How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask Barrister Your Own Question

Barrister
Barrister, Attorney
Category: Legal
Satisfied Customers: 22693
Experience:  14 yrs practice, Civil, Criminal, Domestic, Realtor, Landlord 24+ yrs
Type Your Legal Question Here...
Barrister is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

I asked how to calculate 10% per anum on a Judgment that was

Customer Question

I asked how to calculate 10% per anum on a Judgment that was filed 08/27/12 to 06/24/13.
I calculated the days (301) times $1.10/day (which is what I was told by the attorney I asked the question to) however I came up with a different amount than the attorney who gave me my answer. Please clarify?
Submitted: 1 year ago.
Category: Legal
Expert:  Barrister replied 1 year ago.
Hello and thank you for using JA! My goal is to provide you with excellent service and help with your legal problem.
.
I did the math on this and I come up with 301 days at $1.11 a day for a total of $334.11
.
The other attorney calculated it to today, not June 24, 2013.
.
You also stated in the other question that the judgment was filed Aug 12, 2012, not Aug 27, 2012 as you state in this question.
.
.

.

.

Thanks.

Barrister

.

If you need further help, just reply to me via the “REPLY” button and I will be happy to continue.

.

I cannot enter into an attorney client relationship, this is a public forum, and all posts are available for public viewing. There is no duty of confidentiality that attaches to any posts. The information provided is not a substitute for a local attorney’s legal advice.

.

Customer: replied 1 year ago.


Yes you are correct I did state a different range, but when I wanted to clarify, the other attorney was offline. He also stated the amount using $1.10/day.


 

Expert:  Barrister replied 1 year ago.
It is actually a tiny bit over $1.11 a day... $1.1106 to be exact...
.
Let me know if yoy have any further questions...
.
.
Thanks
Barrister
Customer: replied 1 year ago.


Thank You.


 

Expert:  Barrister replied 1 year ago.
You are very welcome. Glad I could help get this ironed out for you.
.
.
Thanks
Barrister
Customer: replied 1 year ago.


I have another question


 

Expert:  Barrister replied 1 year ago.

If you have a follow up question to your original, then I can help in this thread, But if you have a new, unrelated question, the site does require you to start a new question page, but you can request me, if you wish.

.

Thanks

Barrister

Customer: replied 1 year ago.

I have a couple of questions regarding WY statues.
These questions are in reference to filing a creditor's claim in a bankruptcy case - Amount of claim entitled to Priority:
Define: "Domestic Support Obligations" Under U.S.C. 507 (a)(1)(A) or (a)(1)(B).
And "Other" Specify applicable paragraph of 11 U.S.C. 507(a)(_).


Apparently this is Federal, however I still need to know the answers.


 

Expert:  Barrister replied 1 year ago.

I'm happy to answer any follow up questions you may have that pertain to your original question. This appears to be a new question, and not a follow up. JustAnswer prefers that you open a new question page for new questions. This ensures that you'll have an accurate customer ratio on the site, and it helps us to give the best possible answers to your questions.

.

.

Thanks

Barrister

Customer: replied 1 year ago.

I did and after watching several people say they were looking into it, no one responded...


 

Expert:  Barrister replied 1 year ago.
The likely reason is that it shows that you have asked 4 questions and have not rated the expert's help on any of them... Experts are hesitant to get into a question when a customer has not rated any previous questions. When a customer rates a question positively, the expert who helped is compensated. Otherwise they get nothing.
.
.
Thanks
Barrister
Barrister, Attorney
Category: Legal
Satisfied Customers: 22693
Experience: 14 yrs practice, Civil, Criminal, Domestic, Realtor, Landlord 24+ yrs
Barrister and 13 other Legal Specialists are ready to help you
Customer: replied 1 year ago.

I understand, however I am Attorney Fee poor, that's why I am using JA. All the questions I am asking are related to the same thing - A judgment I have against my ex who has cost me $1000's of dollars on attorney fees.

