How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask Brandon M. Your Own Question

Brandon M.
Brandon M., Counselor at Law
Category: Legal
Satisfied Customers: 12237
Experience:  Attorney experienced in numerous areas of law.
11182422
Type Your Legal Question Here...
Brandon M. is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

my 105 year old grandmother is being defrauded by her caretaker

Resolved Question:

my 105 year old grandmother is being defrauded by her caretaker - ...she is forging checks - using coercsion and humiliation and I am power of attorney over her care....she will not let me speak with her (I live in another state)and she is supported by the bank who holds the trust...can you advise of my legal rights.
Submitted: 1 year ago.
Category: Legal
Expert:  Brandon M. replied 1 year ago.

Brandon M. :

Hello there.

Brandon M. :

Hi, are you able to see this and respond?

Customer:

Yes I can respond

Brandon M. :

Great. Thank you for your question.

Brandon M. :

How do you know that checks are being forced, and that coercsion and humiliation are being used?

Brandon M. :

*forged

Customer:

checks are not signed with my grandmothers signature...she is not speaking to me on the phone and Ive called her every night for 40 years...now they say she doesn't want to speak with me

Brandon M. :

Well, forgery is a crime, as is elder abuse. Have you tried contacting law enforcement?

Customer:

yes...called elder protective services and they were dismissive...is defrauding the elderly a crime.

Brandon M. :

Defrauding anyone is a crime.

Brandon M. :

Your grandmother is in Texas... in which state are you located?

Customer:

so my grandmother is 105 - she thinks this woman loves her - the woman is conning her - I of course, do not want to upset my grandmother so this insidious crime continues.

Brandon M. :

In which state are you located?

Customer:

texas

Brandon M. :

You said that you live in another state from your grandmother. In which state does she reside?

Customer:

sorry I am in eugene Oregon, she is in Corpus Christi Texas

Brandon M. :

Thank you for your patience. Please allow me just a moment while I type out the answer. Thanks.

Customer:

0k

Brandon M. :

I should start by saying that because the nuances of every situation are different, this information should not be construed as complete or advice without consulting in person with counsel. That said, the question of how to address financial abuse of an elder relative is an unfortunately common one, and there are ordinarily two options. Both options can be exercised. First, you can contact law enforcement local to where the elderly relative resides. In your specific case, I appreciate that you contacted elder protective services--that was appropriate--but I would recommend that you contact her local sheriff's office directly. Call their non-emergency number.

Second, the concerned family member can file for an adult guardianship of the elder relative. An adult guardianship gives legal authority over an adult, just like a child guardianship gives parental authority over a child. It allows the guardian to manage the ward's finances, as well as make legal decisions on her behalf. A guardian can fire any caretaker and cannot be told to not speak to the ward. Also, a guardian can file a lawsuit on behalf of the ward, which is a mechanism that can be used to recover any embezzled funds.

Brandon M. :

Does that make sense?

Customer:

what if the bank has a trust in place which gives them legal control over her finances...the bank assisted in having this woman as her caregiver but the caregiver is being payed personally by my grandmother

Customer:

can you recommend counsel in Texas who would go up against Wells Fargo?

Brandon M. :

A trustee is the title of the person who manages a trust for the benefit of the trust's beneficiary. If the trustee is mismanaging the funds, the trustee can be removed and replaced.

Brandon M. :

I'm not clear on how the bank has acted inappropriately in that situation, although it would be easy to see how a trustee could mismanage the funds.

Customer:

exactly I believe Wells Fargo has mismanaged her funds...but my 105 year old grandmother has to replace them? no?

Brandon M. :

Well, no, your grandmother does not necessarily have to replace them. Unfortunately, we are actually running up against the limitations of this forum at this point, because the trust would really need to be examined to determine what steps would need to be taken to remedy the problem, and to determine what remedy would be appropriate. I can just tell you that if the bank is the problem, that is a problem that can be fixed.

Customer:

btw can i get a copy of this question and answer sent to my email...so I can use it as aXXX@XXXXXX.XXX...

Brandon M. :

That said, you asked about counsel in Texas that would go up against Wells Fargo. Where exactly in Texas is your grandmother located?

Customer:

she lives in Corpus Christ, Texas...and can I get a copy of this info sent to my email

Brandon M. :

I actually cannot email a copy of this to you--one of my terms of service is that I cannot have contact with customers outside the website (lest I steal their business, I suppose), but there are three ways to save a copy of this, if you're interested. Let's address finding an attorney, and then I can help with you retaining a copy.

Customer:

perfect

Brandon M. :

For the same reasons that I cannot contact customers directly, I can't make direct referrals. However, I can refer you to the Corpus Christi Bar Association, and they can make a referral to one of their members based on your needs. Their contact information can be found here: http://www.ccbar.com/resources.html

Brandon M. :

To get a copy of this conversation, you can email a request toXXX@XXXXXX.XXX -- our customer service folks (they would probably email it tomorrow morning). You can save the web address in your browser and return at any time: http://www.justanswer.com/law/7var4-105-year-old-grandmother-defrauded-caretaker.html . You can also highlight the text with your right mouse key, then copy and save to a new document.

