How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask FiveStarLaw Your Own Question

FiveStarLaw
FiveStarLaw, Attorney
Category: Legal
Satisfied Customers: 36564
Experience:  25 years of experience helping people like you.
9968427
Type Your Legal Question Here...
FiveStarLaw is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

Background: I own a home in GA but live in FL. We are now

Resolved Question:

Background:
I own a home in GA but live in FL. We are now retired
Military and have used the same property
Management company to rent our home
since 2007.

We are on our 3rd tenant with this company. The
first 2 tenants were well managed but this one is a
nightmare. This tenant rules the
Co. and by default me. We have since found
that she has a "long standing" relationship
With this Co. She owes May, June
and July in rent, $3600, and $2500 in unpaid
late fees. The property manager says late fees
belong to the company and not me until they are
deposited per GA law. She has always been a
slow payer but the timeline is now longer and longer.

In June I asked for an eviction and repeatedly
called the lone agent in the office.
Two days ago he told me
the eviction had been filed an it was in the
hands of the sheriff to serve her. I called
the sheriff- not filed. He lied. I have hundreds
of emails to back everything written but none
of him telling me the eviction was filed.

Problem: If I fire the company I will be out
the money from the tenant AND owe the Co.
$1400.

Help: Please do not reply that I should fire the
Co. That's a given. I also know this his gone
on far to long. Since the tenant has been in our
home we have survived a war, a retirement
and a near fatel car accident. What I need to know is
1. Can we legally file an eviction while a
Contract/ power of attorney is in place?
2. Can I sue the mgmt. company for the
balance of rent and late fees? I know I'll get
A judgement once the tenant is out but I
have no idea how to collect.
3. Once fired, what happens to the security
deposit? And will I have access to her SSN etc
So I can pursue collection?
Submitted: 1 year ago.
Category: Legal
Expert:  FiveStarLaw replied 1 year ago.
*This chat is not intended as legal advice. It is general information that may or may not apply to your situation and should not be relied upon.*

Hello,

Thank you for your service to our country. My name is XXXXX XXXXX I will do whatever I can to answer your questions!

1. Can we legally file an eviction while a
Contract/ power of attorney is in place
?

Yes. A power of attorney gives the holder of the power the ability to act for the principal (you). A power of attorney does not prevent the principal from acting himself

2. Can I sue the mgmt. company for the
balance of rent and late fees? I know I'll get
A judgement once the tenant is out but I
have no idea how to collect.


Yes. You may have several other causes of action against the management company as well based upon its mismanagement and breach of fiduciary duty.


3. Once fired, what happens to the security
deposit? And will I have access to her SSN etc
So I can pursue collection?


You can ask the court to order the management company to deliver the deposit to you and for the tenant to supply her social security number.

Of course, because of the nuanced details of the matter, I suggest that you retain a local attorney. Here is a link to a free site that may assist you in locating competent legal counsel: www.Martindale.com

I would be glad to continue our conversation and respond to any follow-up questions that you may have.
FiveStarLaw, Attorney
Category: Legal
Satisfied Customers: 36564
Experience: 25 years of experience helping people like you.
FiveStarLaw and 10 other Legal Specialists are ready to help you
Customer: replied 1 year ago.
Thanks! Can you tell me what other actions I have? Also I have sought legal advice but have not gotten a single call back. I will use your website.
Expert:  FiveStarLaw replied 1 year ago.


You appear to have a fiduciary relationship with the management company. This means that you have rightfully and legally placed trust and confidence in the management company to protect and manage your property and money. As a fiduciary the management company owes you a duty of loyalty and due care. He must not place his own interests above yours as this management company seems to have done. Therefore you may have an action against the company for breach of fiduciary duty. If you prevail in your action you may be entitled to attorneys fees, court costs, actual damages that resulted from the breach and punitive damages ( damages in an amount to punish).

More often than not an attorney will not call back unless the person is a pre-existing client. You may want to consider making an appointment with an attorney in Georgia.

