How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask Ray Your Own Question

Ray
Ray, Lawyer
Category: Legal
Satisfied Customers: 30155
Experience:  29 years in civil, probate, real estate, elder law
8534270
Type Your Legal Question Here...
Ray is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

My aunt died and left my cousin, who is not her son, as Power

Resolved Question:

My aunt died and left my cousin, who is not her son, as Power of Attorney and Executor of Her Will. In the will, she wants her son to have her home, at the discretion of the POA; however, her son is an addict and does not have stable employment.

My aunt died two days ago. Is there a way that my cousin, who is in charge of her estate, change the ownership of the home from my aunt, who is now deceased, to a family trust?
We only ask because if my cousin, who has spent nearly half his life in prison, is now claiming that everything is his and wants the keys to the home. The major concern is that as an addict without stable employment, the home my aunt worked her life to pay for is in risk of being lost.

Thanks for any advice you can offer.
Submitted: 1 year ago.
Category: Legal
Expert:  Ray replied 1 year ago.

RayAnswers :

Thanks for your question and good afternoon.My sympathy here for your loss and dilemma.

RayAnswers :

I am a Texas lawyer and will assist you today.

Customer:

Thank you, XXXXX XXXXX appreciate the prompt response.

RayAnswers :

The will here unfortunately controls disposition of her estate.Once the person deceases a trust cannot be created.This is something she could have done while alive but not once she deceases.

RayAnswers :

I wish I could tell you otherwise but here in Texas the executor once the will is admitted to probate has a fiduciary duty to carry out the terms of her will.

RayAnswers :

The court would insist on it.Once the creditors here and taxes are paid the executor is duty bound to distribute the remaining assets to the heirs under the will as she set out.

RayAnswers :

Again I wish I could tell you otherwise.I understand that this is frustrating to everybody.

RayAnswers :

The POA ceased on her death.You would also want to make sure the estate claims her social security death benefit here.Its a small one time payment.

Customer:

One of the provisions she outlined in the will and to my cousin as POA, is that he had discretion to turn over the keys to the home to her son, when he felt that he was able to take care of the property. How long can that discretion be carried out?

Customer:

We love our cousin, but we're looking for a legal recourse - should one exist - that would give him a certain amount of time to get his act together before he can have the keys to the home. She also outlined that the money she had left should go to pay the taxes and home insurance, not for her son's personal use. Is that enough to give us a slither of opportunity to protect her home before we have to give everything to him?

RayAnswers :

Thats his call here.Eventually the son may hire his own lawyer here and force the court to transfer it.But from what you post this is pretty discretionary.The problem would be that the estate cannot be closed until all the disbursements, etc are made.Realistically 15 -24 months would be about the maximum unless there is some other good cause here to keep it open.l

RayAnswers :

The estate can pay taxes until the transfer deed is filed.After that he is on his own.

RayAnswers :

Again I wish I could tell you otherwise but since she did not establish a trust here eventually it will have to be transferred.

Customer:

Thanks, XXXXX XXXXX makes sense. We are saddened by her sudden death, but truly frightened about the possibility that her home will become a boarding house or a drug den.

RayAnswers :

Reference to Death benefits I mentioned above.

RayAnswers :

The law here just doesn't support an indefinite probate.After a couple of years the judge may start asking questions.

RayAnswers :

I do wish you good luck here.I appreciate the chance to help you today and provide you the information you asked for.I wish I had better news.

RayAnswers :

He doesn't get the keys until the executor deeds him the property.

Customer:

Understandable. My cousin, who is in charge, said that he would tell him he'd give him everything in six months - hoping that would encourage him to get everything he needed together. We just wanted to know if there was anything else we could do, legally, to help protect our aunt's property.

Customer:

Your advice has been helpful.

RayAnswers :

Six months at least is reasonable here.You would want to make sure there are no claims and all bills , taxes paid.

RayAnswers :

He does not have legal right to access the property here it belongs to the estate.

RayAnswers :

I wish you the best.I appreciate the chat.If you can leave a positive rating it is much appreciated.Take care and try to stay cool.

RayAnswers :

Texas is burning up today at least in Austin.

Customer:

Here in Houston as well! Have a great weekend! More so in Houston...

