How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask RobertJDFL Your Own Question

RobertJDFL
RobertJDFL, Attorney
Category: Legal
Satisfied Customers: 10266
Experience:  Experienced in multiple areas of the law.
18284290
Type Your Legal Question Here...
RobertJDFL is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

When a child receives social security survivors benefits,

Resolved Question:

When a child receives social security survivor's benefits, specifically what is the money supposed to be spent on? The social security website is vague about it, and I want to make sure I have been spending it correctly
Submitted: 1 year ago.
Category: Legal
Expert:  RobertJDFL replied 1 year ago.
Thank you for your question.

There is no set list of how the benefits are to used; the money however must be used for the care and well-being of the child. Thus, money should be spent paying for housing, utilities, food, clothing, and and uninsured medical care costs of the child, as well as things like daycare or educational costs. It should never be used for things like a parent/guardian using the money for their own personal benefit, such as to get themselves plastic surgery.

If there is money left over at the end of the month (doubtful) then it should be put into savings for the child.
Customer: replied 1 year ago.

I don't understand what is meant by housing and utilities. Does it mean the child pays a percentage of the rent or what?

Expert:  RobertJDFL replied 1 year ago.
No, I'm sorry for not being clear. What I mean is that the money can be used to pay to ensure a child has housing and/or utilities like electricity, heat and water. Thus, a parent or guardian can use the money the child receives (in full, even) to pay towards the rent/mortgage as well as utilities. It's not a percentage at all. If the rent is lets say $1500 a month, and the child gets $500 a month, and the parent needs that $500 to help pay the rent, it should be used for that -because the money is paying to house the child.
Customer: replied 1 year ago.

So, the more income the parents had, the less the child had to pay on expenses, right?

Expert:  RobertJDFL replied 1 year ago.
Yes. The money is supposed to be used for the care and support of the child which can be many things -uninsured medical, rent/mortgage, utilities, food, clothing, daycare, schooling costs, even recreation for the child (e.g., taking the child to a movie, or paying for birthday gifts). If a parent can pay all of these expenses without using all or some of the money from the survivor benefits, then that left over money should go into savings for the child -it still cannot be used for personal use.
Customer: replied 1 year ago.

But the parents income has no effect on the amount of the child's check, does it?


 

Expert:  RobertJDFL replied 1 year ago.
No, the survivor benefits are based on the earnings of the decedent.
Customer: replied 1 year ago.

One more thing. My child's benefits went onto a debit card every month, and I had other debit cards from my checking account and my husband's checking account. I kept track of what I spent her money on, but I used all 3 debit cards for various purchases, using mine and my husband's for her expenses, and hers for whatever. I guess I shouldn't have done that. Can I get in trouble about it?

Expert:  RobertJDFL replied 1 year ago.
Theoretically, you probably could -but the reality is it's not as if someone in the government is sitting there reviewing and monitoring all of these accounts month after month, so unless it was brough to the attention of social security, I would say you're fine. Just make sure in the future to use the money for her needs or if you don't need it for that, to put it in savings for her and not to confuse the accounts.
RobertJDFL, Attorney
Category: Legal
Satisfied Customers: 10266
Experience: Experienced in multiple areas of the law.
RobertJDFL and 12 other Legal Specialists are ready to help you

JustAnswer in the News:

 
 
 
Ask-a-doc Web sites: If you've got a quick question, you can try to get an answer from sites that say they have various specialists on hand to give quick answers... Justanswer.com.
JustAnswer.com...has seen a spike since October in legal questions from readers about layoffs, unemployment and severance.
Web sites like justanswer.com/legal
...leave nothing to chance.
Traffic on JustAnswer rose 14 percent...and had nearly 400,000 page views in 30 days...inquiries related to stress, high blood pressure, drinking and heart pain jumped 33 percent.
Tory Johnson, GMA Workplace Contributor, discusses work-from-home jobs, such as JustAnswer in which verified Experts answer people’s questions.
I will tell you that...the things you have to go through to be an Expert are quite rigorous.
 
 
 

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • Mr. Kaplun clearly had an exceptional understanding of the issue and was able to explain it concisely. I would recommend JustAnswer to anyone. Great service that lives up to its promises! Gary B. Edmond, OK
< Last | Next >
  • Mr. Kaplun clearly had an exceptional understanding of the issue and was able to explain it concisely. I would recommend JustAnswer to anyone. Great service that lives up to its promises! Gary B. Edmond, OK
  • My Expert was fast and seemed to have the answer to my taser question at the tips of her fingers. Communication was excellent. I left feeling confident in her answer. Eric Redwood City, CA
  • I am very pleased with JustAnswer as a place to go for divorce or criminal law knowledge and insight. Michael Wichita, KS
  • PaulMJD helped me with questions I had regarding an urgent legal matter. His answers were excellent. Three H. Houston, TX
  • Anne was extremely helpful. Her information put me in the right direction for action that kept me legal, possible saving me a ton of money in the future. Thank you again, Anne!! Elaine Atlanta, GA
  • It worked great. I had the facts and I presented them to my ex-landlord and she folded and returned my deposit. The 50 bucks I spent with you solved my problem. Tony Apopka, FL
  • Not only did he answer my Michigan divorce question but was also able to help me out with it, too. I have since won my legal case on this matter and thank you so much for it. Lee Michigan
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • Tina

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    8436
    JD, BBA Over 25 years legal and business experience.
< Last | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/MU/multistatelaw/2011-11-27_173951_Tinaglamourshotworkglow102011.64x64.jpg Tina's Avatar

    Tina

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    8436
    JD, BBA Over 25 years legal and business experience.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/RA/ratioscripta/2012-6-13_2955_foto3.64x64.jpg Ely's Avatar

    Ely

    Counselor at Law

    Satisfied Customers:

    19941
    Private practice with focus on family, criminal, PI, consumer protection, and business consultation.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/FL/FLAandNYLawyer/2012-1-27_14349_3Fotolia25855429M.64x64.jpg FiveStarLaw's Avatar

    FiveStarLaw

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    8189
    25 years of experience helping people like you.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/jespoag/2008-12-17_222355_jessepic.jpg JPEsq's Avatar

    JPEsq

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    2132
    Experience as general attorney, in house counsel, SSDI, Family Law attorney, and law professor
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/gsenmartin/2008-04-22_214950_me1.jpg Guillermo J. Senmartin, Esq.'s Avatar

    Guillermo J. Senmartin, Esq.

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    110
    7+ years of experience handling various legal matters.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/PA/PaulmoJD/2013-10-10_195858_JAImage.64x64.jpg Law Educator, Esq.'s Avatar

    Law Educator, Esq.

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    31621
    JA Mentor -Attorney Labor/employment, corporate, sports law, admiralty/maritime and civil rights law
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/dkaplun/2009-05-17_173121_headshot_1_2.jpg Dimitry K., Esq.'s Avatar

    Dimitry K., Esq.

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    15975
    Multiple jurisdictions, specialize in business/contract disputes, estate creation and administration.
 
 
 

Related Legal Questions