How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask Dimitry K., Esq. Your Own Question

Dimitry K., Esq.
Dimitry K., Esq., Attorney
Category: Legal
Satisfied Customers: 37123
Experience:  Multiple jurisdictions, specialize in business/contract disputes, estate creation and administration.
Type Your Legal Question Here...
Dimitry K., Esq. is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

I brought a zero turn mower 150 from snapper 6/29/12 .....

Resolved Question:

I brought a zero turn mower 150 from snapper 6/29/12 ..... went thru 4 batteries the first mth I had....then in oct 2012 the muffler fell apart (have pics).....the GAS TANK WAS SPLITTING AT THE SEAMS....I WAS SITTING ON A BOMB...the whole back end was melted....they had mower till feb 2013...refused to give me new mower...then part fell off deck....they had 3 weeks...then now I am noticing the muffler anti heat pad is almost burnt up and muffler is getting RED HOT....I am a widow living on 3plus acres...very afraid to use mower at this point....snapper acts like I've done something wrong....do I have a legit lawsuit?
Submitted: 1 year ago.
Category: Legal
Expert:  Dimitry K., Esq. replied 1 year ago.
Thank you for your question.

Please permit me to assist you with your concerns. What, initially, did you pay for this mower? I assume that you bought it new and it came with a warranty, correct?
Customer: replied 1 year ago.

Yes 2yr warrenty...pd $2,700.00...they hang on to the mower when you take it in for weeks/mths....thus making my warrenty disappear....and not really fixing the problem....I'm telling you the muffler is about to go again...I've only used maybe 4 times since I sgot it back from them in Feb for the first muffler...I'm NOT READY TO DIE YET! I live in orego we have winterso no mowing until late March/early April

Expert:  Dimitry K., Esq. replied 1 year ago.

Christy,

I do not blame you from being terrified in using this item. What you are describing appears to be an item that is for all practical purposes a 'lemon' and an item whose warranty the dealers are refusing to honor if it is not acting as advertised to you. I would suggest that you consider contacting the corporate office directly, state that the item is defective, that you are seeking a replacement item OR you will consider other options of a legal nature. Your other options include contacting an attorney to sue them for product liability defects, breach of contract, and breach of warranty claims, or contacting both your state's Attorney General's office's division on consumer protection so as to file a complaint, or also filing a complaint with the Better Business Bureau so that they could pursue this on your behalf and potentially get them to refund your money based on their deceptive promises.

Good luck.

Expert:  Dimitry K., Esq. replied 1 year ago.
Christy,

I appreciate your negative rating. What specifically did I fail to answer for you? Please advise.
Customer: replied 1 year ago.

Did you not see my comments on my response?

Expert:  Dimitry K., Esq. replied 1 year ago.
Christy,

I received no comments from you, just a poor rating. Could you repost your comments, please?
Customer: replied 1 year ago.

Okay....what I said was...I have called snapper main office....immpossible to get anyone....all you can do is contact the techs at their service center.....I already knew about the us atty....but they do nothing but file your claim and then just crickets sounds in the background....as they explain "they only can handle so much and they have more urgent matters on their plates" my question is Do I have a legit lawsuit....like small claims court...could I go there in the state of Oregon when snapper is somewhere back east....

Expert:  Dimitry K., Esq. replied 1 year ago.

Christy,

Thank your for your follow-up. I will respond to each of your points below in order listed.

Okay....what I said was...I have called snapper main office....immpossible to get anyone....all you can do is contact the techs at their service center.....I already knew about the us atty....but they do nothing but file your claim and then just crickets sounds in the background....as they explain "they only can handle so much and they have more urgent matters on their plates" my question is Do I have a legit lawsuit....like small claims court...could I go there in the state of Oregon when snapper is somewhere back east....
-----------
In Oregon the small claims limitation is up to $10,000, so if you wish to sue for under that amount, you can use small claims for most of your claims. Small claims is not sophisticated enough for products liability suit, that has to be pursued in a higher court. If you choose to sue for breach of contract, small claims can help, but products liability has to be pursued in a higher court with an attorney. Due to the value of the item, I doubt you would be able to get an attorney to take this case on contingency.

