How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask Sam Your Own Question
Sam, Attorney at Law
Category: Legal
Satisfied Customers: 27009
Experience:  More than 20 years of experience practicing law.
Type Your Legal Question Here...
Sam is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

GA-HL I live in senior bldg in Denver. 3 residents (I am not one

Customer Question

I live in senior bldg in Denver. 3 residents (I am not one of them) have filed a temporary restraining order against another resident. Many residents from the building want to volunteer to testify. We were told we could voluntarily testify without being subpoenaed....this afternoon we were informed without being subpoenaed the judge will not let us speak. Is this true?

Thank you.
Submitted: 3 years ago.
Category: Legal
Expert:  Sam replied 3 years ago.

Welcome and thank you for your question

I am an attorney with more than 25 years of experience and I look forward to providing you true and correct information in this regard.

Please remember, I can only answer what you ask and so if you have follow up questions, please post them here for full and accurate information before rating. If there are no other questions in this regard then I thank you in advance for your positive rating

Subpoenaed or not it will be up to the judge as to how much they have to hear to make a decision. And it also will depend on the amount of time available.

I suggest that the subpoena is only to ensure that a witness appear in court it does not guarantee that they will testify.


I further suggest that those who want to testify and may not be able to because of time constraints - write out what they want to say. Try to keep it as concise as possible. One page, if possible and then have it Notarized - sign it in front of a Notary. And then those can be submitted as an Affidavit for the judge to read and consider


Customer: replied 3 years ago.

Sam this was not the answer I needed. How are we supposed to get there and write the statements and get them notarized just before we go into the courtroom? that is ridiculous and does not make any sense!! This whole legal system is not worth anything. We wanted to go in there because we have all had run ins with this resident and we wanted to convince the judge that he's a danger and we need him permanently removed from the building the management has already started if diction procedures and he has threatened many of us and to find out at the 11th hour that we have to write out a statement and get them notarized just before we might be allowed to speak to the judge is just ludicrous I am not satisfied with your answer and I am NOT paying for it so thanks for nothing

Expert:  Hannah-cssm replied 3 years ago.
We received your customer service inquiry, however, we are unable to respond to you because we do not have your email address. Please contact customer support [email protected] and provide us with your email address and a link to this question page so that we can help you. (

Thank you,
The JustAnswer Customer Support Team
Expert:  Sam replied 3 years ago.



No one is saying you cannot go there. Subpoenas may be issued, if that is the route you want to go. However, the Subpoena does not mean that the Judge MUST allow anyone to testify. The court will allow what they need to hear. Everyone may not get a chance - subpoena or not. Which is what your question was about.

And so, in lieu of that, I am suggesting you can also have Affidavits for the court to consider and that way everyone who wants to be heard will be - just not verbally in the courtroom -

I am only trying to explain to you that when someone told you that if you Subpoena your witnesses the court has to let them testify - that is NOT Correct. The court does NOT have to allow anyone to testify. And so I offered the Affidavits as an alternative.

JustAnswer in the News:

Ask-a-doc Web sites: If you've got a quick question, you can try to get an answer from sites that say they have various specialists on hand to give quick answers... seen a spike since October in legal questions from readers about layoffs, unemployment and severance.
Web sites like
...leave nothing to chance.
Traffic on JustAnswer rose 14 percent...and had nearly 400,000 page views in 30 days...inquiries related to stress, high blood pressure, drinking and heart pain jumped 33 percent.
Tory Johnson, GMA Workplace Contributor, discusses work-from-home jobs, such as JustAnswer in which verified Experts answer people’s questions.
I will tell you that...the things you have to go through to be an Expert are quite rigorous.

What Customers are Saying:

  • Mr. Kaplun clearly had an exceptional understanding of the issue and was able to explain it concisely. I would recommend JustAnswer to anyone. Great service that lives up to its promises! Gary B. Edmond, OK
< Previous | Next >
  • Mr. Kaplun clearly had an exceptional understanding of the issue and was able to explain it concisely. I would recommend JustAnswer to anyone. Great service that lives up to its promises! Gary B. Edmond, OK
  • My Expert was fast and seemed to have the answer to my taser question at the tips of her fingers. Communication was excellent. I left feeling confident in her answer. Eric Redwood City, CA
  • I am very pleased with JustAnswer as a place to go for divorce or criminal law knowledge and insight. Michael Wichita, KS
  • PaulMJD helped me with questions I had regarding an urgent legal matter. His answers were excellent. Three H. Houston, TX
  • Anne was extremely helpful. Her information put me in the right direction for action that kept me legal, possible saving me a ton of money in the future. Thank you again, Anne!! Elaine Atlanta, GA
  • It worked great. I had the facts and I presented them to my ex-landlord and she folded and returned my deposit. The 50 bucks I spent with you solved my problem. Tony Apopka, FL
  • Not only did he answer my Michigan divorce question but was also able to help me out with it, too. I have since won my legal case on this matter and thank you so much for it. Lee Michigan

Meet The Experts:

  • Tina



    Satisfied Customers:

    JD, BBA Over 25 years legal and business experience.
< Last | Next >
  • Tina's Avatar



    Satisfied Customers:

    JD, BBA Over 25 years legal and business experience.
  • Ely's Avatar


    Counselor at Law

    Satisfied Customers:

    Private practice with focus on family, criminal, PI, consumer protection, and business consultation.
  • JPEsq's Avatar



    Satisfied Customers:

    Experience as general attorney, in house counsel, SSDI, Family Law attorney, and law professor
  • Law Educator, Esq.'s Avatar

    Law Educator, Esq.


    Satisfied Customers:

    JA Mentor -Attorney Labor/employment, corporate, sports law, admiralty/maritime and civil rights law
  • FiveStarLaw's Avatar



    Satisfied Customers:

    25 years of experience helping people like you.
  • Guillermo J. Senmartin, Esq.'s Avatar

    Guillermo J. Senmartin, Esq.


    Satisfied Customers:

    7+ years of experience handling various legal matters.
  • Dimitry K., Esq.'s Avatar

    Dimitry K., Esq.


    Satisfied Customers:

    Multiple jurisdictions, specialize in business/contract disputes, estate creation and administration.