Brandon M. :

Have I been able to answer your questions in a helpful way?

Customer:

yes thank you

Brandon M. :

Great. Did you have any other question?

Customer:

no you have been very helpful thank you.

Brandon M. :

Thanks. I appreciate it, and I wish the best for you and your grandmother.

Customer:

no

Brandon M. :

I'm afraid that I don't understand. I do apologize.

Customer:

no

Customer:

no my mistake..no further questions...thanks for your help

Brandon M., Counselor at Law
Category: Legal
Satisfied Customers: 12237
Experience: Attorney experienced in numerous areas of law.
Brandon M. and 6 other Legal Specialists are ready to help you

JustAnswer in the News:

 
 
 
Ask-a-doc Web sites: If you've got a quick question, you can try to get an answer from sites that say they have various specialists on hand to give quick answers... Justanswer.com.
JustAnswer.com...has seen a spike since October in legal questions from readers about layoffs, unemployment and severance.
Web sites like justanswer.com/legal
...leave nothing to chance.
Traffic on JustAnswer rose 14 percent...and had nearly 400,000 page views in 30 days...inquiries related to stress, high blood pressure, drinking and heart pain jumped 33 percent.
Tory Johnson, GMA Workplace Contributor, discusses work-from-home jobs, such as JustAnswer in which verified Experts answer people’s questions.
I will tell you that...the things you have to go through to be an Expert are quite rigorous.
 
 
 

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • Mr. Kaplun clearly had an exceptional understanding of the issue and was able to explain it concisely. I would recommend JustAnswer to anyone. Great service that lives up to its promises! Gary B. Edmond, OK
< Last | Next >
  • Mr. Kaplun clearly had an exceptional understanding of the issue and was able to explain it concisely. I would recommend JustAnswer to anyone. Great service that lives up to its promises! Gary B. Edmond, OK
  • My Expert was fast and seemed to have the answer to my taser question at the tips of her fingers. Communication was excellent. I left feeling confident in her answer. Eric Redwood City, CA
  • I am very pleased with JustAnswer as a place to go for divorce or criminal law knowledge and insight. Michael Wichita, KS
  • PaulMJD helped me with questions I had regarding an urgent legal matter. His answers were excellent. Three H. Houston, TX
  • Anne was extremely helpful. Her information put me in the right direction for action that kept me legal, possible saving me a ton of money in the future. Thank you again, Anne!! Elaine Atlanta, GA
  • It worked great. I had the facts and I presented them to my ex-landlord and she folded and returned my deposit. The 50 bucks I spent with you solved my problem. Tony Apopka, FL
  • Not only did he answer my Michigan divorce question but was also able to help me out with it, too. I have since won my legal case on this matter and thank you so much for it. Lee Michigan
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • Tina

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    8436
    JD, BBA Over 25 years legal and business experience.
< Last | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/MU/multistatelaw/2011-11-27_173951_Tinaglamourshotworkglow102011.64x64.jpg Tina's Avatar

    Tina

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    8436
    JD, BBA Over 25 years legal and business experience.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/RA/ratioscripta/2012-6-13_2955_foto3.64x64.jpg Ely's Avatar

    Ely

    Counselor at Law

    Satisfied Customers:

    19941
    Private practice with focus on family, criminal, PI, consumer protection, and business consultation.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/FL/FLAandNYLawyer/2012-1-27_14349_3Fotolia25855429M.64x64.jpg FiveStarLaw's Avatar

    FiveStarLaw

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    8189
    25 years of experience helping people like you.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/jespoag/2008-12-17_222355_jessepic.jpg JPEsq's Avatar

    JPEsq

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    2132
    Experience as general attorney, in house counsel, SSDI, Family Law attorney, and law professor
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/gsenmartin/2008-04-22_214950_me1.jpg Guillermo J. Senmartin, Esq.'s Avatar

    Guillermo J. Senmartin, Esq.

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    110
    7+ years of experience handling various legal matters.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/PA/PaulmoJD/2013-10-10_195858_JAImage.64x64.jpg Law Educator, Esq.'s Avatar

    Law Educator, Esq.

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    31621
    JA Mentor -Attorney Labor/employment, corporate, sports law, admiralty/maritime and civil rights law
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/dkaplun/2009-05-17_173121_headshot_1_2.jpg Dimitry K., Esq.'s Avatar

    Dimitry K., Esq.

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    15975
    Multiple jurisdictions, specialize in business/contract disputes, estate creation and administration.
 
 
 

Related Legal Questions

Chat Now With A Lawyer
Brandon M.
Brandon M.
Attorney at Law
6340 Satisfied Customers
Attorney experienced in numerous areas of law.