How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask Brandon M. Your Own Question

Brandon M.
Brandon M., Counselor at Law
Category: Legal
Satisfied Customers: 12235
Experience:  Attorney experienced in numerous areas of law.
Type Your Legal Question Here...
Brandon M. is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

My wife was taken off of long term opiate dependency,cold turkey,

Resolved Question:

My wife was taken off of long term opiate dependency,cold turkey, which I believe caused her death, can I get help?
Submitted: 1 year ago.
Category: Legal
Expert:  Brandon M. replied 1 year ago.

Brandon M. :

Hello there.

Brandon M. :

I'm glad to do what I can. How can I help?

Brandon M. :

Hello, are you able to see this and respond?

Customer:

well, my wifes doctor stopped her opiate usage cold turkey, she was 56 years old with high blood preasure and other health issues, and I am convinced this caused her death

Brandon M. :

I'm sorry for your loss. How long ago did this happen?

Customer:

2/22/13

Brandon M. :

Well, stopping an opiate regime cold turkey can certainly put stress on the body. Have you spoken with any other physicians for their opinion about whether taking her off the medicine was appropriate given her delicate condition?

Customer:

no sir, I don't really know what to do, but I know about withdrawal, and I watched her slowly deteriate, to the point I knew she was in trouble and her doctor would do nothing to help her we don't have med insurance, The autopsy report said she died of sudden cardiac death, with no other explanation what caused that

Brandon M. :

Ok, please allow me to explain the law, and then allow me to recommend a course of action.

Customer:

ok, I just feel like someone should be responsible

Brandon M. :

To start, please be aware that because the nuances of every situation are different, this information should not be construed as complete or advice without consulting in person with counsel. That said, a physician who commits malpractice that foreseeably results in a patient's death is liable for the death. This is called a wrongful death suit. Under those circumstances, the family of the deceased is entitled to monetary compensation for their loss. A physician commits medical malpractice when he or she fails to exercise the standard of care that another reasonable physician would exercise in the same situation, and the failure to exercise that standard of care results in foreseeable injuries. In other words, malpractice isn't determined by the outcome, it is determined by whether the physician acted as any reasonable physician might. Each and every one of our bodies are different and they will respond differently under different circumstances, so the question is what is the reasonable standard of care, did the physician follow that standard of care, and were any resulting injuries, including death, foreseeable?

To make this determination, it sometimes requires consulting with another physician. Wrongful death cases are legally complex and potentially worth a tremendous amount of money. Most attorneys will not charge for a consultation in a wrongful death case, and many will only charge you based on what you win. If you don't know if a personal injury law firm that you would like to consult, my recommendation is to pick up your yellow pages and find the personal injury firm with the biggest advertisement to set up a consultation.

Brandon M. :

Assuming that they want to interview you, they will work with you to get some answers about how the physician's actions contributed to your death and whether the physician's actions were outside the reasonable standard of care.

Brandon M. :

Does that make sense?

Customer:

so, sounds like i need to seek a pers. injury firm , and (shoot for a wrongful death suit) I really am not wanting money i just want them held accountable for their actions money won't bringt her back but maybe they won't do it again

Brandon M. :

Yes, my recommendation is to go to a personal injury firm. If you win and decide that you don't want the money, I'm sure that you can find someone who needs it.

Customer:

well, thank you very much for your time, i was looking for a sign of a suit being a possibility, if so i know what to do i just needed to here it

Brandon M. :

I understand. Did you have any other question?

Customer:

no sir thank you and GOD bless!

Brandon M. :

My pleasure. I'm glad that my information was helpful. Have a good evening.

Brandon M. :

Sorry... it appears that you just tried to leave a rating.

Brandon M. :

I believe that there was a lock preventing it. If you wanted to try again, you should be able to do so now. Thanks.