JustAnswer in the News:

 
 
 
Ask-a-doc Web sites: If you've got a quick question, you can try to get an answer from sites that say they have various specialists on hand to give quick answers... Justanswer.com.
JustAnswer.com...has seen a spike since October in legal questions from readers about layoffs, unemployment and severance.
Web sites like justanswer.com/legal
...leave nothing to chance.
Traffic on JustAnswer rose 14 percent...and had nearly 400,000 page views in 30 days...inquiries related to stress, high blood pressure, drinking and heart pain jumped 33 percent.
Tory Johnson, GMA Workplace Contributor, discusses work-from-home jobs, such as JustAnswer in which verified Experts answer people’s questions.
I will tell you that...the things you have to go through to be an Expert are quite rigorous.
 
 
 

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • Mr. Kaplun clearly had an exceptional understanding of the issue and was able to explain it concisely. I would recommend JustAnswer to anyone. Great service that lives up to its promises! Gary B. Edmond, OK
< Last | Next >
  • Mr. Kaplun clearly had an exceptional understanding of the issue and was able to explain it concisely. I would recommend JustAnswer to anyone. Great service that lives up to its promises! Gary B. Edmond, OK
  • My Expert was fast and seemed to have the answer to my taser question at the tips of her fingers. Communication was excellent. I left feeling confident in her answer. Eric Redwood City, CA
  • I am very pleased with JustAnswer as a place to go for divorce or criminal law knowledge and insight. Michael Wichita, KS
  • PaulMJD helped me with questions I had regarding an urgent legal matter. His answers were excellent. Three H. Houston, TX
  • Anne was extremely helpful. Her information put me in the right direction for action that kept me legal, possible saving me a ton of money in the future. Thank you again, Anne!! Elaine Atlanta, GA
  • It worked great. I had the facts and I presented them to my ex-landlord and she folded and returned my deposit. The 50 bucks I spent with you solved my problem. Tony Apopka, FL
  • Not only did he answer my Michigan divorce question but was also able to help me out with it, too. I have since won my legal case on this matter and thank you so much for it. Lee Michigan
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • Tina

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    8436
    JD, BBA Over 25 years legal and business experience.
< Last | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/MU/multistatelaw/2011-11-27_173951_Tinaglamourshotworkglow102011.64x64.jpg Tina's Avatar

    Tina

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    8436
    JD, BBA Over 25 years legal and business experience.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/RA/ratioscripta/2012-6-13_2955_foto3.64x64.jpg Ely's Avatar

    Ely

    Counselor at Law

    Satisfied Customers:

    19941
    Private practice with focus on family, criminal, PI, consumer protection, and business consultation.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/FL/FLAandNYLawyer/2012-1-27_14349_3Fotolia25855429M.64x64.jpg FiveStarLaw's Avatar

    FiveStarLaw

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    8189
    25 years of experience helping people like you.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/jespoag/2008-12-17_222355_jessepic.jpg JPEsq's Avatar

    JPEsq

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    2132
    Experience as general attorney, in house counsel, SSDI, Family Law attorney, and law professor
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/gsenmartin/2008-04-22_214950_me1.jpg Guillermo J. Senmartin, Esq.'s Avatar

    Guillermo J. Senmartin, Esq.

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    110
    7+ years of experience handling various legal matters.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/PA/PaulmoJD/2013-10-10_195858_JAImage.64x64.jpg Law Educator, Esq.'s Avatar

    Law Educator, Esq.

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    31621
    JA Mentor -Attorney Labor/employment, corporate, sports law, admiralty/maritime and civil rights law
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/dkaplun/2009-05-17_173121_headshot_1_2.jpg Dimitry K., Esq.'s Avatar

    Dimitry K., Esq.

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    15975
    Multiple jurisdictions, specialize in business/contract disputes, estate creation and administration.
 
 
 

Related Legal Questions