promises! Gary B. Edmond, OK
< Last | Next >
  • Mr. Kaplun clearly had an exceptional understanding of the issue and was able to explain it concisely. I would recommend JustAnswer to anyone. Great service that lives up to its promises! Gary B. Edmond, OK
  • My Expert was fast and seemed to have the answer to my taser question at the tips of her fingers. Communication was excellent. I left feeling confident in her answer. Eric Redwood City, CA
  • I am very pleased with JustAnswer as a place to go for divorce or criminal law knowledge and insight. Michael Wichita, KS
  • PaulMJD helped me with questions I had regarding an urgent legal matter. His answers were excellent. Three H. Houston, TX
  • Anne was extremely helpful. Her information put me in the right direction for action that kept me legal, possible saving me a ton of money in the future. Thank you again, Anne!! Elaine Atlanta, GA
  • It worked great. I had the facts and I presented them to my ex-landlord and she folded and returned my deposit. The 50 bucks I spent with you solved my problem. Tony Apopka, FL
  • Not only did he answer my Michigan divorce question but was also able to help me out with it, too. I have since won my legal case on this matter and thank you so much for it. Lee Michigan
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • Tina

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    8436
    JD, BBA Over 25 years legal and business experience.
< Last | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/MU/multistatelaw/2011-11-27_173951_Tinaglamourshotworkglow102011.64x64.jpg Tina's Avatar

    Tina

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    8436
    JD, BBA Over 25 years legal and business experience.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/RA/ratioscripta/2012-6-13_2955_foto3.64x64.jpg Ely's Avatar

    Ely

    Counselor at Law

    Satisfied Customers:

    19941
    Private practice with focus on family, criminal, PI, consumer protection, and business consultation.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/FL/FLAandNYLawyer/2012-1-27_14349_3Fotolia25855429M.64x64.jpg FiveStarLaw's Avatar

    FiveStarLaw

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    8189
    25 years of experience helping people like you.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/jespoag/2008-12-17_222355_jessepic.jpg JPEsq's Avatar

    JPEsq

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    2132
    Experience as general attorney, in house counsel, SSDI, Family Law attorney, and law professor
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/gsenmartin/2008-04-22_214950_me1.jpg Guillermo J. Senmartin, Esq.'s Avatar

    Guillermo J. Senmartin, Esq.

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    110
    7+ years of experience handling various legal matters.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/PA/PaulmoJD/2013-10-10_195858_JAImage.64x64.jpg Law Educator, Esq.'s Avatar

    Law Educator, Esq.

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    31621
    JA Mentor -Attorney Labor/employment, corporate, sports law, admiralty/maritime and civil rights law
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/dkaplun/2009-05-17_173121_headshot_1_2.jpg Dimitry K., Esq.'s Avatar

    Dimitry K., Esq.

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    15975
    Multiple jurisdictions, specialize in business/contract disputes, estate creation and administration.