How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask Zachary Your Own Question

Zachary
Zachary, Attorney
Category: Legal
Satisfied Customers: 3926
Experience:  Lead trial/International commercial attorney licensed 11 yrs
17219180
Type Your Legal Question Here...
Zachary is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

i have a judgment against me for damages that were based off

Customer Question

i have a judgment against me for damages that were based off an estimate only. there was no damage to the property and was rented out 24hr after I moved out. This landlord has no intention of fixing anything and even stated this to me but I have no way of proving it. I cant pay $2300 in trumped up estimates when I cant even afford a legal defense who could have possibly saved me from this judgement. I have pictures of every wal;l and floor in the house before I left. Please help.
Submitted: 1 year ago.
Category: Legal
Expert:  Zachary replied 1 year ago.
Hi,

Thank you for your question.

How long ago did the court issue the judgment against you?
Customer: replied 1 year ago.

July12th

Expert:  Zachary replied 1 year ago.
Sorry, one more question.

Did you file an answer in the case and did you appear at the court to contest the claim?
Customer: replied 1 year ago.

we filed and went to court. Took our pictures showing no damages to the house. The only damage was to an area of the carpet that was scratched up from a previous tenant pet owner, the landlords son cut the strands and rented it to us. It was something we could live with, but now he charged us for damaging the carpet.

Expert:  Zachary replied 1 year ago.
Why did the court ignore the pictures you provided showing that there was not any damage?
Customer: replied 1 year ago.

that we do not know. The landlord had hand written estimates and when i asked how I can be sued for estimates the judge actually opened a book and showed me the provision or law stating they can do that. Then when i pay the judgment the work never has to be done. If i had damaged anything I would have fixed any damages but his lawyer told him to not respond to our letters asking for either our deposit back or list of damages. He straight up took me to court and won money for no work done. It baffles me how these landlords do this and get away with it. I have to find out how to appeal this and beat it.

Expert:  Zachary replied 1 year ago.
I agree. Your only option here is to file an appeal. Your appeal would be that the court's decisions was against the greater weight of the evidence (i.e., your photographs disproved that there was any damage which was incurred and thus there should be no liability found against you).

Can you tell me what court this was in so that I can see if I can locate an appeal package for you online?
Customer: replied 1 year ago.

Commonwealth of Pennsylvania


County of Mercer


Mag Dist No MDJ-35-2-01


Judge Dennis Songer


XXXXX/p>

Sharon, PA 16146


 


Docket MJ-35201-CV-0000106-2013

Expert:  Zachary replied 1 year ago.
Thanks.

You will need to file the following document: http://www.pacourts.us/assets/files/setting-891/file-763.pdf?cb=66ebdc

You will need to follow the steps outlined in this guide booklet in your appeal:

http://www.palawhelp.org/resource/how-to-appeal-from-district-justice-court

You must file the appeal within 30 days of the issuance of the judgment by the court.

Please let me know if you have any further questions. Please also kindly consider rating my answer positively so that I am compensated by the website for my work on your question. Rating positively does not cause an additional charge and does not prevent us from further discussing your questions.

Best Regards,
ZDN
Zachary, Attorney
Category: Legal
Satisfied Customers: 3926
Experience: Lead trial/International commercial attorney licensed 11 yrs
Zachary and 3 other Legal Specialists are ready to help you
Customer: replied 1 year ago.

Know any good lawyers in the are that specialize in this area?

Expert:  Zachary replied 1 year ago.
The only lawyers I know are in Philadelphia, however, the website prohibits me from directly referring them to you.

Thank you for the rating, I hope this has helped you.

-ZDN

JustAnswer in the News:

 
 
 
Ask-a-doc Web sites: If you've got a quick question, you can try to get an answer from sites that say they have various specialists on hand to give quick answers... Justanswer.com.
JustAnswer.com...has seen a spike since October in legal questions from readers about layoffs, unemployment and severance.
Web sites like justanswer.com/legal
...leave nothing to chance.
Traffic on JustAnswer rose 14 percent...and had nearly 400,000 page views in 30 days...inquiries related to stress, high blood pressure, drinking and heart pain jumped 33 percent.
Tory Johnson, GMA Workplace Contributor, discusses work-from-home jobs, such as JustAnswer in which verified Experts answer people’s questions.
I will tell you that...the things you have to go through to be an Expert are quite rigorous.
 
 
 

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • Mr. Kaplun clearly had an exceptional understanding of the issue and was able to explain it concisely. I would recommend JustAnswer to anyone. Great service that lives up to its promises! Gary B. Edmond, OK
< Last | Next >
  • Mr. Kaplun clearly had an exceptional understanding of the issue and was able to explain it concisely. I would recommend JustAnswer to anyone. Great service that lives up to its promises! Gary B. Edmond, OK
  • My Expert was fast and seemed to have the answer to my taser question at the tips of her fingers. Communication was excellent. I left feeling confident in her answer. Eric Redwood City, CA
  • I am very pleased with JustAnswer as a place to go for divorce or criminal law knowledge and insight. Michael Wichita, KS
  • PaulMJD helped me with questions I had regarding an urgent legal matter. His answers were excellent. Three H. Houston, TX
  • Anne was extremely helpful. Her information put me in the right direction for action that kept me legal, possible saving me a ton of money in the future. Thank you again, Anne!! Elaine Atlanta, GA
  • It worked great. I had the facts and I presented them to my ex-landlord and she folded and returned my deposit. The 50 bucks I spent with you solved my problem. Tony Apopka, FL
  • Not only did he answer my Michigan divorce question but was also able to help me out with it, too. I have since won my legal case on this matter and thank you so much for it. Lee Michigan
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • Tina

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    8436
    JD, BBA Over 25 years legal and business experience.
< Last | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/MU/multistatelaw/2011-11-27_173951_Tinaglamourshotworkglow102011.64x64.jpg Tina's Avatar

    Tina

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    8436
    JD, BBA Over 25 years legal and business experience.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/RA/ratioscripta/2012-6-13_2955_foto3.64x64.jpg Ely's Avatar

    Ely

    Counselor at Law

    Satisfied Customers:

    19941
    Private practice with focus on family, criminal, PI, consumer protection, and business consultation.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/FL/FLAandNYLawyer/2012-1-27_14349_3Fotolia25855429M.64x64.jpg FiveStarLaw's Avatar

    FiveStarLaw

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    8189
    25 years of experience helping people like you.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/jespoag/2008-12-17_222355_jessepic.jpg JPEsq's Avatar

    JPEsq

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    2132
    Experience as general attorney, in house counsel, SSDI, Family Law attorney, and law professor
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/gsenmartin/2008-04-22_214950_me1.jpg Guillermo J. Senmartin, Esq.'s Avatar

    Guillermo J. Senmartin, Esq.

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    110
    7+ years of experience handling various legal matters.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/PA/PaulmoJD/2013-10-10_195858_JAImage.64x64.jpg Law Educator, Esq.'s Avatar

    Law Educator, Esq.

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    31621
    JA Mentor -Attorney Labor/employment, corporate, sports law, admiralty/maritime and civil rights law
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/dkaplun/2009-05-17_173121_headshot_1_2.jpg Dimitry K., Esq.'s Avatar

    Dimitry K., Esq.

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    15975
    Multiple jurisdictions, specialize in business/contract disputes, estate creation and administration.