Customer:

yeah i don't think it worked

Brandon M., Counselor at Law
Category: Legal
Satisfied Customers: 12235
Experience: Attorney experienced in numerous areas of law.
Brandon M. and 14 other Legal Specialists are ready to help you

JustAnswer in the News:

 
 
 
Ask-a-doc Web sites: If you've got a quick question, you can try to get an answer from sites that say they have various specialists on hand to give quick answers... Justanswer.com.
JustAnswer.com...has seen a spike since October in legal questions from readers about layoffs, unemployment and severance.
Web sites like justanswer.com/legal
...leave nothing to chance.
Traffic on JustAnswer rose 14 percent...and had nearly 400,000 page views in 30 days...inquiries related to stress, high blood pressure, drinking and heart pain jumped 33 percent.
Tory Johnson, GMA Workplace Contributor, discusses work-from-home jobs, such as JustAnswer in which verified Experts answer people’s questions.
I will tell you that...the things you have to go through to be an Expert are quite rigorous.
 
 
 

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • Mr. Kaplun clearly had an exceptional understanding of the issue and was able to explain it concisely. I would recommend JustAnswer to anyone. Great service that lives up to its promises! Gary B. Edmond, OK
< Last | Next >
  • Mr. Kaplun clearly had an exceptional understanding of the issue and was able to explain it concisely. I would recommend JustAnswer to anyone. Great service that lives up to its promises! Gary B. Edmond, OK
  • My Expert was fast and seemed to have the answer to my taser question at the tips of her fingers. Communication was excellent. I left feeling confident in her answer. Eric Redwood City, CA
  • I am very pleased with JustAnswer as a place to go for divorce or criminal law knowledge and insight. Michael Wichita, KS
  • PaulMJD helped me with questions I had regarding an urgent legal matter. His answers were excellent. Three H. Houston, TX
  • Anne was extremely helpful. Her information put me in the right direction for action that kept me legal, possible saving me a ton of money in the future. Thank you again, Anne!! Elaine Atlanta, GA
  • It worked great. I had the facts and I presented them to my ex-landlord and she folded and returned my deposit. The 50 bucks I spent with you solved my problem. Tony Apopka, FL
  • Not only did he answer my Michigan divorce question but was also able to help me out with it, too. I have since won my legal case on this matter and thank you so much for it. Lee Michigan
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • Tina

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    8436
    JD, BBA Over 25 years legal and business experience.
< Last | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/MU/multistatelaw/2011-11-27_173951_Tinaglamourshotworkglow102011.64x64.jpg Tina's Avatar

    Tina

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    8436
    JD, BBA Over 25 years legal and business experience.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/RA/ratioscripta/2012-6-13_2955_foto3.64x64.jpg Ely's Avatar

    Ely

    Counselor at Law

    Satisfied Customers:

    19941
    Private practice with focus on family, criminal, PI, consumer protection, and business consultation.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/FL/FLAandNYLawyer/2012-1-27_14349_3Fotolia25855429M.64x64.jpg FiveStarLaw's Avatar

    FiveStarLaw

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    8189
    25 years of experience helping people like you.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/jespoag/2008-12-17_222355_jessepic.jpg JPEsq's Avatar

    JPEsq

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    2132
    Experience as general attorney, in house counsel, SSDI, Family Law attorney, and law professor
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/gsenmartin/2008-04-22_214950_me1.jpg Guillermo J. Senmartin, Esq.'s Avatar

    Guillermo J. Senmartin, Esq.

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    110
    7+ years of experience handling various legal matters.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/PA/PaulmoJD/2013-10-10_195858_JAImage.64x64.jpg Law Educator, Esq.'s Avatar

    Law Educator, Esq.

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    31621
    JA Mentor -Attorney Labor/employment, corporate, sports law, admiralty/maritime and civil rights law
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/dkaplun/2009-05-17_173121_headshot_1_2.jpg Dimitry K., Esq.'s Avatar

    Dimitry K., Esq.

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    15975
    Multiple jurisdictions, specialize in business/contract disputes, estate creation and administration.