RayAnswers :

You too.

Ray, Lawyer
Category: Legal
Satisfied Customers: 30155
Experience: 29 years in civil, probate, real estate, elder law
Ray and 7 other Legal Specialists are ready to help you

JustAnswer in the News:

 
 
 
Ask-a-doc Web sites: If you've got a quick question, you can try to get an answer from sites that say they have various specialists on hand to give quick answers... Justanswer.com.
JustAnswer.com...has seen a spike since October in legal questions from readers about layoffs, unemployment and severance.
Web sites like justanswer.com/legal
...leave nothing to chance.
Traffic on JustAnswer rose 14 percent...and had nearly 400,000 page views in 30 days...inquiries related to stress, high blood pressure, drinking and heart pain jumped 33 percent.
Tory Johnson, GMA Workplace Contributor, discusses work-from-home jobs, such as JustAnswer in which verified Experts answer people’s questions.
I will tell you that...the things you have to go through to be an Expert are quite rigorous.
 
 
 

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • Mr. Kaplun clearly had an exceptional understanding of the issue and was able to explain it concisely. I would recommend JustAnswer to anyone. Great service that lives up to its promises! Gary B. Edmond, OK
< Last | Next >
  • Mr. Kaplun clearly had an exceptional understanding of the issue and was able to explain it concisely. I would recommend JustAnswer to anyone. Great service that lives up to its promises! Gary B. Edmond, OK
  • My Expert was fast and seemed to have the answer to my taser question at the tips of her fingers. Communication was excellent. I left feeling confident in her answer. Eric Redwood City, CA
  • I am very pleased with JustAnswer as a place to go for divorce or criminal law knowledge and insight. Michael Wichita, KS
  • PaulMJD helped me with questions I had regarding an urgent legal matter. His answers were excellent. Three H. Houston, TX
  • Anne was extremely helpful. Her information put me in the right direction for action that kept me legal, possible saving me a ton of money in the future. Thank you again, Anne!! Elaine Atlanta, GA
  • It worked great. I had the facts and I presented them to my ex-landlord and she folded and returned my deposit. The 50 bucks I spent with you solved my problem. Tony Apopka, FL
  • Not only did he answer my Michigan divorce question but was also able to help me out with it, too. I have since won my legal case on this matter and thank you so much for it. Lee Michigan
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • Tina

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    8436
    JD, BBA Over 25 years legal and business experience.
< Last | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/MU/multistatelaw/2011-11-27_173951_Tinaglamourshotworkglow102011.64x64.jpg Tina's Avatar

    Tina

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    8436
    JD, BBA Over 25 years legal and business experience.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/RA/ratioscripta/2012-6-13_2955_foto3.64x64.jpg Ely's Avatar

    Ely

    Counselor at Law

    Satisfied Customers:

    19941
    Private practice with focus on family, criminal, PI, consumer protection, and business consultation.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/FL/FLAandNYLawyer/2012-1-27_14349_3Fotolia25855429M.64x64.jpg FiveStarLaw's Avatar

    FiveStarLaw

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    8189
    25 years of experience helping people like you.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/jespoag/2008-12-17_222355_jessepic.jpg JPEsq's Avatar

    JPEsq

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    2132
    Experience as general attorney, in house counsel, SSDI, Family Law attorney, and law professor
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/gsenmartin/2008-04-22_214950_me1.jpg Guillermo J. Senmartin, Esq.'s Avatar

    Guillermo J. Senmartin, Esq.

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    110
    7+ years of experience handling various legal matters.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/PA/PaulmoJD/2013-10-10_195858_JAImage.64x64.jpg Law Educator, Esq.'s Avatar

    Law Educator, Esq.

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    31621
    JA Mentor -Attorney Labor/employment, corporate, sports law, admiralty/maritime and civil rights law
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/dkaplun/2009-05-17_173121_headshot_1_2.jpg Dimitry K., Esq.'s Avatar

    Dimitry K., Esq.

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    15975
    Multiple jurisdictions, specialize in business/contract disputes, estate creation and administration.
 
 
 

Related Legal Questions

Chat Now With A Lawyer
Ray
Ray
Lawyer
30155 Satisfied Customers
29 years in civil, probate, real estate, elder law