Dimitry K., Esq., Attorney
Category: Legal
Satisfied Customers: 37123
Experience: Multiple jurisdictions, specialize in business/contract disputes, estate creation and administration.
Dimitry K., Esq. and 2 other Legal Specialists are ready to help you

JustAnswer in the News:

 
 
 
Ask-a-doc Web sites: If you've got a quick question, you can try to get an answer from sites that say they have various specialists on hand to give quick answers... Justanswer.com.
JustAnswer.com...has seen a spike since October in legal questions from readers about layoffs, unemployment and severance.
Web sites like justanswer.com/legal
...leave nothing to chance.
Traffic on JustAnswer rose 14 percent...and had nearly 400,000 page views in 30 days...inquiries related to stress, high blood pressure, drinking and heart pain jumped 33 percent.
Tory Johnson, GMA Workplace Contributor, discusses work-from-home jobs, such as JustAnswer in which verified Experts answer people’s questions.
I will tell you that...the things you have to go through to be an Expert are quite rigorous.
 
 
 

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • Mr. Kaplun clearly had an exceptional understanding of the issue and was able to explain it concisely. I would recommend JustAnswer to anyone. Great service that lives up to its promises! Gary B. Edmond, OK
< Last | Next >
  • Mr. Kaplun clearly had an exceptional understanding of the issue and was able to explain it concisely. I would recommend JustAnswer to anyone. Great service that lives up to its promises! Gary B. Edmond, OK
  • My Expert was fast and seemed to have the answer to my taser question at the tips of her fingers. Communication was excellent. I left feeling confident in her answer. Eric Redwood City, CA
  • I am very pleased with JustAnswer as a place to go for divorce or criminal law knowledge and insight. Michael Wichita, KS
  • PaulMJD helped me with questions I had regarding an urgent legal matter. His answers were excellent. Three H. Houston, TX
  • Anne was extremely helpful. Her information put me in the right direction for action that kept me legal, possible saving me a ton of money in the future. Thank you again, Anne!! Elaine Atlanta, GA
  • It worked great. I had the facts and I presented them to my ex-landlord and she folded and returned my deposit. The 50 bucks I spent with you solved my problem. Tony Apopka, FL
  • Not only did he answer my Michigan divorce question but was also able to help me out with it, too. I have since won my legal case on this matter and thank you so much for it. Lee Michigan
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • Tina

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    8436
    JD, BBA Over 25 years legal and business experience.
< Last | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/MU/multistatelaw/2011-11-27_173951_Tinaglamourshotworkglow102011.64x64.jpg Tina's Avatar

    Tina

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    8436
    JD, BBA Over 25 years legal and business experience.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/RA/ratioscripta/2012-6-13_2955_foto3.64x64.jpg Ely's Avatar

    Ely

    Counselor at Law

    Satisfied Customers:

    19941
    Private practice with focus on family, criminal, PI, consumer protection, and business consultation.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/FL/FLAandNYLawyer/2012-1-27_14349_3Fotolia25855429M.64x64.jpg FiveStarLaw's Avatar

    FiveStarLaw

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    8189
    25 years of experience helping people like you.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/jespoag/2008-12-17_222355_jessepic.jpg JPEsq's Avatar

    JPEsq

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    2132
    Experience as general attorney, in house counsel, SSDI, Family Law attorney, and law professor
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/gsenmartin/2008-04-22_214950_me1.jpg Guillermo J. Senmartin, Esq.'s Avatar

    Guillermo J. Senmartin, Esq.

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    110
    7+ years of experience handling various legal matters.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/PA/PaulmoJD/2013-10-10_195858_JAImage.64x64.jpg Law Educator, Esq.'s Avatar

    Law Educator, Esq.

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    31621
    JA Mentor -Attorney Labor/employment, corporate, sports law, admiralty/maritime and civil rights law
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/dkaplun/2009-05-17_173121_headshot_1_2.jpg Dimitry K., Esq.'s Avatar

    Dimitry K., Esq.

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    15975
    Multiple jurisdictions, specialize in business/contract disputes, estate creation and administration.