How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask WALLSTREETFIGHTER Your Own Question

WALLSTREETFIGHTER
WALLSTREETFIGHTER, Attorney
Category: Legal
Satisfied Customers: 15592
Experience:  14 years experience in representing clients, current member of legalshield, legal club of america, NYSUT and UFT attorney
Type Your Legal Question Here...
WALLSTREETFIGHTER is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

Hello, I agreed to make payments of $300.00 monthly and Im

Resolved Question:

Hello, I agreed to make payments of $300.00 monthly and I'm a few months away of paying it in full. I fell (1) payment behind but caught up by making 2 payments. The attorney has filed a motion to enter a judgment of the remaining small balance even though I have caught up on the payments. They also filed I was 90 days behind but I was only 45 days behind when I caught up on the payments. I looked in the court records and it stated ATP; JUDG ON STIPULATION ;50. Can I show that payments are all caught up or will the judge just enter a judgment against me. They stated I consented to a judgment. Is there anything I can do to stop this judgment especially since I'm no longer behind. Thank you.
Submitted: 1 year ago.
Category: Legal
Expert:  WALLSTREETFIGHTER replied 1 year ago.

WALLSTREETLAW :

Hello I am a licensed attorney. I am here to help answer your questions. Please do not hesitate to ask for clarification

WALLSTREETLAW :

you should file an answer to the lawsuit, and claim you have the money to pay,

WALLSTREETLAW :

and at Court provide the other side the money owed, and the Judge in most cases will settle the case.

WALLSTREETLAW :

You have a right to challenge the matter, and you should do this in Court,

Customer:

Hello, I'm paid up to date and the remaining balance is approximately $2000.

WALLSTREETLAW :

if you are up to date,

WALLSTREETLAW :

you would be fine,

WALLSTREETLAW :

but you need to go to court and make sure the judgment is not issued

Customer:

The attorney has filed judgment for the remaining balance stating I'm 90 days late which is not true. I double my payment and now paid to date. What should I file to show proof?

WALLSTREETLAW :

you would have to go to court and ask the procedure to reopen the case, and lift the judgment,

WALLSTREETLAW :

or you can wait till the entire payment is made, and have the creditor.

WALLSTREETLAW :

,

WALLSTREETLAW :

file a satisfaction of judgment

WALLSTREETLAW :

and remove the judgment

Customer:

Do you happen to know what this means ATP; JUDG ON STIPULATION 50 I also signed an agreement to make all payments which I have done for the last four years, this is the 1st time I fell behind for 1 month and the signed papers states I consent to a judgment if I fail to make payments. Can I fix this.

WALLSTREETLAW :

That you signed a stipulation stating that you agree to a judgment

WALLSTREETLAW :

if you miss one or any payments or are late, you agreed to give them the right to an automatic judgment

Customer:

I'm not due again until August should I still pay or ask the attorney could they vacate the judgment or try to ask the court to re-open the case. Do I even have the option to ask the court?

WALLSTREETLAW :

You should continue to pay, and go to the court and see if they have a process to reopen the judgment,

WALLSTREETLAW :

You can ask to file an Order to Show Cause, or motion to lift or vacate the Judgment

WALLSTREETLAW :

There should be some procedure allowing you to reopen the matter,

WALLSTREETLAW :

if not contact the creditor and they may remove it.

WALLSTREETLAW :

If you have any further questions please do not hesitate to ask.

WALLSTREETLAW :

If satisfied please provide us with positive feedback, thank you

Customer:

Thank you so much for all of your help. I will try to get this matter resolved with the creditors or go to court to get the case re-open. thank you again for your 5 star service.

WALLSTREETLAW :

good luck,

WALLSTREETLAW :

You should contact the attorneys office first, they may do this for you.

Customer:

Yes I will thank you!