Expert:  Barrister replied 1 year ago.
I can definitely understand finances being tight and the customer wanting to get the most for their money. But for the experts here, this is a job and if they don't think that they will be compensated for their work, then they can't afford to answer numerous related but different questions.
.
But I am not certifed in the bankruptcy category so I wouldn't be able to confidently provide information. If you repost your question in the bankruptcy category, you will likely have better luck. But it is a Sunday night and many attorneys aren't online now but will be back on Monday...
.
.
Thanks
Barrister
Customer: replied 1 year ago.
Okay & thank you for your help. Have a nice evening.

JustAnswer in the News:

 
 
 
Ask-a-doc Web sites: If you've got a quick question, you can try to get an answer from sites that say they have various specialists on hand to give quick answers... Justanswer.com.
JustAnswer.com...has seen a spike since October in legal questions from readers about layoffs, unemployment and severance.
Web sites like justanswer.com/legal
...leave nothing to chance.
Traffic on JustAnswer rose 14 percent...and had nearly 400,000 page views in 30 days...inquiries related to stress, high blood pressure, drinking and heart pain jumped 33 percent.
Tory Johnson, GMA Workplace Contributor, discusses work-from-home jobs, such as JustAnswer in which verified Experts answer people’s questions.
I will tell you that...the things you have to go through to be an Expert are quite rigorous.
 
 
 

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • Mr. Kaplun clearly had an exceptional understanding of the issue and was able to explain it concisely. I would recommend JustAnswer to anyone. Great service that lives up to its promises! Gary B. Edmond, OK
< Last | Next >
  • Mr. Kaplun clearly had an exceptional understanding of the issue and was able to explain it concisely. I would recommend JustAnswer to anyone. Great service that lives up to its promises! Gary B. Edmond, OK
  • My Expert was fast and seemed to have the answer to my taser question at the tips of her fingers. Communication was excellent. I left feeling confident in her answer. Eric Redwood City, CA
  • I am very pleased with JustAnswer as a place to go for divorce or criminal law knowledge and insight. Michael Wichita, KS
  • PaulMJD helped me with questions I had regarding an urgent legal matter. His answers were excellent. Three H. Houston, TX
  • Anne was extremely helpful. Her information put me in the right direction for action that kept me legal, possible saving me a ton of money in the future. Thank you again, Anne!! Elaine Atlanta, GA
  • It worked great. I had the facts and I presented them to my ex-landlord and she folded and returned my deposit. The 50 bucks I spent with you solved my problem. Tony Apopka, FL
  • Not only did he answer my Michigan divorce question but was also able to help me out with it, too. I have since won my legal case on this matter and thank you so much for it. Lee Michigan
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • Tina

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    8436
    JD, BBA Over 25 years legal and business experience.
< Last | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/MU/multistatelaw/2011-11-27_173951_Tinaglamourshotworkglow102011.64x64.jpg Tina's Avatar

    Tina

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    8436
    JD, BBA Over 25 years legal and business experience.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/RA/ratioscripta/2012-6-13_2955_foto3.64x64.jpg Ely's Avatar

    Ely

    Counselor at Law

    Satisfied Customers:

    19941
    Private practice with focus on family, criminal, PI, consumer protection, and business consultation.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/FL/FLAandNYLawyer/2012-1-27_14349_3Fotolia25855429M.64x64.jpg FiveStarLaw's Avatar

    FiveStarLaw

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    8189
    25 years of experience helping people like you.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/jespoag/2008-12-17_222355_jessepic.jpg JPEsq's Avatar

    JPEsq

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    2132
    Experience as general attorney, in house counsel, SSDI, Family Law attorney, and law professor
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/gsenmartin/2008-04-22_214950_me1.jpg Guillermo J. Senmartin, Esq.'s Avatar

    Guillermo J. Senmartin, Esq.

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    110
    7+ years of experience handling various legal matters.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/PA/PaulmoJD/2013-10-10_195858_JAImage.64x64.jpg Law Educator, Esq.'s Avatar

    Law Educator, Esq.

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    31621
    JA Mentor -Attorney Labor/employment, corporate, sports law, admiralty/maritime and civil rights law
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/dkaplun/2009-05-17_173121_headshot_1_2.jpg Dimitry K., Esq.'s Avatar

    Dimitry K., Esq.

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    15975
    Multiple jurisdictions, specialize in business/contract disputes, estate creation and administration.