WALLSTREETFIGHTER, Attorney
Category: Legal
Satisfied Customers: 15592
Experience: 14 years experience in representing clients, current member of legalshield, legal club of america, NYSUT and UFT attorney
WALLSTREETFIGHTER and 9 other Legal Specialists are ready to help you

JustAnswer in the News:

 
 
 
Ask-a-doc Web sites: If you've got a quick question, you can try to get an answer from sites that say they have various specialists on hand to give quick answers... Justanswer.com.
JustAnswer.com...has seen a spike since October in legal questions from readers about layoffs, unemployment and severance.
Web sites like justanswer.com/legal
...leave nothing to chance.
Traffic on JustAnswer rose 14 percent...and had nearly 400,000 page views in 30 days...inquiries related to stress, high blood pressure, drinking and heart pain jumped 33 percent.
Tory Johnson, GMA Workplace Contributor, discusses work-from-home jobs, such as JustAnswer in which verified Experts answer people’s questions.
I will tell you that...the things you have to go through to be an Expert are quite rigorous.
 
 
 

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • Mr. Kaplun clearly had an exceptional understanding of the issue and was able to explain it concisely. I would recommend JustAnswer to anyone. Great service that lives up to its promises! Gary B. Edmond, OK
< Last | Next >
  • Mr. Kaplun clearly had an exceptional understanding of the issue and was able to explain it concisely. I would recommend JustAnswer to anyone. Great service that lives up to its promises! Gary B. Edmond, OK
  • My Expert was fast and seemed to have the answer to my taser question at the tips of her fingers. Communication was excellent. I left feeling confident in her answer. Eric Redwood City, CA
  • I am very pleased with JustAnswer as a place to go for divorce or criminal law knowledge and insight. Michael Wichita, KS
  • PaulMJD helped me with questions I had regarding an urgent legal matter. His answers were excellent. Three H. Houston, TX
  • Anne was extremely helpful. Her information put me in the right direction for action that kept me legal, possible saving me a ton of money in the future. Thank you again, Anne!! Elaine Atlanta, GA
  • It worked great. I had the facts and I presented them to my ex-landlord and she folded and returned my deposit. The 50 bucks I spent with you solved my problem. Tony Apopka, FL
  • Not only did he answer my Michigan divorce question but was also able to help me out with it, too. I have since won my legal case on this matter and thank you so much for it. Lee Michigan
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • Tina

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    8436
    JD, BBA Over 25 years legal and business experience.
< Last | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/MU/multistatelaw/2011-11-27_173951_Tinaglamourshotworkglow102011.64x64.jpg Tina's Avatar

    Tina

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    8436
    JD, BBA Over 25 years legal and business experience.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/RA/ratioscripta/2012-6-13_2955_foto3.64x64.jpg Ely's Avatar

    Ely

    Counselor at Law

    Satisfied Customers:

    19941
    Private practice with focus on family, criminal, PI, consumer protection, and business consultation.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/FL/FLAandNYLawyer/2012-1-27_14349_3Fotolia25855429M.64x64.jpg FiveStarLaw's Avatar

    FiveStarLaw

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    8189
    25 years of experience helping people like you.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/jespoag/2008-12-17_222355_jessepic.jpg JPEsq's Avatar

    JPEsq

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    2132
    Experience as general attorney, in house counsel, SSDI, Family Law attorney, and law professor
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/gsenmartin/2008-04-22_214950_me1.jpg Guillermo J. Senmartin, Esq.'s Avatar

    Guillermo J. Senmartin, Esq.

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    110
    7+ years of experience handling various legal matters.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/PA/PaulmoJD/2013-10-10_195858_JAImage.64x64.jpg Law Educator, Esq.'s Avatar

    Law Educator, Esq.

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    31621
    JA Mentor -Attorney Labor/employment, corporate, sports law, admiralty/maritime and civil rights law
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/dkaplun/2009-05-17_173121_headshot_1_2.jpg Dimitry K., Esq.'s Avatar

    Dimitry K., Esq.

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    15975
    Multiple jurisdictions, specialize in business/contract disputes, estate creation and administration.